×

MCA’s Segar vaults to 16th at state gymnastics meet

TOP 20 AT STATE — Martin County Area gymnast Sabrina Segar (right) lands her Tsukahara vault during the Big South Conference Meet in Worthington on Feb. 8. Magic head coach Beraiah Peterson (center) and assistant coach Blessing Reynolds (left) spot the vault. Segar captured 16th place on the vault during Saturday’s Class A state individual meet at Wilkins Auditorium in St. Paul. (File photo by Charlie Sorrells)

ST. PAUL — Martin County Area junior gymnast Sabrina Segar and Magic head coach Beraiah Peterson had an important choice to make before the second rotation of Saturday’s Class A individual state meet in St. Paul.

The question at hand: Should Segar tuck her first of two Tsukahara vaults and follow with a piked version?

“The pike is worth more (on the judges’ scorecards) than the tuck, so we decided to just go for it on both vaults,” said Segar.

“Sabrina looked solid in warmups, so she threw a pike on her first vault, but rotated it a little too slowly,” Peterson said. “She really went for the second one and scored a season-high on the piece.”

The increased risk reaped instant rewards as Segar planted her second Tsuk for a score of 9.425 to earn 16th place in the Class A state vault competition — her best-ever score at Roy Wilkins Auditorium during her third consecutive state appearance.

“Her vault has steadily improved throughout the season, so it was nice to see her break into the top 20 (at state) with it,” said Peterson.

Segar then capped her two-event performance by generating an 8.925 on the floor exercise to net 36th overall. The Magic junior captain placed 29th on floor with a 9.3 during the 2019 Class A state meet after netting 34th with a 9.125 during the prior season.

New Ulm Area’s Kayla Goblirsch and Worthington’s Gracia Elias captured 15th and 16th place, respectively, during the Class A state all-around competition on Saturday.

Goblirsch produced an all-around total of 35.975 points, while Elias generated a score of 35.75. Goblirsch highlighted her meet by converting her Yurchenko into an 11th-place score of 9.525 on the vault.

Elias and Goblirsch also merited top-20 performances on the balance beam at Wilkins Auditorium. The Worthington high-scoring standout pocketed 15th place on the 4-inch-wide apparatus with a 9.175-scored routine, while Goblirsch garnered 19th place with a total of 9.025.

Perham’s Jada Olsen squeezed by Detroit Lakes’ Jackson Hegg for the Class A individual state all-around championship, 38.65-38.5, while Annandale’s Becca Green pocketed the bronze medal with a total of 38.4.

Green displayed her multi-tasking skills by striking gold on both the uneven parallel bars and balance beam. Green fended off both Hegg and Olsen on the uneven bars, 9.85-9.45s, while the Annandale phenom edged Mankato West’s Taryn Sellner for top honors on the beam, 9.65-9.6.

Olsen captured the vault crown by fending off Winona Cotter’s Chloe Hughes, 9.825-9.8, while Hegg held off Rockford’s Alayna Schloeder for the gold medal on the floor exercise, 9.75-9.7.

Big Lake won the Class A state team championship during Friday’s competition at Wilkins Auditorium by besting runner-up Perham, 146.825-144.925. Section 3 champion Worthington placed fifth with a score of 141.3.

Class A State Individual Meet

Vault (Top 6 Medalists)

1. Jada Olsen (Perham) 9.825

2. Chloe Hughes (Winona Cotter) 9.8

3. Alayna Schloeder (Rockford) 9.7

4. Becca Green (Annandale) 9.7

5. Camryn Brinkman (Melrose) 9.625

6. Jenna Sikel (Mankato West) 9.625

Area results

11. Kayla Goblirsch (New Ulm Area) 9.525

16. Sabrina Segar (Martin County Area) 9.425

Floor Exercise

1. Jackson Hegg (Detroit Lakes) 9.75

2. Alayna Schloeder (Rockford) 9.7

3. Jada Olsen (Perham) 9.7

4. Taryn Sellner (Mankato West) 9.625

5. Lucy Lipscomb (St. Paul Highland) 9.55

6. Livia Isackson-Rod (Rush City) 9.5

Area result

36. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 8.925

All-Around

1. Jada Olsen (Perham) 38.65

2. Jackson Hegg (Detroit Lakes) 38.5

3. Becca Green (Annandale) 38.4

4. Alayna Schloeder (Rockford) 38.175

5. Camryn Brinkman (Melrose) 37.5

6. Taryn Sellner (Mankato West) 37.3

Area results (Top 20)

15. Kayla Goblirsch (New Ulm) 35.975

16. Gracia Elias (Worthington) 35.75

Uneven Parallel Bars

1. Becca Green (Annandale) 9.85

2. (tie) Jackson Hegg (Detroit Lakes) and Jada Olsen (Perham) 9.45s

4. Alayna Schloeder (Rockford) 9.575

5. Courtney Althaus (Melrose) 9.45

6. Lola Visci (Big Lake) 9.425

Balance Beam

1. Becca Green (Annandale) 9.65

2. Taryn Sellner (Mankato West) 9.6

3. Jackson Hegg (Detroit Lakes) 9.575

4. Gabby Whitworth (Detroit Lakes) 9.525

5. Jada Olsen (Perham) 9.45

6. Camryn Brinkman (Melrose) 9.3

Area results (Top 20)

15. Gracia Elias (Worthington) 9.175

19. Kayla Goblirsch (New Ulm Area) 9.025

COMMENTS