Scholarship winners announced
FAIRMONT — Fairmont Dollars for Scholars has awarded 175 college scholarships worth $182,200.
Since 1973, the group has given 3,820 scholarships worth $3.25 million.
The scholarships given are listed below followed by the recipients’ names. Students must be graduates of Fairmont High School and cannot have completed their bachelor’s degrees yet. Students can receive up to four awards from the chapter:
Minnie Jorgensen — Steven Bulfer, Sydney Glienke, Brenna Horkey, Emma Koehler, Peter Nielsen, Taylor Nuss, Julia Okerman, Dayton Pasch, Madison Pierce, Iliana Ramon
Dennis Murphy — Claudia Bleess, Taylor Eicholz, Ericka Kim, Alexa Mosloski, Justin Byrne, Thomas Havnen, Cody Lane, Wyatt Quiring
Lorraine Balske Memorial — Joshua Baldus, Anna Hernes, Shantel Quist, Camren Saxton, Sierra Schultz, Celia Simpson, Collin Steuber
Richardson Family — Dominic Armitage, Lucas Simpson, Dustin Slaughter, Abigail Zuehlke
Fairmont Firefighters — Nathan Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Joshua Liljenquist, Shyiem Thomas
Fairmont Railway Motors Foundation — Nathan Kallenbach, Kellen Rodriguez, Sam Schwieger, Elizabeth Subbert
Gertrude Schissel — Alexis Bass, Morgan Cihoski, Emily Kim, Dustin Meyer, Parker Monsen, Evangeline Petrowiak, Darrin Thingstad
Herb and Jeannette Wolf — Kade Fritz, Cameron Hainy, Ethan Lubenow, Emily O’Connor
Marilyn Sweet Borchardt Education — Levi Bulfer, Allison Johnston, Kyla Kainz, Marina Speckman
Schellpeper Family — Laura Hartke, Benjamin Hernes, McKenna Mathews, Elora Ramon
Duane Schmicking — Emilee Moeller, Morgan Sandersfeld, Conner Tordsen
Harold Metcalf — Jaiden Leiding, Brielle Meade, Shawn Ian Shoen
3M Foundation — Alexander Bertram, Carver Moore
Ashley Waterbury Memorial — Annie Mittlestadt
Ashley Waterbury Family — Sarah Ostlie
Beckman Scholarship — Ana Krause, Aryanna Skauge
Budd Rich Family — Evan Closs, Hayley Fogelson
Casper & Mary Hegdal — Matthew Lytle, Ellie Tonder, Taylor Wolf
Arthur and Monica Wiebe — Kale Fritz, Tyler Head
Charles and Mary Kiester — Lucas Jedlicka, Joshua Sundblad
Douglas and Dorothy Richards — Madison Hennager, Noah Quiring
Fred Sahr — Alyssa Kellander, Derek Missling
Hunt Fund — Dylan Gerken, Breauna Jackson
Jeanne Barker Memorial — Jordyn Junkermeier, Allyiah Mahlman
John F. Cade — Tyler Abel, Rachel Anders, Abigail Fitzgerald
Mike & Linda Katzenmeyer — Brooke Lemon, Mallory Mosloski
Pioneer Fund — Austin Becker, Kalyn Kelly
Winnifred Eglin — Cole Emler, Kelsy Junkermeier
A. Zinter Chorale, J. Bird, L. Baumann, H. Pierce, Dr. and Mrs. Ruble — Mikayla Soelter
Alice F. Peters — Cecilia Trembley
Alison Lutterman Memorial — Lauren Carlson
American Association of University Women Fairmont — Myah Lytle
Anna Rahn — Jacob Mitchell
Arthur & Leona Barke –Rachael Mielke
Avery Weigh-Tronix/ITW — Emily Lubenow
Bank Midwest — Madison Reischl
Betty Aakre/Evelyn Bork Wilcox /Maybelle & Harvey Einhaus — Crystal Morton
Blanche Kindstrom — Amanda Heinze
Bob & Liz Huemoeller — Tyler Tennyson
Bob and Ardella Schroeder — Alexis Jette
Bolton & Menk — Holly Petrowiak
Calvin Gould III — Anna Sundblad
Chad Petschke Memorial — Gabriella Lima
Chartwell — Mackenzie Betts
Cynthia Lyn Spee — Dayna Madsen
Dale Balske — Brady Allen
David N. Stusse — Reyce Freeman
Denise Ballman Schwieger — Jayden Koskovich
Donald Keene — Lindsey Tonne
Dr. Robert and Mary Arneson — Megan Hawkins
Education Minnesota Fairmont — Chloe Graif
Ellis & Arlene Saxton — Ramsey Freeman
Elton & Ellen Kuderer — Kylie Klages
Esther Brasie — Spencer Chirpich
Fairmont Class of 1946 — Jazlyn Meyer
Fairmont Class of 1960 — Tanner Rank
Fairmont Class of 1965 — Hannah Petschke
Fairmont Class of 1968 — Christian Burmeister
Fairmont Class of 1976 — Cameron Militello
Fairmont Classes of 1964 and 1981 — Carter Klanderud
Fairmont Eagles Club — Colby Kuhl
Fairmont Early Risers Kiwanis — Elizabeth Schultze
Fairmont Exchange, Lions, Rotary Clubs — Brooke Hunwardsen
Fairmont Police Officer Association — Molly Hawkins
Fairmont Public Schools Employee Credit Union — Walker Tordsen
First Farmers & Merchants National Bank — Nickolas Segar
Florence Swanstrom — Jack Waletich
Frank and Madonna Milow — Miranda Mathiason
Gary Gjerstad/Martin & Dorothy Schamber — David Stone
Geneva Flygare McCoun — Emily Haugen
Anne Nicole Gunther/Elsie Krueger/Leo & Lanore Seifert — Alexandra Fischer
Green Mill, Jake’s, Pizza Ranch, Taco John’s and the half-court basketball
shooting contest — Jacob Weisbrod
Helfritz-Dunham — Antonio Johnson
Herb and June Russ Family — Sarah Bartz
James and Mary Humeston — Dani Morris
Jay and Eleanor Pieser — Marisa Nelson
Jim and Winn Ann Simser — Haley Harder
John F. Hayes — Anagha Komaragiri
KSUM/KFMC Radio — Mariah Gochanour
Lakester Car Club — Adam Carstenson
Lloyd & Evelyn Alsworth — Connor Madsen
Lura and Glenn Reed — Sarah Tschumperlin
Lydia and R. E. Kietzer — Colton Cunning
Mabel Rosenberg Eltgroth — Sydney Leichtnam
Mark and Sue Hamre — Madisyn Plumhoff
Mark Boro Memorial — Seth Carlmark
Marlowe and Jean Potter — Andrew Hagen
Martin County Conservation Club — Kaitlyn Cihoski
Martin County VFW Post 1222 & Auxiliary, Jaycees — Katiana Fischer
Maynard and Audrey Johnson — Espen Anthony
Metro Sales — Sasha Riley
Miller Fashions/G. Chapman/M. Evans/N. Godden/MARC — Hannah Johnson
Nettie Dorrance — Logyn Cone
Profinium Bank, Michael & Liz Garry/BPW/Herb Gunther/United Commercial — Carter Baarts
Ray and Julia Dollen Miller Memorial — Leyton Becker
Reiter/Collins for Nursing — Rachel Botzet
Richard and Helen Gould — Claire Cutler
Robert and Verona Rock — Courtney Williams
Robert Sexe — Courtney Mosloski
Rod Heinrich Memorial — Allison Lardy
Rudolf and Evelyn Peterson — Megan Monahan
Sagedahl Family — Colin Stone
Tamara Schmidt Petschke — Sydnea Brinkman
The Churchill Family — Miranda O’Connor
Tom Mahoney — Brenna Cutler
Vernon and Helen Peterson/Rollo and Nellie Crowther — Reilly Hoefker
William Cahalan/Major Nelson/Sentinel — Jacob Kallenbach
Williamson, Ruth, Fairmont Dentists, Mayo Health System — Emily Kloeckner
COMMENTS