×

Magic gymnasts make a clean sweep of Saints

Sabrina Segar

ST. JAMES — A clean sweep.

The Martin County Area Magic gymnasts swept the top five spots on all four individual events and pocketed the top three spots in the all-around competition to engineer a 133.025-103.1 Big South Conference dual-meet triumph over the St. James Area Saints on Tuesday night.

Senior standout Sabrina Segar spearheaded the Magic’s dominance on the judges’ scorecards by winning her second consecutive all-around crown with a total of 34.625 points.

Segar nearly swept all four pieces of equipment by winning the vault (9.05) and uneven parallel bars (8.05) outright, shared top honors on the floor exercise with MCA teammate Anna Bachenberg with a pair of 9.1s, while netting runner-up accolades to Magic teammate Anna Utermarck on the balance beam, 8.95-8.425, respectively.

Hailee Schuett edged Bachenberg for second place in the all-around competition, 33.15-33.1, tied Bachenberg for second place on the unevens with 7.4s, while garnering third place on the vault (8.75), beam (8.3) and floor (8.7).

Bachenberg finished fourth on the beam (7.95) and shared fourth on the vault with MCA teammate Ellie Hernes with a pair of 8.65s, while Hernes contributed a fourth-place showing on the unevens (6.0) and a fifth-place mark of 7.9 on the beam.

Hannah Linse planted her vault for a second-place score of 8.85 for MCA, Utermarck placed fourth on the floor (8.35) and fifth on the unevens (5.95) to complement her win on the beam, while Abi Chavez added a fifth-place floor score of 8.25 for the Magic.

Martin County Area (1-1) travels to Blue Earth Area on Thursday night for another conference dual meet.

Varsity Results

MCA 133.025,

SJA 103.1

All-Around: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 34.625; 2. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 33.15; 3. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 33.1.

Vault: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.05; 2. Hannah Linse (MCA) 8.85; 3. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 8.75; 4. (tie) Anna Bachenberg (MCA) and Ellie Hernes (MCA) 8.65s.

Unevens: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 8.05; 2. (tie) Hailee Schuett (MCA) and Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 7.4s; 4. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 6.0; 5. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 5.95.

Beam: 1. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.95; 2. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 8.425; 3. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 8.3; 4. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 7.95; 5. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 7.9.

Floor: 1. (tie) Sabrina Segar (MCA) and Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 9.1s; 3. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 8.7; 4. Anna Utermarck (MCA 8.35; 5. Abi Chavez (MCA) 8.25.

JV Meet Results

MCA 116.95,

SJA 74.65

All-Around: 1. Ava Thate (MCA) 29.4); 2. Emily Hagen (MCA) 28.2; 3. Kara Osmundsen (MCA) 26.6.

Vault: 1. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.4; 2. Emily Hagen (MCA) 8.2; 3. Nola Thedens (MCA) 7.95. Other MCA scores: Ava Thate 7.9; Sady Ringnell 7.9; Kara Osmundsen 7.9; Kate Hagen 7.7; Abi Chavez 7.5.

Unevens: 1. Abi Chavez (MCA) 7.2; 2. Ava Thate (MCA) 6.9; 3. Kara Osmundsen (MCA) 6.8. Other MCA scores: Sady Ringnell 5.4; Emily Hagen 5.3.

Beam: 1. Ava Thate (MCA) 6.9; 2. (tie) Emily Hagen (MCA) and Abi Chavez (MCA) 6.8s. Other MCA scores: Kate Hagen 6.5; Nola Thedens 6.2; Kara Osmundsen 4.9; Hannah Fischer 4.9.

Floor: 1. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 7.95; 2. Emily Hagen (MCA) 7.9; 3. Ava Thate (MCA) 7.7. Other MCA scores: Kate Hagen 7.65; Nola Thedens 7.6; Sady Ringnell 7.5; Kara Osmundsen 7.0.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today