×

Area prep student-athletes earn postseason honors

FAIRMONT — The Fairmont Cardinals and Blue Earth Area Bucs combined to earn four spots on the 2020 all-Big South Conference East Division volleyball teams.

Fairmont junior middle hitter Brittney Mosloski and Blue Earth Area sophomore outside spiker Eloise Blair garnered first-team honors for their stellar performances during the coronavirus-condensed campaign.

Blue Earth Area junior setter Liz Beeler and Fairmont senior playmaker Sabrina Segar each received honorable mention status for their efforts.

The Fairmont Cardinals football team merited four first-team selections and two honorable mention choices on the 2020 all-South Central Red District squad.

Junior quarterback/safety Zach Jorgensen, junior split end/cornerback Eli Anderson, junior linebacker/utility back Hudson Artz and junior linebacker/fullback Gavin Rodning were named to the all-district first team for their outstanding performances during the modified schedule.

Anderson, who produced a team-leading five interceptions in only five games this season, also was named the district’s defensive back of the year.

Artz, who returned seven kickoffs for 229 yards en route to an impressive 32.7-yard average, was tabbed as the district’s special teams player of the year.

Sophomore guard/defensive lineman Gavin Junkermeier and senior center/defensive lineman Shayne Steinbrink received honorable mention status for their efforts on the gridiron this fall.

Nine members of the section champion Blue Earth Area Bucs football team were recognized on the 2020 all-South Central White District team for their efforts in producing an undefeated season.

Senior running back/linebacker Max Ehrich, senior split end/safety Cameron Anderson, senior quarterback Gavin Storbeck, senior offensive/defensive lineman Luke Mertens, senior offensive/defensive lineman Nick Frank, senior tight end/defensive end Anders Fering and junior guard/linebacker/kicker Kean Hicks all were chosen to the district’s first team.

Senior utility back/cornerback Austin Thielfoldt and junior linebacker Adam Schavey received honorable mention status for their efforts.

Four Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman Jaguar football players collected 9-Man all-district accolades for their efforts on the gridiron this fall.

Senior receiver/defensive end Cael Jaskulke and senior offensive guard/defensive lineman Matt Heckman represented the Jaguars on the district’s first team.

Senior quarterback/safety Owen Wolter and sophomore running back/linebacker Kaiden Musser received spots on the district’s honorable mention list for their efforts this fall.

The Fairmont Sentinel’s annual All-Area volleyball selections will run in Friday’s sports section, while the newspaper’s All-Area football team will be announced in Saturday’s ‘B’ sports section.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today