×

Maverick hoopsters improve to 5-0; Jaguars claw Bucs

Emily Anderson

SHERBURN — Five in a row and counting.

Emily Anderson connected for a game-best 26 points to help power the Martin County West Mavericks to a 44-37 victory over the Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Knights during Valley Conference basketball action Tuesday night in Sherburn.

The Mavericks, which improved to 5-0 on the early season, made 11 of 42 shots from 2-point range and 10 of 18 free throws. Emily Anderson sank 4 of 8 attempts from 3-point range for MCW.

Anderson, who netted an impressive double-double performance by grabbing a game-best 15 rebounds, poured in 16 first-half points to help the Mavericks build a 23-14 lead by intermission.

Ella Carlson also produced a double-double for MCW, scoring 11 points and pulling down 10 rebounds to complement distributing three assists.

Courtney Anderson chipped in five points for the Mavericks, while teammate Liv Borchardt cleaned the boards eight times and dished out four assists in the win.

Martin County West (5-0) travels to St. Clair next Tuesday night for another conference game.

Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther 71, Blue Earth Area 36 — Londyn Bowers and Brianna Petrowiak each netted 13 points to top a balanced offensive attack as the Jaguars clawed the Bucs by 35 during nonconference action Tuesday night in Truman.

Brianna Petrowiak also grabbed seven rebounds, while Bowers hauled in six caroms for the home team.

McKenna Benck contributed 12 points and a game-best five steals to the Jaguars’ winning ways, while Madisen Lewis scored 10 points.

Olivia Mattson neared rare triple-double territory by collecting eight points, nine rebounds and a game-high eight assists for the Jaguars, while Bethany Petrowiak neared double-double range by garnering nine points and eight boards.

Lola Lundquist scored 20 points to top the Bucs, while Katherine Armon netted 11 points.

The Jaguars (2-2) travel to Cleveland on Thursday night, while Blue Earth Area (0-3) faces Belle Plaine at 5:45 p.m. Friday in tournament action in Mapleton.

Jackson County Central 81, St. James 53 — Rylie Cother blistered the nets for at least 30 points for a third consecutive game to mush the Huskies to a 28-point rout of the Saints on Tuesday night.

Cother netted 23 of her game-leading 34 points during the first half, while teammate Kylee Wenzel contributed 14 points overall. Madelyn Rowe and Brylee Anderson added 10 points each to the victory.

Jackson County Central (3-0) travels to Estherville, Iowa, on Friday night to face Estherville-Lincoln Central in a nonconference game.

Forest City 61, North Union 29 — Hayden Brown poured in a game-best 24 points to steer the Class 3A No. 9-ranked Indians to a 32-point triumph over the Warriors on Tuesday night in Forest City, Iowa.

Naomi Jones tallied 14 points and pocketed three steals to help pace North Union, while teammate Olivia Merrill scored six points and pulled down seven rebounds.

Ava Steinberger chipped in five points and five boards for the Warriors, while Ainsley Ulrich garnered three steals.

The Warriors made just 11 of 44 field goals and 7 of 14 free throws on the game.

North Union (2-2) plays host to West Hancock on Friday night in Armstrong.

Boys Basketball

Martin County West 63, Nicollet 58 — Jacob Wilmes produced a double-double to guide the Mavericks to a five-point Valley Conference victory over the Raiders on Tuesday night in Trimont.

Wilmes delivered 17 points and 11 rebounds, while teammate Kale Larson contributed 15 points, five rebounds and four steals.

Hunter Schmidt neared double-double territory by scoring 10 points to go with pulling down nine boards for the Mavericks, who tossed in an incredible 24 of 44 free throws to claim the narrow triumph.

Henry Oscarson erupted for a game-leading 26 points for Nicollet, while Carson Kettner chipped in nine points.

Martin County West (1-2) travels to Blue Earth Area on Friday night

Blue Earth Area 71, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 43 — Jacob Grandgenett sank a pair of 3-pointers to net a game-high 16 points to ignite the Bucs’ rout over the Panthers during non-league action Tuesday night in Blue Earth.

Will Bromeland neared double-double territory by scoring 14 points and grabbing eight rebounds for BEA, while Branson Hauskins made two 3s en route to eight points to complement garnering six boards.

Gage Barker scored seven points and Max Loge distributed four assists for the Bucs.

William Tuttle netted 13 points for the Panthers.

Blue Earth Area (1-1) plays host to Martin County West on Friday night.

North Union 49, Forest City 46 — The Warriors remained unbeaten by edging the Indians by three points during Iowa prep action Tuesday night in Forest City.

Preston Guerdet knocked down three trifectas to top a balanced North Union offensive attack with 13 points, while teammate Kyan Jones tossed in 12 points, doled out a game-high six assists and pocketed three steals.

Aiden Lofstrom produced eight points, grabbed a team-high 11 rebounds and dished out four assists for North Union, while Dan Fothergill contributed nine points and a game-high five steals to the win.

North Union (4-0) plays host to West Hancock on Friday night in Armstrong.

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 67, Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther 40 — Ethan Anderson collected 17 points and Jamis Ulman contributed 16 more to engineer the Knights’ 27-point Valley Conference victory over the Jaguars on Tuesday night in Lake Crystal.

Ethan Wiens supplied 12 points for LCWM, while Mason Anderson chipped in 10 points.

Carter Fox generated a double-double performance of 19 points and 11 rebounds for the Jaguars, while teammate Jackson Madsen delivered six points and six boards.

The Jaguars (0-2) travel to Mankato Loyola on Friday night for another conference contest.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.65/week.

Subscribe Today