×

Fairmont runners take 3rd at Turkey Trot

WORTHINGTON — Both the Fairmont Cardinal boys and girls cross country teams placed third at the Turkey Trot Invitational on Thursday at Prairie View Golf Course in Worthington.

The Fairmont girls placed only seven points (48) behind first-place Murray County Central (41) and only two points behind second-place Luverne (46).

Laura Thompson led the Fairmont girls with her third-place individual finish in the 5,000-meter run in 19:19.7, placing behind Luverne’s Tenley Nelson (18:59.7) and Murray County Central/Fulda’s Morgan Gehl (18:06.5).

Thompson holds the No. 4 individual spot in the state rankings, Gehl is No. 2 and Nelson holds the No. 5 spot.

Fairmont seventh-grader Macy Hanson posted a time of 20:16.7 for a fourth-place finish overall during her varsity debut race, while teammate Tabitha Thatcher ran to 13th overall with a time of 21:24.4.

Carys Gudahl placed right behind Thatcher in 14th place with a time of 21:28.7 and Hannah Neusch crossed into the chute in 20th for the final Fairmont counting time of 21:56.4.

Emma Gudahl ran to a time of 22:29.7, good for 24th overall, and Eleanor Hamlet finished in 24:05.3 for 38th for Fairmont.

Ava Terfehr (24:11.1) and Ellie Ortega (24:16.1) finished back-to-back in 43rd and 44th, respectively, while teammate Becca Lunn (24:59.4) took 52nd in the 101-competitor race for Fairmont.

Bethany Thatcher placed 55th in 25:37.1, Lily Higgins finished 60th with a time of 25:48.8, Emily Kerekes took 71st in 27:15.3 and Justine Eisenmenger placed 85th with a time of 28:37.4.

William Saari was the first Fairmont male runner to finish the 5K race with a time of 16:58.5, good for fourth overall.

Connor Artner took 12th with a time of 17:43.2, while teammate Tony Ortega placed 15th in 18:02 for Fairmont.

Tyrell Zieske was the fourth Fairmont finisher when he took 36th in 19:20.5, while Alex Cruz gave the Cardinals their final contributing time of 20:21, good for 48th in the 133-runner race.

Blake Hilgendorf took 125th with a time of 26:11.2 for the Fairmont lineup.

Fairmont plays host to the Fairmont Invitational at Cedar Creek Park in Fairmont at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

2019 Turkey Trot

Invitational

Varsity Girls (5K)

Team Standings: 1. Murray County Central/Fulda 41; 2. Luverne 46; 3. Fairmont 48; 4. Worthington 136; 5. Pipestone 139; 6. Mountain Lake Area/ Comfrey 170; 7. Adrian Area 200; 8. Wabasso 211; 9. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 214.

Individual Results (Top 15): 1. Morgan Gehl (MCCF) 18:06.5; 2. Tenley Nelson (LUV) 18:59.7; 3. Laura Thompson (FMT) 19:19.3; 4. Macy Hanson (FMT) 20:16.7; 5. Paola Acevedo (SJ) 20:27; 6. Gracie Bucher (Windom Area) 20:35.1; 7. Ashley Overgaauw (MCCF) 20:36.3; 8. Amanda Overgaauw (MCCF) 20:39.5; 9. Moriah Bullerman (ADR) 21:00.3; 10. Regan Feit (LUV) 21:00.3; 11. Elizabeth Wagner (LUV) 21:03.7; 12. Jenna DeBates (LUV) 21:04.4; 13. Tabitha Thatcher (FMT) 21:24.4; 14. Carys Gudahl (FMT) 21:28.7; 15. Josie Harms (MCCF) 21:34.9.

Other Fairmont Results: 20. Hannah Neusch 21:56.4; 24. Emma Gudahl 22:29.7; 38. Eleanor Hamlet 24:05.3; 43. Ava Terfehr 24:11.1; 44. Ellie Ortega 24:16.1; 52. Becca Lunn 24:59.4; 55. Bethany Thatcher 25:37.1; 60. Lily Higgins 25:48.9; 71. Emily Kerekes 27:15.3; 85. Justine Eisenmenger 28:37.4.

Varsity Boys (5K)

Team Results: 1. St. James 44; 2. Worthington 51; 3. Fairmont 103; 4. Luverne 115; 5. Pipestone 122; 6. Windom Area 135; 7. Mt. Lake Area/Comfrey 163; 8. Murray County Central/Fulda 191; 9. Wabasso 259.

Individual Results (Top 15): 1. Adam Koller (WOR) 16:24.6; 2. Christian Lietz (WOR) 16:34.8; 3. Seth Pierson (SJ) 16:37.8; 4. William Saari (FMT) 16:59.5; 5. Troy Parulski (SJ) 17:02.6; 6. Brayden Tofteland (LUV) 17:08.5; 7. Jordan Melendez (WOR) 17:17.4; 8. Seth Lingen (PIP) 17:29; 9. Juan Castaneda (SJ) 17:29.7; 10. Patrick Green (WIN) 17:30; 11. Jackson Miest (SJ) 17:38.2; 12. Connor Artner (FMT) 17:43.2; 13. Caden Strasser (PIP) 17:53.1; 14. Cameron Alm (WIN) 17:58.3; 15. Tony Ortega (FMT) 18:02.

Other Fairmont Results: 36. Tyrell Zieske 19:20.5; 48. Alex Cruz 20:21; 125. Blake Hilgendorf 26:11.2.

Junior High Girls

(1,600 meter)

Team Results: 1. Worthington 32; 2. St. James 46; 3. Mt. Lake Area/Comfrey 57; 4. Murray County Central 83.

Individual Results (Top 5): 1. Kayla Boemendaal (LUV) 7:38; 2. Katelyn Ojeda Callejas (SJ) 7:44.3; 3. Samantha Domeier (FMT) 7:49.6; 4. Arianna Boldt (WIN) 7:54; 5. Emma Holtz (WIN) 7:55.1.

Other Fairmont Results: 30. Paige DeBoer 9:19.7.

Junior High Boys

(1,600 meter)

Team Results: 1. St. James 43; 2. Luverne 57; 3. Mt. Lake Area/Comfrey 62; 4. Worthington 94; 5. Fairmont 95.

Individual Results (Top 5): 1. Kody Wassman (MLA) 6:17.2; 2. Tim Salentiny (HLO) 6:22.7; 3. Levi Miest (SJ) 6:36.5; 4. Zach Klassen (MLA) 6:38; 5. Sage Viessman (LUV) 6:38.8.

Fairmont Results: 10. Will Niestrath 6:50.5; 27. Ben Moeller 7:22; 29. Gavin Artner 7:23.1; 33. Sebastian Castro 7:37.6; 45. Andrew Haugen 7:54.7; 58. Tait Johnson 9:24.8.

COMMENTS