×

Segar powers MCA to gymnastics win over BEA

HEAD OVER HEELS — Martin County Area gymnast Hannah Linse twists her handspring full vault during a Big South Conference dual meet Thursday night at Live Fit Sport & Wellness Center in Fairmont. (Photo by Charlie Sorrells)

FAIRMONT — Senior standout Sabrina Segar and her fellow Martin County Area gymnasts picked up the scoring pace with the Magic’s No. 2 point producer — Anna Bachenberg — sitting out Thursday night’s dual meet at the Live Fit Sport & Wellness Center.

Segar captured the all-around crown by sweeping all four individual pieces of equipment, while teammates Hailee Schuett, Ellie Hernes and Anna Utermarck placed third through fifth overall, respectively, to power the hometown Magic to a 136.375-128.15 Big South Conference triumph over the Blue Earth Area Bucs in Fairmont.

“The girls did a great job of filling Anna’s place in our rotations tonight, and came through with our second-best team score of the season,” MCA head coach Beraiah Peterson said in reference to the Magic’s season-high of 136.525 against St. James Area the previous Thursday.

Unfortunately for the Magic, Bachenberg suffered an injury to the back of her head that required eight staples during practice earlier in the week, but the high-scoring sophomore will hopefully return before the end of the regular season, according to Peterson.

“I know for sure that was the best beam set we’ve had all year,” Peterson said in reference to her team’s total of 34.65 on the event.

Segar, who posted her season’s-best all-around mark of 36.55 to outdistance BEA standout Addison Armstrong’s runner-up total of 34.45, led MCA’s high-octane scoring ways on the 4-inch-wide apparatus by connecting back handsprings before firmly planting a standing back tuck to earn a first-place beam score of 9.225.

Utermarck, who claimed fifth overall at 32.5, finished third (8.55) on the beam for the Magic, while Schuett — who pocketed third in the all-around with a season-high 33.2 — nailed down fourth with an 8.45.

MCA also captured three of the top four spots on the vault, with Segar’s rotated and solidly-landed Tsukahara (9.35) pacing the home team’s score of 35.975. Hannah Linse stuck her handspring full for second-place vault honors at 9.025, while Schuett contributed a fourth-place total of 8.85.

“Hannah has really been working her block in practice, and it paid off tonight,” said Peterson.

Armstrong prevented a Magic sweep on the vault by netting third with a 9.0.

Segar outdistanced Armstrong for top honors on the floor, 9.375-9.1, with the Bucs’ Tailor Douglas outdueling the Magic’s Abi Chavez for third place, 8.75-8.575, respectively.

Douglas, who generated BEA’s second-best all-around mark of 32.275, placed second to Segar on the unevens. Segar executed a bail transitional move and hit her giant-to-handstand to win the unevens at 8.6, while Douglas was next at 7.7.

Hernes, who netted fourth in the all-around (32.725), edged Armstrong for third place on the bars, 7.6-7.5. Hernes also executed a bail from the high to low bar to highlight her high-scoring ways.

Martin County Area (6-1) plays host to St. Peter at 6 p.m. Tuesday at the Live Fit Sport & Wellness Center in Fairmont, while Blue Earth Area hits the road to St. James Area next Thursday.

Varsity Results

MCA 136.375;

BEA 128.15

All-Around: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 36.55; 2. Addison Armstrong (BEA) 34.45; 3. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 33.2; 4. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 32.725; 5. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 32.5; 6. Tailor Douglas (BEA) 32.275; 7. Annika Ihle (BEA) 31.05; 8. Lauren Survis (BEA) 28.775.

Vault: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.35; 2. Hannah Linse (MCA) 9.025; 3. Addison Armstrong (BEA) 9.0; 4. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 8.85. Other MCA scores: Anna Utermarck 8.75; Ellie Hernes 8.65. Other BEA scores: Tailor Douglas 8.625; Annika Ihle 8.425; Lauren Survis 8.025; Lizzy Uecker 7.65.

Unevens: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 8.6; 2. Tailor Douglas (BEA) 7.7; 3. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 7.6; 4. Addison Armstrong (BEA) 7.5. Other MCA scores: Hailee Schuett 7.45; Ellie Schultze 7.3; Anna Utermarck 6.8. Other BEA scores: Annika Ihle 7.025; Lauren Survis 6.85; Lizzy Uecker 5.9.

Beam: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.225; 2. Addison Armstrong (BEA) 8.85; 3. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.55; 4. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 8.45. Other MCA scores: Ellie Hernes 8.425; Emily Hagen 7.4. Other BEA scores: Annika Ihle 8.15; Tailor Douglas 7.2; Jasmyn Lunz 7.15; Lauren Survis 6.75.

Floor: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.375; 2. Addison Armstrong (BEA) 9.1; 4. Tailor Douglas (BEA) 8.75; 4. Abi Chavez (MCA) 8.575. Other MCA scores: Hailee Schuett 8.45; Anna Utermarck 8.4; Ellie Hernes 8.05. Other BEA scores: Tailor Douglas 8.75; Lizzy Uecker 8.35; Annika Ihle 7.45; Lauren Survis 7.15.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today