×

Fairmont track & field teams reign supreme at Waseca Invite

Hudson Artz

WASECA — Fairmont’s track & field teams continued their run of sweeps at the Waseca Invitational on Tuesday.

The Cardinal boys compiled a team total of 120 points for first place, while the Fairmont girls totaled 146 for a dominant gold.

Fairmont 4×800 team of William Saari, Andrew Johnson, Gage Cyphers and Connor Artner started the meet with a second-place finish in 9:36.65, then the Cardinals’ David Maakestad took second in the 110-meter hurdles when he crossed the finish line in 18.81.

Like the Cardinals team overall, Hudson Artz continued his dominant start of the season in the sprints.

Artz took first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.46, while James Johnson claimed fourth in 11.89. Artz then took gold in the open 200 in 23.49, while Andrew Johnson earned fourth in 25.87. Riley Anderson finished third in the 200 for BEA with a time of 24.75, while Bruk Sonnicksen finished fifth in 25.92.

Artz finished his dominant day with a first-place finish in the 400-meter run with a time of 57.33, while Fairmont’s Ethan Geerdes (59.45) took third and Blaze Geiger (1:00.29) finished fourth. Jacob Olson took second in the 400 for BEA with a time of 59.11.

The Bucs’ 4×100-meter relay team of Waylen Douglad, Austin Thielfoldt, Riley Anderson and Jack Norman claimed second in 47.81, while the Cardinals’ team of Elijah Johnson, Armando Hernandez, James Johnson and Prince Lebbi took third in 49.33.

Maakestad claimed gold for the Cardinals in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 45.01, while Kainen Craig (47.42) finished third.

Connor Artner gave the Cardinals a third-place finish in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:22.74, while Angel Martinez took fourth for BEA in 2:26.24.

Saari took first in the 3,200-meter run for the Cardinals with a time of 11:23.75, while Alex Cruz took second in 11:49.32 and Gavin Artner claimed fourth in 12:01.66.

The Cardinals’ 4×400 relay team of Andrew Johnson, Geiger, Maakestad and Craig finished the Fairmont boys’ day on the track with a second-place finish in 3:41.65.

Hernandez added a gold for the Cardinals when he cleared 5-4 in the high jump, while Maakestad took third when he cleared 5-2. BEA’s Jacob Olson tied for fourth with a leap of 4-9.

Thielfoldt took second in the long jump for the Bucs with a leap of 18-4, while Lockwood took fourth in the triple jump at 35-8.

Fairmont’s Sawyer Tordsen claimed second in the discus with a toss of 118-1 and third in the shot put with a heave of 40-6. BEA’s Luke Norman took fourth in the discus with a throw of 113-6, while Fairmont’s Noah Rahm took second in the shot put with a toss of 41-7.

In the girls’ portion of the event, Fairmont started strong with a top finish in the 4×800 when Carys Gudahl, Macy Hanson, Ellie Ortega and Hannah Neusch ran a time of 11:01.28.

Ellie Hernes then took gold for the Cardinals in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.36, while Brooklyn Meyer finished fourth in 18.21 and Hadley Artz claimed fifth in 18.37. Eloise Blair finished third for the Bucs in 18.15.

Sabrina Segar continued her strong start to the season with a second-place finish in the 100-meter dash in 13.9, while Laura Thompson dominated the 1,600-meter run for the Cardinals with a time of 5:20.52 and Tabitha Thatcher took third in 6:08.66.

BEA’s 4×200-meter relay team of Te’a Armstrong, Lauren Bleess, Kate Armon and Addison Armstrong took gold in 1:58.1, while Fairmont’s crew of Emma Scheppmann, Angelica Kerekes, Anna Utermarck and Emily Hagen took third in 2:05.75.

Fairmont’s 4×100-meter relay squad of Hannah Linse, Meyer, Ellie Schultze and Segar took second in 56.19 and BEA’s team of Te’a Armstrong, Sophie Keister, Bleess and Tailor Douglas took third in 56.85.

Bella Larson earned a top finish for the Cardinals in the 400-meter run with a time of 1:09.07.

Hernes earned her second gold of the day for Fairmont in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 52.52, while Blair claimed third for the Bucs with a time of 53.32.

Thatcher added a third-place finish to the Cardinal girls’ performance in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:53.33, while Gudahl took fourth in 2:55.21.

Schultze grabbed bronze for Fairmont with a time of 28.79 in the 200-meter dash, while Hanson (12:35.45) and Neusch (12:50.56) took first and second, respectively, in the 3,200-meter run. Fairmont’s 4×400 team of Schultze, Ortega, Larson and Thompson finished strong with a first-place finish in 4:35.45.

BEA’s Sophie Keister took first in the high jump with a leap to clear the bar at 4-8.

Hernes took her third gold with a jump of 16-1 in the long jump before claiming her fourth top spot in the triple jump with a leap of 34-6. Fairmont’s Emily Frank claimed second in the triple jump when she landed 30-7 into the pit.

The Cardinals’ Natalie Tonne took first in the discus (95-5) and shot (33-2), while BEA’s Te’a Armstrong finished second in the shot at 32-6 and Segar took third at 32-1.

Fairmont and BEA face off in a dual meet at 4:30 p.m. next Tuesday at Bob Bonk Track in Fairmont.

WASECA INVITE

Boys Division

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 120; 2. Waseca 108; 3. Jackson County Central 55; 4. New Ulm 46; 5. Blue Earth Area 37.

4×800: 1. Waseca 9:25.41; 2. Fairmont (Will Saari, Andrew Johnson, Gage Cyphers, Connor Artner) 9:36.65; 3. New Ulm 10:01.14.

HH: 1. Trevin Ssali-Gaustad (JCC) 17.09; 2. David Maakestad (F)18.81; 3. Ridge VanWesten (J) 19.01; 4. Joe Schmidt (W) 20.04; 5. Trey Tumbleson (F) 20.06.

100: 1. Hudson Artz (F) 11.46; 2. Tave Ball (W) 11.48; 3. Christian Rodriguez (W) 11.71; 4. James Johnson (F) 11.89; 5. Kyle Ahlschlager (W) 11.92.

Other Fairmont time: Elijah Johnson 13.02.

BEA times: Waylen Douglas 13.15, Elijah Sanchez 13.41, Kade Gaydon 13.9, Carson Meyers 14.08.

4×200: 1. Waseca 1:40.5; 2. Jackson County Central 1:41.56; 3. New Ulm 1:42.1; 4. Blue Earth Area (Gabe Torres, Cameron Germain, Gabe Smith, Bruk Sonnicksen) 1:43.85; 5. Fairmont (Armando Hernandez, Blaze Geiger, Isaiah Lockwood, Prince Lebbi) 1:44.56.

1,600: 1. Collin Dufault (W) 4:59.84; 2. Evan Paplow (J) 5:00.43; 3. Clayton Cavness (J) 5:17.54; 4. Joe Feldkamp (W) 5:17.8; 5. Addison Sampson (W) 5:26.1.

Fairmont times: Will Niestrath 5:27.2, Taylor Austin 5:34.75, Landon Weber 5:57.44.

BEA times: Blair Lunz 6:04.27, Eli Paz 7:16.78.

4×100: 1. Waseca 46.01; 2. BEA (Waylen Douglas, Austin Thielfoldt, Riley Anderson, Jack Norman); 3. Fairmont (Elijah Johnson, Armando Hernandez, James Johnson, Prince Lebbi) 49.33; 4. New Ulm 49.57; 5. Waseca 50.93; 6. JCC 51.51; 7. BEA (B) (Austin Skaden, Austin Stauffer, Kade Gaydon, Bryce Wirth) 55.35.

400: 1. Hudson Artz (F) 57.33; 2. Jacob Olson (B) 59.11; 3. Ethan Geerdes (F) 59.45; 4. Blaze Geiger (F) 1:00.29; 5. Quinn Landherr (J) 1:01.7.

Other BEA time: Aaron Lorenz 1:03.34.

300 H: 1. David Maakestad (F) 45.01; 2. Ridge VanWesten (J) 45.7; 3. Kainen Craig (F) 47.42; 4. Gabe Smith (B) 48.65; 5. Trey Tumbleson (F) 49.75.

Other BEA time: Bryce Wirth 51.76.

800: 1. Easton Clark (NU) 2:17.78; 2. Isaac Feldamp (W) 2:21.35; 3. Connor Artner (F) 2:22.74; 4. Angel Martinez (B) 2:26.24; 5. Colton Benson (NU) 2:26.93.

Other Fairmont times: Isaac Sheard 2:26.99, Ty Nawrocki 2:28.13.

200: 1. Hudson Artz (F) 23.49; 2. Dravyn Spies (W) 24.63; 3. Riley Anderson (B) 24.75; 4. Andrew Johnson (F) 25.87; 5. Bruk Sonnicksen (B) 25.92.

Other BEA times: Elijah Sanchez 29.64, Carson Meyers 30.04.

3,200: 1. Will Saari (F) 11:23.75; 2. Alex Cruz (F) 11:49.32; 3. Cale Dennis (NU) 11:52.91; 4. Gavin Artner (F) 12:01.66.

4×400: 1. Waseca 3:47.54; 2. Fairmont (Andrew Johnson, Blaze Geiger, David Maakestad, Kainen Craig) 3:51.65; 3. New Ulm 3:54.53; 4. BEA (Cameron Germain, Gabe Smith, Jack Norman, Angel Martinez) 4:00.29; 5. Waseca (B) 4:07.51.

Pole Vault: 1. Logan Kletscher (NU) 9-6; 2. Addison Sampson (W) 9-0; 3. Reese Adkins (J) 9-0; 4. Kainen Craig (F) 8-6; 5. Derek Lium (B) 8-6.

Other Fairmont score: Taylor Austin 7-0.

Other BEA score: Shane Levenhagen 6-6.

Girls Division

Team standings: 1. Fairmont 146; 2. Waseca 94; 3. Jackson County Central 62; 4. Blue Earth Area 36; 5. New Ulm 31.

4×800: 1. Fairmont (Carys Gudahl, Macy Hanson, Ellie Ortega, Hannah Neusch) 11:01.28; 2. Jackson County Central 11:31.96; 3. Waseca 11:59.23; 4. New Ulm 12:19.39.

HH: 1. Ellie Hernes (F) 17.36; 2. Camille Ring (W) 18.1; 3. Eloise Blair (B) 18.15; 4. Brooklyn Meyer (F) 18.21; 5. Hadley Artz (F) 18.37.

Other BEA score: Lauren Survis 20.75.

100: 1. Gabby Rodriguez (W) 13.74; 2. Sabrina Segar (F) 13.9; 3. Hannah Carson (J) 14.03; 4. Samara Johnson (W) 14.11; 5. Sydney Ludwig (W) 14.19.

Other Fairmont times: Brooklyn Meyer 14.52, Andrea Rojo 14.58.

BEA times: Maddie Dulac 16.12, Ally Caldwell 17.45, Kenzie Eckles 17.54.

4×200: 1. Blue Earth Area (Te’a Armstrong, Lauren Bleess, Kate Armon, Addison Armstrong) 1:58.1; 2. Jackson County Central 2:01.2; 3. Fairmont (Emma Scheppmann, Angelica Kerekes, Anna Utermarck, Emily Hagen) 2:05.75; 4. New Ulm 2:16.97.

1,600: 1. Laura Thompson (F) 5:20.52; 2. Ella Dufault (W) 5:35.33; 3. Tabitha Thatcher (F) 6:08.66; 4. Olivia Anderson (J) 6:17.23; 5. Lillian Halla (W) 6:17.45.

Other Fairmont time: Olivia Ortega 7:37.12.

BEA time: Leah Becker 8:01.82.

4×100: 1. Waseca 55.07; 2. Fairmont (Hannah Linse, Brooklyn Meyer, Ellie Schultze, Sabrina Segar) 56.19; 3. BEA (Te’a Armstrong, Sophie Kiester, Lauren Bleess, Tailor Douglas) 56.85; 4. New Ulm 57.01; 5. JCC 58.07.

400: 1. Bella Larson (F) 1:09.07; 2. Elsa Landherr (J) 1:09.29; 3. Samantha Azure (W) 1:09.41; 4. Ellie Ortega (F) 1:10.36; 5. Brylee Anderson (J) 1:11.19.

Other Fairmont time: Emily Hagen 1:12.88.

BEA time: Elizabeth Jacobson 1:15.02.

300 H: 1. Ellie Hernes (F) 52.52; 2. Peyton Hanson (J) 52.71; 3. Eloise Blair (B) 53.32; 4. Camille Ring (W) 54.26; 5. Thyme Lang (W) 54.37.

Other Fairmont times: Jazlyn Geerdes 59.9, Anna Utermarck 1:00.73.

Other BEA times: Lizzy Uecker 1:00.67, Lauren Survis 1:11.59.

800: 1. Evelyn O’Brien (W) 2:39.85; 2. Callie Dufault (W) 2:45.12; 3. Tabitha Thatcher (F) 2:53.33; 4. Carys Gudahl (F) 2:55.21; 5. Evelyn Friese (N) 3:03.64.

Other Fairmont time: Hope Klanderud 3:07.08.

BEA times: Callie Ferguson 3:07.38, Aubrey Hueper 3:28.44.

200: 1. Paige Kalis (N) 29.05; 2. Hannah Carson (J) 29.37; 3. Ellie Schultze (F) 29.79; 4. Laura Thompson (F) 30.43; 5. Maddy Bulfer (W) 30.69.

Other Fairmont time: Emily Frank 31.78.

BEA times: Kenzie Eckles 41.02, Ally Caldwell 41.18.

3,200: 1. Macy Hanson (F) 12:35.45; 2. Hannah Neusch (F) 12:50.56; 3. Elese Paplow (J) 13:39.59; 4. Alayna Akers (W) 14:45.84; 5. Keira Holberg (N) 14:52.64.

4×400: 1. Fairmont (Ellie Schultze, Ellie Ortega, Bella Larson, Laura Thompson) 4:35.45; 2. Waseca 4:40.98; 3. JCC (B) 4:46.31; 4. BEA (Addison Armstrong, Kate Armon, Tailor Douglas, Lizzy Uecker) 4:46.44; 5. JCC (A) 4:49.27; 6. Waseca (B) 5:03.39; 7. New Ulm 5:27.98.

High Jump: 1. Sophie Keister (B) 4-8; 2. Payten Benda (J) 4-6; 3. Cora McCabe (W) 4-6; 4. Hannah Linse (F) 4-4; 5. Hope Klanderud (F) 4-4.

Other Fairmont score: Vanessa Bliesmer 3-9.

Long Jump: 1. Ellie Hernes (F) 16-1; 2. Paige Kalis (N) 16-0; 3. Thyme Lang (W) 14-10.25; 4. Romi Rosenbrook (J) 14-6.5; 5. Camille Ring (W) 14-6.

Other Fairmont scores: Brooklyn Meyer 14-3, Emily Frank 13-3.

BEA scores: Lauren Survis 12-1, Haley Kalis 11-4.75, Lizzy Uecker 11-0.5, Maddie Dulac 10-3.

Triple Jump: 1. Ellie Hernes (F) 34-6; 2. Emily Frank (F) 30-7; 3. Elsa Landherr (J) 30-2; 4. Maci Farmer (J) 29-11; 5. Keira Holberg (N) 29-10.

Other Fairmont score: Jazlyn Geerdes 29-2.

Discus: 1. Natalie Tonne (F) 95-5; 2. Kloe Wadd (W) 82-7; 3. Isabella Hadley (W) 82-3; 4. Kylee Nosbush (N) 79-1; 5. Josie Perrizo (W) 74-2.

Other Fairmont scores: Abigail Cihoski 68-11, Vanessa Bliesmer 61-0.

BEA scores: Chloe Groe 73-3, Marianna Rincon 65-3, Ella Survis 45-11.

Shot Put: 1. Natalie Tonne (F) 33-2; 2. Te’a Armstrong (B) 32-6; 3. Sabrina Segar (F) 32-1; 4. Samantha Azure (W) 31-0; 5. Abigail Cihoski (F) 28-1.

Other BEA scores: Chloe Groe 26-7, Sophie Keister 24-3, Marianna Rincon 22-9, Ella Survis 22-4.

Pole Vault: Emily Pearson (N) 9-0; 2. Peyton Hanson (J) 8-0; 3. Sydney Ludwig (W) 8-0; 4. Chloe Mansfield (W) 7-6; 5. Ellie Schultze (F) 7-6.

Other Fairmont scores: Rachel O’Connor 7-0, Sabrina Segar 6-6.

BEA scores: Addison Armstrong 6-6, Tailor Douglas 6-0.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.35/week.

Subscribe Today