×

Jayhawks, Bucs run in Section 2A cross country meet

MONTGOMERY — Caleb Rivera covered the Montgomery National Golf Club’s course nearly 34 seconds faster than his nearest rival to power St. James Area to the Section 2A boys cross country team championship on Tuesday.

Rivera crossed the 5K race’s finish line in 16:34.6 to pace the Saints’ staggering 53-120 margin of victory over runner-up Glencoe-Silver Lake.

Belle Plaine’s Emmett Gerres claimed second place individually in a time of 17:08.2.

Josiah DeMaris paced the Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Jayhawks’ 14th-place team showing (327) by netting 27th individually with a time of 18:53.55. Ryan Koberoski collected 55th overall in 19:55.94 for the Jayhawks, while Isaac Bergeman took 67th in 20:23.7. Jacob Moeller (78th, 20:53.88) and Blake Altenburg (100th, 21:44.9) completed MT/GHEC’s counting totals.

Colin Wihlm (117th, 23:07.85) and Ja’Sean Glover (126th, 25:21.31 capped the Jayhawks.

Angel Martinez placed 51st in 19:54.25 to top Blue Earth Area’s 18th-place showing of 430. Cameron Germain generated 73rd overall in 20:35.74 for the Bucs, while Blair Lunz netted 92nd in 21:26.34. Damion Mahlstedt (104th, 22:04.53) and Devin Haase (110th, 22:23.05) rounded out BEA’s counting scores.

James Greer (127th, 26:35.23) and Shane Levenhagen (128th, 28:29.75) filled the final spots for BEA.

In the sectional girls meet, Savanna DeYoung’s fourth-place finish helped Belle Plaine scratch out a 60-74 victory over GSL in the team competition.

Sleepy Eye United’s Clare Fischer covered the 5K run in a winning time of 19:56.6, while GSL’s Malayh Metcalf claimed runner-up honors in 20:21.2.

Both the Bucs and Jayhawks tallied 497 points, with BEA’s sixth score of Aubrey Hueper (117th, 30:12.79) proving two places better than MT/GHEC’s via the tiebreaking criteria for 17th place in the team competition.

Allison Redepenning topped the Bucs in 72nd place (24:56.35), while Calli Ferguson was 84th in 25:48.69. Addison Smith (112th, 28:15.57), Elizabeth Jacobson (113th, 28:19.0) and Leah Becker (116th, 29:43.63) completed BEA’s counting marks.

Ella Bergeman paced the Jayhawks in 49th in 23:52.83, while Corban Tatro hauled in 101st in 26:57.7. Lindsey Kruse (114th, 28:26.12), Coral Osborn (115th, 28:52.7) and Autumn Lewis (118th, 30:46.9) rounded out MT/GHEC’s performance. Audrey Zaleski contributed a time of 30:51.9 to net 119th place for the Jayhawks.

Due to health concerns about COVID-19, the Minnesota State High School League will not hold a Class A or Class AA state cross country meet at St. Olaf College in Northfield this fall.

2020 Section 2A

Cross Country Meet

Girls Division (5K)

Team Standings (Top 5 of 18 teams): 1. Belle Plaine 60; 2. Glencoe-Silver Lake 74; 3. (won tiebreaker by 6th runner) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 112; 4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 112; 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 176.

Area Results: 17. (won tiebreaker by 6th runner) Blue Earth Area 497; 18. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 497.

Individual Results (Top 10 of 120 Runners): 1. Clare Fischer (Sleepy Eye United) 19:56.6; 2. Malayh Metcalf (GSL) 20:21.2; 3. Grace Feder (GFW) 20:28.7; 4. Savanna DeYoung (Belle Plaine) 20:42.4; 5. Abigale Boetel (GSL) 20:51.7; 6. Kendall Guerrero (GSL) 21:10.9; 7. Grace Moeller (LCWM/Nicollet) 21:32.8; 8. Claire McGregor (Maple River) 21:38.4; 9. Quinn VanMaldeghem (New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva) 21:40.2; 10. Mackenzie Murphy (Belle Plaine) 21:40.5.

Area Results: 49. Ella Bergeman (MTGHEC) 23:52.9; 72. Allison Redepenning (BEA) 24:56.4; 84. Calli Ferguson (BEA) 25:48.7; 101. Corban Tatro (MTGHEC) 26:57.7; 112. Addison Smith (BEA) 28:15.6; 113. Elizabeth Jacobson (BEA) 28:19.0; 114. Lindsey Kruse (MTGHEC) 28:26.2; 115. Coral Osborn (MTGHEC) 28:52.7; 116. Leah Becker (BEA) 29:43.7; 117. Aubrey Hueper (BEA) 30:12.8; 118. Autumn Lewis (MTGHEC) 30:46.9; 119. Audrey Zaleski (MTGHEC) 30:51.9.

Boys Division (5K)

Team Standings (Top 5 of 19 teams): 1. St. James Area 53; 2. Glencoe-Silver Lake 120; 3. Belle Plaine 124; 4. Norwood-Young America 132; 5. Medford 155.

Area Results: 14. MTGHEC 327; 18. Blue Earth Area 430.

Individual Results (Top 10 of 128 Runners): 1. Caleb Rivera (SJA) 16:34.6; 2. Emmett Gerres (Belle Plaine) 17:08.2; 3. Cole Stencel (Maple River) 17:17.1; 4. Tyler Erickson (Mankato Loyola) 17:37.4; 5. Tyler Smith (NYA) 17:44.0; 6. Marco Crispin (SJA) 17:45.5; 7. Jake Druley (NYA) 17:46.7; 8. Juan Castaneda (SJA) 18:09.6; 9. Mitchell Druley (NYA) 18:12.2; 10. Tyler Stursa (Medford) 18:14.7.

Area Results: 27. Josiah DeMaris (MTGHEC) 18:53.55; 51. Angel Martinez (BEA) 19:54.25; 55. Ryan Koberoski (MTGHEC) 19:55.94; 67. Isaac Bergeman (MTGHEC) 20:23.7; 73. Cameron Germain (BEA) 20:35.74; 78. Jacob Moeller (MTGHEC) 20:53.88; 92. Blair Lunz (BEA) 21:26.34; 100. Blake Altenburg (MTGHEC) 21:44.9; 104. Damion Mahlstedt (BEA) 22:04.53; 110. Devin Haase (BEA) 22:23.05; 117. Colin Wihlm (MTGHEC) 23:07.85; 126. Ja’Sean Glover (MTGHEC) 25:21.31; 127. James Greer (BEA) 26:35.23; 128. Shane Levenhagen (BEA) 28:29.75.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today