×

St. Peter tennis edges Fairmont; B.E. Area remains perfect

ST. PETER — The St. Peter Saints garnered all three three-set matches to pace their 4-3 triumph over the previously-unbeaten Fairmont Cardinals during Big South Conference East Division girls tennis action Tuesday in St. Peter.

St. Peter claimed two team tallies during its doubles-bracket sweep, while No. 4 singles netter Maddie Kamm captured the Saints’ third extended-set point.

Claire Nemmers, Briana Joseph and Maggy Totzke reeled off straight-set triumphs in the singles division to account for the Cardinals’ team points on the league clash.

Nemmers posted a 6-0, 6-4 victory over Amelia Hildebrandt at the No. 1 position in the singles lineup, while Joseph netted a 6-3, 6-2 decision over Annika Southworth during second singles action.

Maggy Totzke produced Fairmont’s initial point of the dual meet by rolling to back-to-back 6-0 set wins over Rhyan Holmgren at No. 3 singles.

Kamm, however, prevented the Cardinals’ singles sweep by outlasting Fairmont freshman Abi Peyman in a good-to-the-last-shot battle at the No. 4 spot. Kamm claimed a 6-3 opening-set win before Peyman fought back to earn a 6-4 second-set triumph to force an extra frame. Kamm reversed the score in her favor, netting a 6-3 third-set win.

St. Peter’s Josie Wiebusch and Jayna Matejcek, along with the tandem of Molly Voeltz and Macy Weller, delivered pivotal three-set wins at Nos. 2 and 3 doubles, respectively.

Wiebusch and Matejcek outlasted the Cardinals’ Emily Hagen and Ellie Hernes, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, respectively, while Voeltz and Weller pocketed a 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 decision over Anika Haugen and Hope Klanderud.

Lizzy Orth and Emily Salfer produced the Saints’ other doubles point by coasting by Lauren Davis and Libby Totzke at the No. 1 position in the bracket, 6-0, 6-1.

Fairmont (4-1) plays host to Blue Earth Area (5-0) at 4:30 p.m. Thursday at the Cardinal Courts.

JV Results

Fairmont 7, St. Peter 3

Doubles: Lilly Laven-Paige Linse (F) won 2-4, 4-2, (11-9). Johanna Petschke-Solveig Senf (F) won 4-2, 4-3. Jenna Spencer-Kaycie Brookens (F) won 4-2, 4-3. Adeline Lenway-Jayden Moses (F) won 6-4. Madisyn Peyman-Hannah Okerman (F) won 6-3. Tiffany Lowry-Emily Wheeler (F) won 6-3. Vanessa Schultze-Rosalie Martinson (F) won 6-3.

Blue Earth Area 7, River Valley 0 — Perfect.

The Bucs extended their seasonal dual-meet victory streak to five in a row by shutting out the Wildcats during Big South Conference East Division action Tuesday in Sleepy Eye.

McKenna Dutton and Kylie Rosenau coasted to a 6-1, 6-0 triumph over Meghan Stevens and Alexis Garza at the No. 1 position to help trigger Blue Earth Area’s doubles-bracket sweep.

Britt Howard and Lyndsey Borris combined court skills at No. 2 doubles to post back-to-back 6-1 set wins over Sydne Wahl and Erika Wells, while the Bucs’ Cali Beyer and Olivia Dutton wasted no time in generating back-to-back 6-0 set victories over Presley Dockter and Jasmyne Windschitl at the No. 3 spot.

First singles netter Te’a Armstrong collected yet another career victory by downing Brooklyn Moldan, 6-0, 6-1, for the Bucs before teammate Marissa Benz generated a 6-0, 6-3 win over Kaydince Thoms at second singles.

Addison Armstrong and Arika Howard capped Blue Earth Area’s singles sweep by requiring the minimum dozen games to earn back-to-back shutout sets each. Addison Armstrong defeated Kiera Lafferty at third singles, while Arika Howard downed Taylor Berkner at the No. 4 position.

Blue Earth Area (5-0), which has not lost a team point all season, travels to Fairmont on Thursday for a 4:30 p.m. conference dual meet.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today