×

Fairmont girls, boys 2nd at East track triangular

Hayden Berhow

MANKATO — The host Mankato East Cougars track & field team swept its triangular meet while the Fairmont Cardinals placed second on Friday at Mankato East High School.

The Cougars girls team totaled 94 points, followed by the Cardinals’ 86 points. The Maple River Eagles were third with six points.

The Cardinals swept the relay races and Lizzy Subbert won both hurdles events. Subbert posted a first-place time of 17.93 seconds in the high hurdles and clocked in at 52.96 in the 300s. McKayla Chambers, who was third, and Josee Varboncoeur, who was fourth, recorded times of 18.70 and 20.06, respectively, in the high hurdles. Megan Hawkins completed the 300 hurdles in 56.94 for fourth place.

Subbert also had a runner-up performance of 4 feet, 8 inches in the high jump, with Savanah Baker coming in fourth (4-6). Baker had a first-place showing of 31-6 1/2 in the triple jump and Subbert measured a distance of 31-1 1/2 for the third spot. Andrea Thate vaulted to a measurement of 8-0 for second place.

Sadie Sandersfeld finished third and Chambers was fourth in the long jump, recording a 13-10 and 13-7 1/4, respectively, for the Cardinals. Brenna Cutler notched an honor roll throw of 39-3 to win the shot put and 114-0 in the discus for fourth. Alli Lardy was second in the shot put (36-8) and fourth in the discus with an honor-roll measure of 109-10.

On the track, Baker ran the anchor leg in the Cardinals’ winning 4×100- and 4×200-meter relays with times of 56.47 and 1:54.49, respectively. Machenzie Young started the 4×100 with Annie Mittelstadt and Chambers completing the team. Jenna Gustafson, Megan Hawkins and Molly Hawkins ran in order to complete the 4×200 relay team.

Gustafson and Molly Hawkins then ran with Joni Becker and Jenna Pavich to win the 4×400 with a time of 4:21.13. Gustafson then finished fourth in the 200-meter run with a time of 30.52. Becker, along with Laura Thompson, Sarah Krumholz and Iliana Ramon, completed the 4×800 in 10:46.29 for the top showing.

Ramon and Krumholz went 2-3 in the 3,200, finishing in 12:49.15 and 12:49.23, respectively.

Becker also won the 400-meter race for an honor-roll time of 1:02.34 and Molly Hawkins finished in 1:03.95. Pavich added a winning performance in the 800 (2:34.72) and was second in the 1,600 (5:47.73). Laura Thompson ran the 1,600 in 5:51.61 for third.

The Cougars boys beat the Cardinals, 112-60, while the Eagles had 14 points for third.

Wyatt Quiring won the 200 (24.6) and 400 (51.88), while Andrew Moeller won the 800 with a time of 2:14.08 for Fairmont. The two then combined in the 4×400, along with Dayton Pasch and Leyton Becker, finishing second in 3:43.38. Moeller also took second in 4:55.43 in the 1,600-meter race.

Fairmont’s Austin Schwidder and Levi Bulfer ran the third and anchor legs, respectively, in the 4×200 and 4×100 relays, placing second in both. Cody Freese and Hayden Berhow ran the first two legs of the 4×100 for a 47.70, while Josh Heinze and Tyler Johnson served as the lead and second leg of the 4×200 for a time of 1:40.92.

The Cardinals’ 4×800 team of Dayton Pasch, Nathan Willett, Brandon Williams and Kellen Rodriguez added another runner-up finish (9:25.57).

Rodriguez placed third in the 3,200 with a time of (11:31.24), while Willett was fourth (11:32.65), and Bulfer (12.10) finished 0.04 seconds behind East’s Isaiah Baynes’ winning 100-meter time of 12:06.

Chris Lebert ran the high hurdles in 18.30 and the 300s in 48.45 for fourth- and third-place showings, respectively, for Fairmont.

Hayden Berhow notched a runner-up performance in all three jumps. Berhow recorded a measurement of 5-8 in the high jump, went 19-4 1/2 in the long jump and notched a 40-4 1/2 in the triple jump. Leyton Becker placed fourth in the triple jump (36-9 1/4).

Cardinal thrower Kade Fritz threw a second-best distance of 44-9 in the shot put and Theo Krumholz’s toss of 41-2 allowed him the fourth spot. Walker Tordsen finished third in the discus with a measurement of 120-0.

Fairmont travels to Belle Plaine for a quad with Mayer Lutheran and Sibley East on Tuesday.

Mankato East Triangular

Varsity Girls Division

Team Results: 1. Mankato East 94; 2. Fairmont 86; 3. Maple River 6.

100: 1. Emma Baynes (ME) 13.18; 2. Lydia Kessler (ME) 14.27; 3. Alissa Burgess (ME) 14.52; 4. Allison Neyers (ME) 14.58.

200: 1. Emma Baynes (ME) 28.82; 2. Grace Rodriguez (ME) 29.14; 3. Megan Geraets (ME) 29.22; 4. Jenna Gustafson (F) 30.52.

400: 1. Joni Becker (F) 1:02.34; 2. Molly Hawkins (F) 1:03.95; 3. Lexi Karge (ME) 1:10.02; 4. Shayla Karge (ME) 1:10.29.

800: 1. Jenna Pavich (F) 2:34.72; 2. Ryann Klammer (MR) 2:40.58; 3. Mackenzie Schweim (ME) 2:43.39; 4. Eve Anderson (ME) 2:43.48.

1,600: 1. Eve Andreson (ME) 5:46.05; 2. Jenna Pavich (F) 5:47.73; 3. Laura Thompson (F) 5:51.61; 4. Mackenzie Schweim (ME) 5:53.36.

3,200: 1. Ivy Glade (ME) 12:14.85; 2. Iliana Ramon (F) 12:49.15; 3. Sarah Krumholz (F) 12:49.23; 4. Ava Matejcek (ME) 14:10.58.

High Hurdles: 1. Lizzy Subbert (F) 17.93; 2. Megan Kalina (ME) 18.47; 3. McKayla Chambers (F) 18.70; 4. Josee Varboncoeur (F) 20.06.

300 Hurdles: 1. Lizzy Subbert (F) 52.96; 2. Quinn Johnston (ME) 53.61; 3. Trinity Lindeman (ME) 56.28; 4. Megan Hawkins (F) 56.94.

4×100: 1. Fairmont (Machenzie Young, Annie Mittelstadt, McKayla Chambers, Savanah Baker) 56.47; 2. Maple River 1:00.35.

4×200: 1. Fairmont (Jenna Gustafson, Megan Hawkins, Molly Hawkins, Savanah Baker) 1:54.49; 2. Mankato East 1:54.54; 3. Maple River 2:06.82.

4×400: 1. Fairmont (Molly Hawkins, Jenna Gustafson, Joni Becker, Jenna Pavich) 4:21.13; 2. Mankato East 4:43.73.

4×800: 1. Fairmont (Laura Thompson, Sarah Krumholz, Iliana Ramon, Joni Becker) 10:46.29; 2. Mankato East 11:15.26.

High Jump: 1. Shayla Karge (ME) 5-0; 2. Lizzy Subbert (F) 4-8; 3. Maggie Taylor (ME) 4-8; 4. Savanah Baker (F) 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Andrea Nelson (ME) 9-0; 2. Andrea Thate (F) 8-0; 3. Laura Strom (ME) 8-0; 4. Lydia Kessler (ME) 7-6.

Long Jump: 1. Megan Geraets (ME) 14-9 1/2; 2. Mckenzie Hardesty (ME) 14-5; 3. Sadie Sandersfeld (F) 13-10; 4. McKayla Chambers (F) 13-7 1/4.

Triple Jump: 1. Savanah Baker (F) 31-6 1/2; 2. Trinity Lindeman (ME) 31-4 1/2; 3. Lizzy Subbert (F) 31-1 1/2; 4. Lexi Karge (ME) 30-7.

Shot Put: 1. Brenna Cutler (F) 39-3; 2. Alli Lardy (F) 36-8; 3. Bella Klabough (ME) 36-0; 4. Carissa Shank (ME) 32-4.

Discus: 1. Carissa Shank (ME) 118-11; 2. Bella Klabough (ME) 117-3; 3. Brenna Cutler (F) 114-0; 4. Alli Lardy (F) 109-10.

Varsity Boys Division

Team Results: 1. Mankato East 112; 2. Fairmont 60; 3. Maple River 14.

100: 1. Isaiah Baynes (ME) 12.06; 2. Levi Bulfer (F) 12.10; 3. Tanner Johnson (ME) 12.24; 4. Alex Lang (ME) 12.38.

200: 1. Wyatt Quiring (F) 24.60; 2. Muse Abdi (ME) 52.30; 3. Suleiman Haji (ME) 25.37; 4. Andrew Davis (ME) 25.59.

400: 1. Wyatt Quiring (F) 51.88; 2. Desmond Bassett (ME) 52.3; 3. Isaiah Baynes (ME) 52.87; 4. Calvin Rykhus (ME) 54.75.

800: 1. Andrew Moeller (F) 2:14.08; 2. Leyton Becker (F) 2:16.49; 3. Stephen Dobie (MR) 2:19.65; 4. Wyatt Slunecka (ME) 2:21.08.

1,600: 1. Stephen Dobie (MR) 4:53.97; 2. Andrew Moeller (F) 4:55.43; 3. Leyton Becker (F) 4:57.45; 4. Carter Roles (ME) 4:59.41.

3,200: 1. Jett Oachs (E) 10:54.80; 2. Jacob Engler (ME) 11:14.61; 3. Kellen Rodriguez (F) 11:31.24; 4. Nathan Willett (F) 11:32.65.

High Hurdles: 1. Ben Ziegler (ME) 16.59; 2. Reid Gruenes (ME) 17.44; 3. Muse Abdi (ME) 17.47; 4. Chris Lebert (F) 18.30.

300 Hurdles: 1. Ben Ziegler (ME) 43.89; 2. Muse Abdi (ME) 46.48; 3. Chris Lebert (F) 48.45; 4. Justin Valdez (ME) 49.74.

4×100: 1. Mankato East 46.95; 2. Fairmont (Cody Freese, Hayden Berhow, Austin Schwidder, Levi Bulfer) 47.70.

4×200: 1. Mankato East 1:36.98; 2. Fairmont (Josh Heinze, Tyler Johnson, Austin Schwidder, Levi Bulfer) 1:40.92.

4×400: 1. Mankato East 3:39.52; 2. Fairmont (Dayton Pasch, Andrew Moeller, Leyton Becker, Wyatt Quiring) 3:43.38.

4×800: 1. Mankato East 9:09.24; 2. Fairmont (Dayton Pasch, Nathan Willett, Brandon Williams, Kellen Rodriguez) 9:25.57.

High Jump: 1. Ben Ziegler (ME) 6-0 1/2; 2. Hayden Berhow (F) 5-8; 3. Blake Jenkins (MR) 5-6; 4. Muse Abdi (ME) 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Cody Walters (MR) 10-6; 2. Alex Berg (ME) 10-6; 3. Alex Lang (ME) 10-0; 4. Spencer Claude (ME) 10-0.

Long Jump: 1. Ryan Hannegrefs (ME) 19-6 1/4; 2. Hayden Berhow (F) 19-4 1/2; 3. Nick Miller (ME) 17-6 1/2; 4. Alec Ferre (ME) 17-5 1/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Ryan Hannegrefs (ME) 42-4 1/4; 2. Hayden Berhow (F) 40-4 1/2; 3. Nick Miller (ME) 37-4 1/4; 4. Leyton Beckr (F) 36-9 1/4.

Shot Put: 1. Dominick Nussmeier (ME) 46-10; 2. Kade Fritz (F) 44-9; 3. Carson Ekstedt (ME) 41-4; 4. Theo Krumholz (F) 41-2.

Discus: 1. Dominick Nussmeier (ME) 140-6; 2. Carson Ekstedt (ME) 123-6; 3. Walker Tordsen (F) 120-0; 4. Ryan Hannegrefs (ME) 115-3.

Junior Varsity Girls

Team Results: 1. Mankato East 101 1/2; 2. Fairmont 56 1/2; 3. Maple River 14.

100: 1. Malaya Dahms (MR) 14.62; 2. (tie) McKayla Chambers, Annie Mittelstadt (F) 14.70; 4. Machenzie Young (F) 14.77. Other Fairmont Results: 5. Sadie Sandersfeld 14.79; 6. Brielle Meade 15.16; 7. Molly Hawkins 15.32; 15. Hailey Obernolte 15.88; 21. April Cihoski 16.72; 22. Nyka Campbell 16.96.

200: 1. Rita Jones (ME) 31.17; 2. Miracle Miller (ME) 31.74; 3. Annie Mittelstadt (F) 31.82; 4. Josee Varboncoeur (F) 32.10. Other Fairmont Results: 5. Machenzie Young 32.34; 10. Hailey Obernolte 34.33.

400: 1. Maggie Taylor (ME) 1:10.50; 2. Lydia Kessler (ME) 1:12.43; 3. Hannah Reischl (F) 1:17.07.

800: 1. Claire Johnston (ME) 2:48.22; 2. Sarah Harstad (F) 2:56.32; 3. Megan Friedrich (ME) 3:09.90; 4. East 3:21.32

1,600: 1. Arianna Borgmeier (ME) 6:45.74; 2. Megan Friedrichs (ME) 6:46.19; 3. East 7:04.45; 4. Mariah Davis (MR) 7:05.75; 5. Kobi Malo (F) 7:06.50.

3,200: 1. Treselia (ME) 14:51.74; 2. Emily Sellner (ME) 15:04.07; 3. Megan Scheel (ME) 15:05.80; 4. Jensina Pasker (ME) 15:08.49.

High Hurdles: 1. Jensina Pasker (ME) 20.15; 2. Emily O’Connor (F) 20.82; 3. Rita Jones (ME) 20.83; 4. Brielle Meade (F) 21.33; 5. Randi Sabatka (ME) 21.35.

300 Hurdles: 1. Josee Varboncoeur (F) 1:00.3; 2. Ariet Medho (ME) 1:01.92; 3. Alicia Darnell (F) 1:03.93.

4×100: 1. Fairmont 1:02.56

4×200: 1. Mankato East 2:03.99; 2. Mankato East 2:09.56.

4×400: 1. Fairmont 5:10.11; 2. Fairmont 5:21.18.

High Jump: 1. Lexi Karge (ME) 4-4; 2. (tie) Abby Tonder (F), Randi Sabatka (ME) 4-4; 4. (tie) Mackenzie Schweim, Sarah Strom (ME) 4-2; 6. (tie) Emily O’Connor, Kobi Malo (F) 4-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Tristyn Hoechst (MR) 7-0; 2. Chloe Cumbee (MR) 6-6; 3. Jessica Plank (ME) 5-0.

Long Jump: 1. Emma Baynes (ME) 13-4 1/2; 2. Brielle Meade (F) 13-3 1/2; 3. Jensina Pasker (ME) 13-2; 4. Josee Varboncoeur (F) 12-9. Other Fairmont Result: 10. Emily O’Connor 10-6 1/4.

Triple Jump: 1. Josie Fredericksen (ME) 30-6; 2. Shayla Karge (ME) 30-2; 3. Jenna Gustafson (F) 29-8; 4. Claire Johnston (ME) 29-4 1/4. Other Fairmont Results: 5. Brielle Meade 29-1 3/4; 7. Abby Tonder 27-9 1/2; 9. Hannah Reischl 26-9.

Shot Put: 1. Claire Cutler (F) 31-2; 2. Maya Mukamuri (ME) 29-5; 3. Danica Stenzel (ME) 29-1; 4. Friday Gora (ME) 27-8. Other Fairmont Results: 8. Hannah Petschke 25-11; 20. Elizabeth Nielsen 16-7.

Discus: 1. Claire Cutler (F) 96-4; 2. Maya Mukamuri (ME) 96-2; 3. Rachel Clifford (ME) 88-10; 4. Friday Gora (ME) 72-10. Other Fairmont Results: 11. Hannah Petschke 62-7; 14. Elizabeth Nielsen 53-6.

Junior Varsity Boys

Team Results: 1. Mankato East 108 1/2; 2. Fairmont 48 1/2; 3. Maple River 19.

100: 1. Shyiem Thomas (F) 12.39; 2. Wren Stark (ME) 12.55; 3. Cody Walters (MR) 12.70; 4. Leslie Miller (ME) 12.83. Other Fairmont Results: 10. Kaleb Hoye 13.10; 13. Cody Freese 13.18; 18. Juston Olson 13.51; 21. Donovan Krill 13.60; 38. Kaleb Petschke 14.35.

200: 1. David Mead (ME) 25.85; 2. Reagen Schwamberger (ME) 26.09; 3. Xeng Yang (ME) 26.11; 4. Eric Geisthardt (ME) 26.23. Fairmont Results: 7. Josh Heinze 26.87; 8. Austin Schwidder 26.91; 9. Shyiem Thomas 27.03; 14. Cody Freese 27.74; 17. Donovan Krill 28.40.

400: 1. Dayton Pasch (F) 57.56; 2. Brandon Williams (F) 58.63; 3. Reagan Schwamberger (ME) 58.71; 4. Maktar Yarrow (ME) 59.89. Other Fairmont Results: 5. Kaleb Hoye 1:01.55; 6. Justin Olson 1:01.80; 9. Donovan Krill 1:05.06; 13. Kaleb Petschke 1:15.90; 14. CJ Garbers 1:16.81.

800: 1. Nolan Mattison (MR) 2:21.93; 2. William Findlay (ME) 2:30.26; 3. Ben Huinker (F) 2:33.76; 4. Matt Anderson (F) 2:38.07.

1,600: 1. Tadhg Fitzpatrick (ME) 5:01.30; 2. Nathan Scruggs (ME) 5:08.83; 3. Daniel Shore (ME) 5:23.17; 4. Darrian Kueker (F) 5:34.55. Other Fairmont Results: 5. Ben Huinker 5:44.92; 6. Jacob Lueth 5:49.41.

3,200: 1. Caleb Caflisch (ME) 11:32.84; 2. Devon Schutz (ME) 11:33.58; 3. Luke Lehne (ME) 11:44.40; 4. Darrian Kueker (F) 11:55.59. Other Fairmont Result: 5. CJ Garbers 12:11.86.

High Hurdles: 1. Nick Miller (ME) 18.61; 2. Wyatt Betz (ME) 19.14; 3. Anthony Hagen (ME) 21.83; 4. Jerry Tran (ME) 23.05.

300 Hurdles: 1. Nick Miller (ME) 50.38; 2. Wyatt Betz (ME) 50.68; 3. Riley Vostad (ME) 52.28; 4. Anthony Hagen (ME) 55.11.

4×100: 1. Mankato East 49.50

4×200: 1. Mankato East 1:46.73.

4×400: 1. Mankato East 3:49.85; 2. Mankato East 4:02.32; 3. Fairmont 4:07.83.

4×800: 1. Mankato East 10:36.18.

High Jump: 1. Tyler Johnson (F) 5-4; 2. Reid Gruenes (ME) 5-4; 3. Aiden Koprowski (ME) 5-2.

Pole Vault: 1. Nick Thate (F) 10-0; 2. Reid Hanson (MR) 10-0; 3. Wyatt Betz (ME) 9-6; 4. Xeng Yang (ME) 9-0; 5. Austin Schwidder (F) 8-6.

Long Jump: 1. David Mead (ME) 17-5; 2. (tie) Josh Heinze (F), Suleiman Hajo (ME) 17-4 1/4; 4. Desmond Bassett (ME) 17-2 1/2; 5. Tyler Johnson (F) 17-1. Other Fairmont Result: 10. Caleb Snelson 15-5 3/4.

Triple Jump: 1. Tyler Johnson (F) 36-5 1/2; 2. Tanner Johnson (ME) 34-4 1/2; 3. Nick Thate (F) 33-8 1/4; 4. Maple River 33-2 1/2. Other Fairmont Results: 6. Matt Anderson 30-10 3/4; 9. Brandon Williams 29-6.

Shot Put: 1. Walker Tordsen (F) 40-11; 2. Maple River 40-10; 3. Dustin Stern (MR) 40-5; 4. Tyler Satre (ME) 40-0. Other Fairmont Results: 9. Conner Tordsen 36-10; 12. Riley Chaffee 34-7; 15. Dominick Ortiz 34-2; 17. Jacob Rahn 29-9; 22. Maximus Skauge 25-1; 25. Kaleb Petschke 22-3.

Discus: 1. Theo Krumholz (F) 111-5; 2. Dustin Stern (MR) 111-3; 3. Luther Marc (ME) 110-8; 4. Conner Tordsen (F) 108-4. Other Fairmont Results: 10. Kade Fritz 92-6; 16. Dominick Ortiz 80-2; 17. Riley Chaffee 78-8; 18. Jacob Rahn 74-8; 21. Maximus Skauge 72-1; 28. Kaleb Petschke 51-9.

COMMENTS