×

Moeller, Lutterman, Harris drive Fairmont golfers to invite crown

Alexander Moeller

WORTHINGTON — All six Fairmont boys golfers earned top-10 individual honors in powering the Cardinals to a 35-stroke margin of victory in capturing the Trojan Invitational on Saturday in Worthington.

Alexander Moeller, Brock Lutterman and Jake Harris delivered a respective 1-2-3 finish to pace Fairmont’s winning team total of 316 to breeze by Jackson County Central’s runner-up score of 351.

Moeller claimed the tournament’s individual gold medal by carding back-to-back nine-hole marks of 38 en route to a first-place 76 — two shots better than Lutterman and three over Harris.

Moeller connected for two birdies — one on the par-3 14th hole and another on the par-5 17th — to complement 10 pars on the day.

Lutterman drained birdies on the par-4 ninth hole and the par-5 12th to highlight his 18-hole score of 37-41–78. The Cardinal sophomore also made nine pars during the 10-team competition.

Harris knocked home birdies on the par-4 fourth cup and par-5 sixth hole to pace his bronze-medal performance of 37-42–79. The Fairmont junior also connected for six pars.

Mathew Cone contributed a sixth-place score of 83 to the Cardinals’ counting marks, Blake Hilgendorf tied for eighth place with an 85, while Hartley Aust nailed down the 10th spot with an 86.

Cone birdied the par-3 second hole and tallied six pars, Hilgendorf connected on eight pars, while Aust made birdie on the par-5 sixth hole to complement five pars.

The Fairmont boys team is scheduled to compete in the Big South Conference East Division Meet against Blue Earth Area, Jackson County Central, New Ulm, St. Peter and Waseca at 4 p.m. today at Shoreland Country Club in St. Peter.

2021 Trojan Boys

Golf Invitational

(Results courtesy of www.iwanamaker.com)

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 316; 2. Jackson County Central 351; 3. Adrian 361; 4. Windom Area 366; 5. Pipestone Area 380; 6. Worthington 386; 7. Hills-Beaver Creek 399; 8. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 434; 9. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 443; 10. Murray County Central 480.

Top 10 Individual Results (Par 71): 1. Alexander Moeller (FMT) 76; 2. Brock Lutterman (FMT) 78; 3. Jake Harris (FMT) 79; 4. (tie) Logan Nogosek (Adrian) and Brock Henning (Adrian) 81s; 6. Mathew Cone (FMT) 83; 7. Alec Kocak (JCC) 84; 8. (tie) Blake Hilgendorf (FMT) and Logan Powers (WOR) 85s; 10. Hartley Aust (FMT) 86.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.35/week.

Subscribe Today