B.E. Area boys tracksters 2nd at True Team sectional

FIELDING POINTS — Blue Earth Area’s Ben Babcock, shown making a medal-winning leap at last Friday night’s Sentinel Relays in Fairmont, won both the long jump and triple jump Tuesday night to help the Bucs place second at the Section 2A True Team track & field meet in Mapleton. (Photo by Greg Abel)

MAPLETON — Who will earn a wild-card bid to next week’s Class A True Team state track & field meet at Stillwater High School?

Both Blue Earth Area boys and girls lineups, along with the Martin County West girls roster, will play the waiting game prior to this weekend’s paper chase to determine the final field for the 9:30 a.m. competition Saturday, May 18.

Martin County West and Blue Earth Area kept their chances at state bids alive by garnering fourth (623) and fifth (603), respectively, during the girls portion of Tuesday night’s Section 2A True Team Meet in Mapleton. Minnesota Valley Lutheran literally ran away with the girls crown by tallying 779 points.

Meanwhile, St. Clair generated 758.5 points to outdistance Blue Earth Area’s runner-up total of 695 during Tuesday night’s sectional to earn an automatic bid in the Class A boys state showdown.

Ben Babcock produced half of BEA’s four first-place performances overall by capturing top honors in both horizontal jumps. Babcock landed 39 feet and one-half inch in the sand to pocket the triple jump crown, while striking gold in the long jump by reaching 20-1 1/4 at the section meet.

Brady Olsen and Thomas Lindsey contributed key points to the Bucs’ team performance by collecting both vertical jump championships in Mapleton. Olsen arched his way over the high jump bar set at 6 feet even to win that field event, while Lindsey outdueled teammate Matthew Krause for the pole vault crown. Lindsey cleared a first-place height of 13-3, while Krause pocketed fourth place by netting 11-0.

Olsen also anchored the Bucs’ second-place 4×400 relay team’s effort. Carson Anderson, Adam Griffin and Grant Strukel traded handoffs during the first three legs of the race before Olsen brought home a time of 3:38.53.

Strukel and Anderson also generated vital team points for BEA in the long-distance and sprint races, respectively. Strukel placed fifth in the 3,200-meter run in 10:44.76 before netting sixth in the 1,600 with a time of 4:50.04.

Anderson captured fourth place in the 200-meter dash in 24.43, while edging Brady Olsen for fifth place in the open 400, 53.96-54.5, respectively.

Gunnar Fering rounded out BEA’s high-placing ways by claiming the bronze medal in the 300 hurdles with a time of 44.54, while placing fifth in the high hurdles in 16.97. Owen Naumann added a seventh-place time of 45.8 for the Bucs in the 300 hurdles.

Kolton Larson produced a pair of top-seven individual finishes and anchored a runner-up 4×800 relay team to top MCW’s 13th-place mark of 397.

Larson merited second place in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:45.12, while the Maverick senior cleared 110-9 to pocket seventh in the discus.

Larson also anchored the 4×800 relay quartet of Zane Borchardt, Jeremiah Mahin and Jake Lewis in pocketing second place in the event in 8:48.63. Lewis contributed a fourth-place time of 10:40.14 in the 3,200-meter run to the Mavericks’ effort.

Madelia/Truman/GHEC/Martin Luther placed 12th in the 15-team True Team sectional boys field with a total of 404.

In the girls’ competition, MVL outdistanced Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 779-720.5, while MCW utilized three gold-medal efforts and three bronze performances to edge BEA by 20 points for the fourth team spot in the sectional field on Tuesday night.

Makena Larson delivered double gold to pace MCW’s high-scoring ways, while Jayda Rowen, Kari Matejka, Sam Hecht and Katie Lange bested the sectional field in the 4×400 relay.

Larson hurled the discus to a first-place mark of 106-2, while adding another gold medal in the shot by clearing 38-1 1/2. Rowen, Matejka, Hecht and Katie Lange exchanged handoffs to register a winning time of 4:23.07.

Hecht also generated a pair of bronze-medal performances in the 300 hurdles (50.16) and long jump (14-10 1/2), while Rowen contributed a third-place mark of 31-7 in the triple jump for the Mavericks.

Lauren Bleess, Addison Armstrong, Caitlin Rorman and Hannah Johnson displayed their synchronized skills in the 4×200 relay, winning the event with a combined time of 1:54.89 for BEA.

Eloise Blair captured second place in the 300 hurdles with a time of 49.43, while Buc teammate Heidi Herrmann delivered a third-place height of 8 feet even in the pole vault.

Amanda Jacobson sprinted to fourth place in the open 400 in 1:04.37, Herrmann finished fifth in the 100-meter hurdles by crossing the line in 18.12, Alyssa Ripley posted a fifth-place performance of 95-5 in the discus, while Sophie Keister tied for fifth in the high jump with a leap of 4-10 for the Bucs.

Brooke Grathwohl merited a bronze medal in the high hurdles by producing a time of 17.79 to top Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther’s 10th-place team total of 461.

Blue Earth Area competes in the smaller-enrollment division of the Big South Conference Meet at 11 a.m. Saturday in Luverne.

Martin County West and Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther compete in the Valley Conference Meet at 4 p.m. Tuesday in Janesville.

Section 2A True Team

Track & Field Meet

Girls Division

Team Standings: 1. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 779; 2. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 720.5; 3. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 692; 4. Martin County West 623; 5. Blue Earth Area 603.5; 6. St. Clair 514; 7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 494.5; 8. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 481.5; 9. Maple River 469.5; 10. Madelia/Truman/GHEC/Martin Luther 461.5; 11. Jackson County Central 446; 12. United South Central 433; 13. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 417.5; 14. St. James Area 365.5; 15. River Valley 351.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. MaeLea Harmon (WEM) 12.68. Area results: 9. (tie) Te’a Armstrong (BEA) and Katie Lange (MCW) 14.09; 20. Chevelle Henke (BEA) 14.8; 23. Makayla Hall (MTGHECML) 14.94; 24. Sway Buchmeier (MCW) 14.99; 27. Jenna Balcom (MTGHECML) 15.22.

200: 1. MaeLea Harmon (WEM) 26.82. Area results: 8. Lillian Maul (MTGHECML) 28.71; 10. (tie) Hannah Johnson (BEA) and Te’a Armstrong (BEA) 28.96; 15. Olivia Anderson (MCW) 29.72; 20. Makayla Hall (MTGHECML) 30.44; 25. Ella Meyers (MCW) 31.16.

400: 1. MaKenna Thurston (LCMWN) 1:03.17. Area results: 4. Amanda Jacobson (BEA) 1:04.37; 7. Jayda Rowen (MCW) 1:05.26; 8. Lillian Maul (MTGHECML) 1:05.5; 12. Kaitlin Johnson (BEA) 1:06.8; 15. Johnnie Zaharia (MTGHECML) 1:09.03; 23. Lucy Larson (MCW) 1:14.82.

800: 1. Victoria Barkosky (Maple River) 2:32.35. Area results: 9. Katie Lange (MCW) 2:44.39; 10. Amanda Jacobson (BEA) 2:44.92; 15. Addison Armstrong (BEA) 2:46.07; 18. Kari Matejka (MCW) 2:48.34; 19. Caleyann Clobes (MTGHECML) 2:48.37; 27. Oliva Mattson (MTGHECML) 3:06.2.

1,600: 1. Abby Nelson (MVL) 5:38.48. Area results: 10. Katie Hartke (MCW) 6:00.25; 15. Johnnie Zaharia (MTGHECML) 6:26.06; 18. Callie Stevermer (BEA) 6:33.9; 19. Logan Kosbab (MCW) 6:37.39; 23. Ella Bergeman (MTGHECML) 6:50.23; 28. Elizabeth Jacobson (BEA) 7:18.19.

3,200: 1. Mia Johnson (MVL) 12:32.33. Area results: 8. Caitlin Whitehead (MCW) 12:59.86; 18. Ella Bergeman (MTGHECML) 14:28.15; 22. Mackenzie Petersen (MCW) 15:33.26; 23. Autumn Lewis (MTGHECML) 16:04.96; 27. Leah Becker (BEA) 17:30.17; 29. Aubrey Hueper (BEA) 18:23.04.

100 Hurdles: 1. Mara Weisensel (MVL) 16.5. Area results: 3. Brooke Grathwohl (MTGHECML) 17.79; 5. Heidi Herrmann (BEA) 18.12; 8. Sam Hecht (MCW) 18.41; 9. Abby Calkins (MTGHECML) 18.55; 12. Eloise Blair (BEA) 18.81; 17. Lucy Larson (MCW) 19.95.

300 Hurdles: 1. Lauren Dimler (JWP) 47.41. Area results: 2. Eloise Blair (BEA) 49.43; 3. Sam Hecht (MCW) 50.16; 10. Lauren Bleess (BEA) 53.57; 14. Madisin Whitehead (MCW) 55.76; 16. Brooke Grathwohl (MTGHECML) 56.46; 17. Abby Calkins (MTGHECML) 56.5.

4×100: 1. WEM 51.39. Area results: 6. MCW (Ella Meyers, Madisin Whitehead, Sway Buchmeier, Olivia Anderson) 56.07; 10. BEA (Te’a Armstrong, Sidney Blair, Lauren Bleess, Caitlin Rorman) 57.5; 12. MTGHECML 58.62.

4×200: 1. BEA (Lauren Bleess, Addison Armstrong, Caitlin Rorman, Hannah Johnson) 1:54.89. Other area results: 5. MCW (Jayda Rowen, Ella Meyers, Madisin Whitehead, Olivia Anderson) 1:57.73; 12. MTGHECML 2:05.76.

4×400: 1. MCW (Jayda Rowen, Kari Matejka, Sam Hecht, Katie Lange) 4:23.07. Other area results: 4. BEA (Amanda Jacobson, Eloise Blair, Kaitlin Johnson, Hannah Johnson) 4:30.83; 7. MTGHECML 4:37.21.

4×800: 1. MVL 10:27.44. Area results: 6. BEA (Callie Stevermer, Addison Armstrong, Kaitlin Johnson, Calli Ferguson) 11:16.87; 7. MCW (Logan Kosbab, Katie Hartke, Kari Matejka, Caitlin Whitehead) 11:22.71; 9. MTGHECML 11:42.62.

High Jump: 1. Toryn Richards (WEM) 5-2. Area results: 5. (tie) Sophie Keister (BEA) and Ryann Klammer (Maple River) 4-10; 7. Caitlin Rorman (BEA) 4-10; 9. Rachel Schultz (MTGHECML) 4-8; 14. Logan Kosbab (MCW) 4-6; 15. Isabella Lange (MCW) 4-4; 19. Autumn Lewis (MTGHECML) 4-2.

Pole Vault: 1. Toryn Richards (Maple River) 9-6. Area results: 3. Heidi Herrmann (BEA) 8-0; 15. Katie Lange (MCW) 6-6; 20. Anna Bachenberg (MCW) 5-0. No height: Jazmyn Lunz (BEA). No competitors: MTGHECML.

Long Jump: 1. Lauren Dimler (JWP) 15-4 3/4. Area results: 3. Sam Hecht (MCW) 14-10 1/2; 7. Lillian Maul (MTGHECML) 14-7; 10. Hannah Johnson (BEA) 14-3; 17. Heidi Herrmann (BEA) 13-4; 19. Lucy Larson (MCW) 12-10 1/2; 20. Caleyann Clobes (MTGHECML) 12-9 1/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Sophia Cazier (St. Clair) 32-1 1/4. Area results: 3. Jayda Rowen (MCW) 31-7; 8. Makayla Hall (MTGHECML) 29-10 1/4; 15. Johnnie Zaharia (MTGHECML) 29-2 1/4; 19. Amanda Jacobson (BEA) 28-3 1/2; 21. Lucy Larson (MCW) 28-0 1/2; 28. Kate Armon (BEA) 25-2 3/4.

Shot put: 1. Makena Larson (MCW) 38-1 1/2. Other area results: 9. Alayna De La Cruz (MTGHECML) 30-4; 10. Te’a Armstrong (BEA) 30-2 1/2; 11. Alyssa Ripley (BEA) 29-9; 12. Alexi Schafer (MCW) 29-4; 20. Rachel Stauter (MTGHECML) 27-0.

Discus: 1. Makena Larson (MCW) 106-2. Other area results: 5. Alyssa Ripley (BEA) 95-5; 16. Jayme Balcom (MTGHECML) 78-4; 21. Alayna De La Cruz (MTGHECML) 68-11; 22. Hayley Jahnke (BEA) 67-8; 23. Liz Fisher (MCW) 63-0.

Boys Division

Team Standings: 1. St. Clair 758.5; 2. Blue Earth Area 695; 3. NRHEG 643; 4. LCWM/Nicollet 619; 5. MVL 588.5; 6. St. James 574; 7. WEM 561; 8. JCC 549; 9. LOY/CLEV 503.5; 10. Maple River 433; 11. JWP 404.5; 12. MTGHECML 404; 13. MCW 397; 14. USC 359; 15. River Valley 240.

Individual Results

100: 1. Matt Stubbe (JCC) 11.83. Area results: 8. Ben Babcock (BEA) 12.18; 15. Riley Anderson (BEA) 12.4; 23 Vaughn Nolan (MTGHECML) 13.47; 24. Alex Johnson (MCW) 13.54; 28. Louis Bowers (MTGHECML) 13.98; 30. Drew Stade (MCW) 16.85.

200: 1. Noah Schruin (St. Clair) 23.22. Area results: 4. Carson Anderson (BEA) 24.43; 9. Josh Sletta (MTGHECML) 24.66; 11. Ramiro Zamora (MTGHECML) 24.78; 16. Waylen Douglas (BEA) 25.32; 26. Alex Johnson (MCW) 27.61; 29. Drew Stade (MCW) 37.26.

400: 1. Derek Christenson (USC) 52.06. Area results: 5. Carson Anderson (BEA) 53.96; 6. Brady Olsen (BEA) 54.5; 9. Ramiro Zamora (MTGHECML) 55.98; 21. Garrett O’Connor (MCW) 1:00.68; 26. Louis Bowers (MTGHECML) 1:02.91; 29. Adam Mix (MCW) 1:09.25.

800: 1. Luke Olmanson (St. Clair) 2:07.09. Area results: 9. Jeremiah Mahin (MCW) 2:17.26; 20. Brady Olsen (BEA) 2:21.68; 21. Gach Mar (MTGHECML) 2:23.86; 23. Eric Becker (BEA) 2:26.88; 24. Kayden Loeschen (MTGHECML) 2:27.7; 25. Garrett O’Connor (MCW) 2:31.08.

1,600: 1. Chase Baker (St. Clair) 4:42.5. Area results: 2. Kolton Larson (MCW) 4:45.12; 6. Grant Strukel (BEA) 4:50.04; 20. Cameron Germain (BEA) 5:27.53; 21. John Lagunas (MTGHECML) 5:25.18; 23. Kylar Larson (MCW) 5:39. 61; 25. Vaughn Nolan (MTGHECML) 5:43.62.

3,200: 1. Troy Parulski (SJA) 10:14.26. Area results: 4. Jake Lewis (MCW) 10:40.14; 5. Grant Strukel (BEA) 10:44.76; 10. Zane Borchardt (MCW) 11:09.21; 17. Angel Martinez (BEA) 12:05.1; 25. Isaac Bergeman (MTGHECML) 13:09.61; 27. Nolan Hansen (MTGHECML) 14:52.72.

110 Hurdles: 1. Brady Agrimson (NRHEG) 15.64. Area results: 5. Gunnar Fering (BEA) 16.97; 10. Owen Naumann (BEA) 18.3; 23. Dawson Danner (MTGHECML) 22.9; 25. Cole Zimmer (MTGHECML) 23.72.

300 Hurdles: 1. Riley Staloch (USC) 43.52. Area results: 3. Gunnar Fering (BEA) 44.54; 7. Owen Naumann (BEA) 45.8; 8. John Lagunas (MTGHECML) 46.05; 12. Nick Potthoff (MCW) 47.42; 21. Hunter Grathwohl (MTGHECML) 53.08.

4×100: 1. WEM 44.98. Area results: 6. BEA (Waylen Douglas, Austin Thielfoldt, Riley Anderson, Ben Babcock) 47.75; 7. MCW (Nick Potthoff, Joseph Forsberg, Nick Beseke, Derrek Russenberger) 47.88; 13. MTGHECML 54.25.

4×200: 1. WEM 1:34.22. Area results: 7. MCW (Nick Potthoff, Derrek Russenberger, Nick Beseke, Joseph Forsberg) 1:39.8; 12. MTGHECML 1:54.2; BEA DQd.

4×400: 1. NRHEG 3:37.81. Area results: 2. BEA (Carson Anderson, Adam Griffin, Grant Strukel, Brady Olsen) 3:38.53; 4. MCW (Derrek Russenberger, Nick Beseke, Joseph Forsberg, Kolton Larson ) 3:41.28; 6. MTGHECML 3:44.43.

4×800: 1. Loyola/Cleveland 8:45.86. Area results: 2. MCW (Zane Borchardt, Jeremiah Mahin, Jake Lewis, Kolton Larson) 8:48.63; 6. BEA (Eric Becker, Tate Thielfoldt, Cameron Germain, Angel Martinez) 9:25.07; 8. MTGHECML 9:50.95.

High Jump: 1. Brady Olsen (BEA) 6-0. Other area results: 8. John Lagunas (MTGHECML) 5-6; 12. Louis Bowers (MTGHECML) 5-4; 22. Grant Strukel (BEA) 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Thomas Lindsey (BEA) 13-3. Other area results: 4. Matthew Krause (BEA) 11-0; 16. Derrek Russenberger (MCW) 7-6.

Long Jump: 1. Ben Babcock (BEA) 20-1 1/4. Other area results: 11. Josh Sletta (MTGHECML) 17-9; 12. Carson Anderson (BEA) 17-8; 21. Gach Mar (MTGHECML) 15-9 3/4; 26. Joseph Forsberg (MCW) 14-1 3/4; 27. Garrett O’Connor (MCW) 13-6 1/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Ben Babcock (BEA) 39-0 1/2. Other area results: 8. Xavier Morrow (BEA) 37-2; 10. Josh Sletta (MTGHECML) 36-6 3/4; 21. Nick Beseke (MCW) 33-7 1/2; 24. Louis Bowers (MTGHECML) 30-0; 27. Drew Stade (MCW) 23-0.

Shot: 1. Dawson Davito (LOY/CLEV) 47-9. Area results: 8. Nick Johnson (MCW) 40-1; 9. Zac Murphy (BEA) 38-9; 10. Nick Frank (BEA) 38-1; 14. Tyson Kube (MTGHECML) 35-4; 16. Spencer Holmgren (MTGHECML) 34-9; 25. Ean Kokoruda (MCW) 32-11.

Discus: 1. Ethan Fischer (Maple River) 154-10. Area results: 7. Kolton Larson (MCW) 110-9; 13. Tyson Kube (MTGHECML) 103-10; 16. Ean Kokoruda (MCW) 102-8; 17. Luke Norman (BEA) 101-11; 18. Nick Frank (BEA) 100-9; 22. Spencer Holmgren (MTGHECML) 93-11.

COMMENTS