×

MCA floors St. Peter in gymnastics dual meet

IN TRANSITION — Martin County Area gymnast Ellie Hernes executes her bail transitional maneuver from the high to low bar under the watchful eyes of Magic assistant coaches Blessing Reynolds (left) and Courtney Schultz (back) during a Big South Conference dual meet. Hernes and the Magic posted a win over St. Peter on Saturday at the Mankato Area Gymnastics School in Mankato. (Photo by Charlie Sorrells)

MANKATO — The Martin County Area Magic gymnasts produced their fifth consecutive dual-meet victory of the pandemic-modified season on Saturday.

Sabrina Segar and Anna Bachenberg generated yet another 1-2 showing in the all-around competition, respectively, to power Martin County Area to a 135.375-133.25 Big South Conference triumph over the St. Peter Saints at the Mankato Area Gymnastics School in Mankato.

Segar fueled her first-place all-around point total of 35.85 on the strength of individual victories on the vault (9.275), uneven parallel bars (8.7) and floor exercise (9.55).

Segar added a third-place showing of 8.325 on the balance beam behind Bachenberg’s winning performance that netted a 9.0 on the judges’ scorecards and St. Peter rival Anna Klatt’s runner-up mark of 8.875.

Bachenberg, who edged the Saints’ Trista Landsom for second-place overall accolades 34.75-34.45, respectively, captured runner-up honors on the floor exercise (9.275) to complement her top score on the beam. Bachenberg also garnered third place on the vault with an 8.8, and finished fifth on the unevens bars at 7.675.

Hailee Schuett and Anna Utermarck added point production for the Magic by claimining sixth (32.25) and seventh (31.075) in the all-around competition, respectively.

Utermarck claimed fifth place on the floor with an 8.7-scored routine, while teammates Abi Chavez and Schuett contributed an 8.6 and an 8.5, respectively. The Magic created distance in the team scoring by outdueling St. Peter by nearly two points (36.125-34.15) on the floor.

Utermarck and Ellie Hernes shared fourth place on the vault with Klatt by generating 8.675 scores, while Schuett chipped in a fifth-place mark of 8.65. MCA posted a 35.425-34.275 edge over St. Peter on the vault.

Trista Landsom highlighted her third-place all-around total of 34.45 by netting second on the vault (8.825) and uneven bars (8.65) and fourth-place showings on the beam (8.175) and floor (8.8).

Martin County Area (5-1) plays host to Blue Earth Area in a Big South Conference dual meet starting at 6 p.m. Thursday at the Live Fit Sport & Wellness Center in Fairmont.

Varsity Team Results

MCA 135.375,

St. Peter 133.25

Individual Results

All-Around: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 35.85; 2. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 34.75; 3. Trista Landsom (SP) 34.45; 4. Anna Klatt (SP) 34.025; 5. Audrey Kennedy (SP) 32.3; 6. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 32.25; 7. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 31.075.

Vault: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.275; 2. Trista Landsom (SP) 8.825; 3. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 8.8; 4. (tie) Anna Utermarck (MCA), Ellie Hernes (MCA) and Anna Klatt (SP) 8.675s; 5. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 8.65.

Uneven Parallel Bars: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 8.7; 2. Trista Landsom (SP) 8.65; 3. Makayla Moline (SP) 8.025; 4. Addison Landsom (SP) 7.925; 5. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 7.675.

Other MCA scores: Ellie Hernes 7.425; Hailee Schuett 7.4; Anna Utermarck 6.6.

Balance Beam: 1. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 9.0; 2. Anna Klatt (SP) 8.875; 3. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 8.325; 4. Trista Landsom (SP) 8.175; 5. Audrey Kennedy (SP) 8.15.

Other MCA scores: Hailee Schuett 7.7; Ellie Hernes 7.6; Anna Utermarck 7.1.

Floor Exercise: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.55; 2. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 9.275; 3. Anna Klatt (SP) 9.2; 4. Trista Landsom (SP) 8.8; 5. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.7.

Other MCA scores: Abi Chavez 8.6; Hailee Schuett 8.5.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today