×

Martin Co. Area vaults by Windom in gymnastics opener

WELCOME — Anna Bachenberg, Sabrina Segar, Hailee Schuett and the Martin County Area Magic gymnasts earned 17 of the top 20 individual spots to deliver a win in Beraiah Peterson’s head coaching debut Tuesday night.

Bachenberg, Segar and Schuett swept the top three all-around spots to pace the Magic’s season-opening 134.3-118.3 Big South Conference dual-meet victory over Windom Area.

Bachenberg produced first-place finishes on the uneven parallel bars (8.025) and balance beam (8.8) to pace her winning ways in the all-around competition with a total of 34.35 points.

Segar netted top honors on the vault (9.05) and floor exercise (9.25) to trigger her runner-up all-around score of 33.8 for MCA.

Schuett completed the Magic 1-2-3 showing by generating a third-place total of 33.1.

Schuett shared second place on the unevens with Segar with 8.0-scored routines, while placing third on the floor (8.675) and beam (8.125).

Bachenberg also placed second to Segar on the floor with an 8.925, while netting third on the vault (8.6).

Anna Utermarck packed solid scoring punch for MCA by placing second on the vault (8.625) and beam (8.2), while supplying a fourth-place score of 8.65 on the floor.

Emma Schultze and Ellie Hernes rounded out the Magic’s top-four showings. Schultze tallied an 8.525 on vault, while Hernes scored a 7.35 on the uneven bars.

Windom’s Brooklyn Paulson placed third on bars (7.975) and fourth on beam (7.55) to pace her fourth-place all-around total of 31.775.

Martin County Area (1-0) plays host to Jackson County Central at 6 p.m. Thursday night in Welcome.

Martin County Area also defeated Windom Area, 116.3-96.0, to capture the junior varsity competition Tuesday night.

Abi Chavez captured the all-around competition by generating 29.25 points for the Magic. Chavez finished first on the floor (8.65), second on the beam (6.7) and third on both the vault (8.2) and unevens (5.7) to highlight her winning effort.

Emily Hagen claimed second in the JV all-around with a 27.75 for the Magic, while Ava Thate placed third overall with a 27.35.

Ellie Hernes won the JV vault crown with an 8.35, Anna Utermarck pocketed the unevens event with a 7.1, while Emma Schultze took first on the beam with a 7.35.

Varsity Results

Martin County Area 134.3;

Windom Area 118.3

All-Around: 1. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 34.35; 2. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 33.8; 3. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 33.1; 4. Brooklyn Paulson (Windom) 31.775.

Vault: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.05; 2. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.625; 3. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 8.6; 4. Emma Schultze (MCA) 8.525.

Other MCA score: Hailee Schuett 8.3.

Uneven Parallel Bars: 1. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 8.025; 2. (tie) Sabrina Segar (MCA), Hailee Schuett (MCA) 8.0s; 3. Brooklyn Paulson (W) 7.975; 4. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 7.35.

Other MCA score: Emma Schultze 7.025.

Balance Beam: 1. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 8.8; 2. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.2; 3. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 8.125; 4. Brooklyn Paulson (W) 7.55.

Other MCA scores: Sabrina Segar 7.5; Ellie Hernes 7.275.

Floor Exercise: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.25; 2. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 8.925; 3. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 8.675; 4. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.65.

Other MCA score: Emma Schultze 8.6.

JV Results

MCA 116.3;

Windom 96

All-Around: 1. Abi Chavez (MCA) 29.25; 2. Emily Hagen (MCA) 27.75; 3. Ava Thate (MCA) 27.35; 4. Arianna Boldt (W) 24.25.

Vault: 1. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 8.35; 2. Ella Meyers (MCA) 8.3; 3. Abi Chavez (MCA) 8.2; 4. Emily Hagen (MCA) 8.1.

Other MCA scores: Adeline Lenway 8.05; Sady Ringnell 7.95; Marah Steele 7.9; Ava Thate 7.8.

Unevens: 1. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 7.1; 2. Ava Thate (MCA) 6.0; 3. Abi Chavez (MCA) 5.7; 4. (tie) Emily Hagen (MCA), Hudson Ringnell (MCA) 5.4s.

Other MCA scores: Kara Omundson 5.3; Adeline Lenway 4.3; Rylee Maday 3.7.

Beam: 1. Emma Schultze (MCA) 7.35; 2. Abi Chavez (MCA) 6.7; 3. Marah Steele (MCA) 6.6; 4. Sady Ringnell (MCA) 6.55.

Other MCA scores: Emily Hagen 6.45; Hudson Ringnell 6.35; Kaitlyn Freese 6.35; Ava Thate 6.3.

Floor: 1. Abi Chavez (MCA) 8.65; 2. Sady Ringnell (MCA) 7.9; 3. Emily Hagen (MCA) 7.8; 4. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 7.6.

Other MCA scores: Hudson Ringnell 7.4; Ava Thate 7.25; Adeline Lenway 7.0; Kara Omundson 5.7.

COMMENTS