×

Fairmont’s Haugen-Klanderud gain state consolation tennis semifinals

Fairmont's Hope Klanderud (left) and Anika Haugen

MINNEAPOLIS — Fairmont’s doubles combination of Anika Haugen and Hope Klanderud earned a spot in today’s Class A individual state tennis tournament at the Reed-Sweatt Tennis Center in Minneapolis.

Haugen and Klanderud return to the indoor courts to square off against Duluth Marshall’s Meredith Boettcher and Danica Mark in an 8 a.m. consolation semifinal.

No. 4-seeded Karlee Prahl and Ryanna Steinhaus of Litchfield fended off Haugen and Klanderud in Thursday’s first-round state match, 6-2, 6-4.

The hard-hitting Fairmont duo, however, bounced back to serve a 6-1, 6-3 consolation quarterfinal loss to Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd opponents Claire Lowry and Kayla Jahn to advance to the final rounds of the two-day tournament.

“Hope and Anika played a very competitive opening-round match and carried quite a bit of their second-set momentum into the consolation round,” said Fairmont head coach Laura Olsen.

Boettcher and Mark outlasted Park Rapids’ Mickey Clark and Macy Goochey in their consolation quarterfinal, 7-6 (9-7), 6-3, to stave off elimination.

The winner between Fairmont’s Haugen-Klanderud and Duluth Marshall’s Boettcher-Mark will battle the winner between Belle Plaine’s Courtney Eppen-Josie Schmidt and Lourdes’ Taylor Elliott-Erin Witter later today in Minneapolis.

No. 5-seeded Elysa Palen and Caroline Daly of Rochester Lourdes eliminated Prahl and Steinhaus via a 5-7, 6-2, 6-3 quarterfinal winning decision.

Palen and Daly face No. 1-seeded Petra Lyon and Witt Mehbod of Breck in today’s championship semifinals, while No. 3-seeded Greta Johnson and Chloe Alley of Minnehaha Academy square off against No. 2-seeded Allison Unverzagt and Sophia Lahti of Pine City.

St. James Area’s Allison Bluedorn and Keyana Haler opened Thursday’s first round by posting a 7-5, 6-3 victory over Crookston’s Halle Winjum and Emma Gunderson.

Greta Johnson and Chloe Alley, however, ended the state meet for Bluedorn and Haler by netting back-to-back 6-2 set wins in their quarterfinal clash.

In the Class A state singles competition, Blue Earth Area’s Addison Armstrong coasted to a 6-1, 6-4 first-round triumph over Pine City’s Addison Sell.

Top-seeded and 2021 state runner-up Isabelle Einess of Breck then ended Armstrong’s day by netting back-to-back 6-0 set wins in their quarterfinal match.

Einess will play No. 4-seeded Lauren Rutten of Staples-Motley in today’s state championship semifinals, while No. 2-seeded Ryann Witter of Lourdes will face No. 3-seeded Ella Sell of Pine City in the other half.

Le Sueur-Henderson’s Chloe Brandt defeated Blue Earth Area’s Olivia Dutton in their first-round singles match, 6-3, 6-3.

Staples-Motley’s Ronnie Noska then outlasted Dutton in their consolation quarterfinal, 6-3, 2-6, (10-7), to gain Day 2.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.65/week.

Subscribe Today