×

Area Daily Prep Sports Schedule

Area Daily Prep Sports Schedule

Monday, Oct. 24

VOLLEYBALL

Section 2A, South

Sub-Section Play-In

• Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain vs. United South Central in Wells, 7 p.m.

Iowa Class 2A,

Region 1 Semifinals

• North Union vs. Western Christian in Hull, Iowa, 7 p.m.

o

Tuesday, Oct. 25

FOOTBALL

Section 3AAA

Quarterfinals

• Belle Plaine @ Fairmont, 7 p.m.

• New Ulm @ Luverne, 7 p.m.

• Worthington vs. Tri-City United in Montgomery, 7 p.m.

• Waseca has a bye

Section 2AA

Quarterfinals

• Le Sueur-Henderson @ Blue Earth Area, 7 p.m.

• New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva vs. Maple River in Mapleton, 7 p.m.

• Waterville-Elysian-Morristown vs. St. Clair/Mankato Loyola in Mankato, 7 p.m.

• Medford @ Blooming Prairie, 7 p.m.

Section 3A

Quarterfinals

• Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. Martin County West in Sherburn, 7 p.m.

• Sleepy Eye High @ Springfield, 7 p.m.

• Adrian Area vs. Murray County Central in Slayton, 7 p.m.

• Tracy-Milroy-Balaton has a bye

Section 3 9-Man

Quarterfinals

• Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman @ Edgerton, 7 p.m.

• Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda @ Mountain Lake Area, 7 p.m.

• Westbrook-Walnut Grove vs. Red Rock Central in Lamberton, 7 p.m.

• Madelia vs. Hills-Beaver Creek in Hills, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

• Fairmont @ Section 2AA Meet @ Gale Woods in Minnetrista, noon

o

Thursday, Oct. 27

GIRLS TENNIS

Class A Individual

State Tournament

@ Reed-Sweatt Tennis

Center in Minneapolis

• Blue Earth Area’s Addison Armstrong & Olivia Dutton in Singles 1st Round, 8 a.m.

• Fairmont’s Hope Klanderud & Anika Haugen in Doubles 1st Round, 10 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

• Blue Earth Area, Martin County West, Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther @ Section 2A Meet @ Baylor Park in Norwood Young America, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Section 2A, Round 1

• Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey vs. Martin County West in Trimont, 7 p.m.

Section 2AA, Round 1

• Blue Earth Area @ Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 7 p.m.

o

Friday, Oct. 28

GIRLS TENNIS

Class A Individual

State Tournament

@ Reed-Sweatt Tennis

Center in Minneapolis

• Blue Earth Area’s Addison Armstrong & Olivia Dutton in Singles Division, 8 a.m.

• Fairmont’s Hope Klanderud & Anika Haugen in Doubles Division, 8 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Section 3AA, Round 1

• Fairmont @ Windom Area, 7 p.m.

o

Saturday, Oct. 29

FOOTBALL

Section 3AAA

Semifinals

(High Seed is Home)

• No. 3 Luverne–No. 6 New Ulm winner vs. No. 2 Fairmont–No. 7 Belle Plaine winner, 2 p.m.

Section 2AA Semifinals

(High Seed is Home)

• No. 3 Maple River–No. 6 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva vs. No. 2 Blue Earth Area–No. 7 Le Sueur-Henderson winner, 2 p.m.

Section 3A Semifinals

(High Seed is Home)

• No. 3 Martin County West–No. 6 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton winner vs. No. 2 Springfield–No. 7 Sleepy Eye High winner, 3 p.m.

Section 3 9-Man

Semifinals

(High Seed is Home)

• No. 5 Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman–No. 4 Edgerton winner vs. No. 1 Mountain Lake Area–No. 8 Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda winner, 3 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.65/week.

Subscribe Today