B.E. Area places 3rd, 4th at BSC small school track divisional

GETTING VERTICAL — Blue Earth Area’s Eloise Blair (right), shown clearing a hurdle during the Sentinel Relays on May 3, posted a 1-2 finish in the hurdles races at Saturday’s Big South Conference small school track & field divisional in Luverne. (Photo by Greg Abel/Sentinel archives)

LUVERNE — The Blue Earth Area girls track & field team garnered six medals to pace a third-place showing, while the Buc boys lineup generated 10 individual top-three finishes to net fourth place during Saturday’s Big South Conference small school divisional meet.

Eloise Blair and Sophie Keister each earned gold medals to top Blue Earth Area’s team total of 93 points, while Thomas Lindsey and Ben Babcock pocketed individual conference championships to lead the way for the Bucs’ score of 116.

Lindsey cleared a winning height of 13 feet, 6 inches in the pole vault, while Babcock sprayed the sand in the long jump pit with a first-place mark of 20-7 1/2 to help BEA finish just 18 points out of first place. Pipestone Area and Redwood Valley shared the boys crown with 134 points apiece, while host Luverne netted third only two points behind.

Devin Tinklenberg posted double-gold in the open 200 (22.83 seconds) and 400 (51.05), while teammate Braeden Benz swept the hurdles in 16.51 and 42.21, respectively, to highlight Pipestone’s winning effort.

Kaleb Haase swept the throws by hurling the shot and discus to winning marks of 44-7 and 130-9, respectively, to top Redwood Valley’s performance.

Brady Olsen, Grant Strukel, Gunnar Fering and the 4×100 relay team of Waylen Douglas, Austin Thielfoldt, Fering and Babcock all produced second-place finishes for BEA.

Olsen arched his way to 6 feet even in the high jump, Strukel ran a 10:37.09 in the 3,200, Fering completed the 300 hurdles in 42.91, while the Bucs’ 4×100 combined for a time of 46.32.

Babcock, Carson Anderson, Olsen and Fering also contributed bronze-medal performances to the Bucs’ scoring effort. Babcock leaped to 40 feet and 1/4 inch in the triple jump, Anderson crossed the finish line in the open 200 in 23.91, Olsen ran a 54.48 in the 400, while Fering completed the 110 hurdles in 17.17.

Anderson also placed second to Babcock in the long jump with a leap of 18-7, Matthew Krause vaulted to a fourth-place height of 11-6 to finish three spots behind Lindsey, while Owen Naumann finished fifth in the high hurdles in 18.28 to round out the Buc boys’ top performances at the BSC Meet.

In the girls division, Luverne won seven of 14 individual events and made a clean sweep of all four relay races to literally run away with the team championship on the strength of 231 points — 111 better than runner-up Redwood Valley.

Brooklynn VerSteeg struck gold in both the 200 (27.02) and 400 (1:00.69) for Luverne, while teammate Tenley Nelson became a two-event conference champion by capturing the 800 (2:23.89) and 1,600 (5:31.14).

Blair and Keister reached the top of the conference podium for BEA during Saturday’s girls competition. Blair posted a winning time of 48.68 in the 300 hurdles, while Keister went up and over the high jump bar set at 4-10.

Blair also pocketed runner-up accolades in the high hurdles with a time of 17.14, while teammate Heidi Herrmann finished fourth in 18.02. Herrmann also earned a silver medal in the pole vault by clearing 8 feet even.

Amanda Jacobson earned a bronze medal in the open 400 (1:03.92), Kaitlin Johnson netted fourth in the quarter mile (1:06.05), while Lauren Bleess placed third in the 300 hurdles (51.49) to round out the Bucs’ top performances on Saturday.

Blue Earth Area competes in the Minnesota State High League’s Section 2A, Sub-Section 6 Meet on Thursday, May 23, at 4 p.m. at Bob Bonk Track in Fairmont.

Big South Conference

Small School Division

At Luverne

Girls Results

Team Standings: 1. Luverne 231; 2. Redwood Valley 120; 3. Blue Earth Area 93; 4. Jackson County Central 77; 5. Windom Area 72; 6. Pipestone Area 51; 7. St. James Area 48.

Individual Results (Top 3)

100 meters: 1. Aleigha Henderson (JCC) 13.19; 2. Gracie Zewiske (LUV) 13.24; 3. Hannah Schjenken (RV) 13.48. B.E. Area result: 7. Te’a Armstrong 14.11.

200: 1. Brooklynn VerSteeg (LUV) 27.02; 2. Hannah Schjenken (RV) 27.15; 3. Autumn Nath (LUV) 27.74. B.E. Area result: 5. Te’a Armstrong 28.42; 9. Kate Armon 30.43.

400: 1. Brooklynn VerSteeg (LUV) 1:00.69; 2. Tiana Lais (LUV) 1:02.42; 3. Amanda Jacobson (BEA) 1:03.92. Other BEA result: 4. Kaitlin Johnson 1:06.05; 12. Elizabeth Jacobson 1:08.9.

800: 1. Tenley Nelson (LUV) 2:23.89; 2. Gracie Bucher (WIN) 2:26.79; 3. Jadyn Anderson (LUV) 2:27. 63.

1,600: 1. Tenley Nelson (LUV) 5:31.14; 2. Aubree Hicks (RV) 5:44.38; 3. Maddie LeSage (RV) 5:44.65.

3,200: 1. Jenna DeBates (LUV) 12:19.04; 2. Maddie LeSage (RV) 12:21.07; 3. Paola Acevedo (SJA) 12:27.55.

100 Hurdles: 1. Zoe Pohlman (JCC) 16.94; 2. Eloise Blair (BEA) 17.14; 3. Alexa Steffl (RV) 17.27. Other BEA result: Heidi Herrmann 18.02.

300 Hurdles: 1. Eloise Blair (BEA) 48.68; 2. Regan Feit (LUV) 50.3; 3. Lauren Bleess (BEA) 51.49. Other BEA result: 11. Calli Ferguson 58.22.

4×100 relay: 1. Luverne (Ivy Hudson, Mallory Oye, Gracie Zewiske, Sydney Biever) 51.85; 3. B.E. Area (Te’a Armstrong, Sidney Blair, Lauren Bleess, Heidi Herrmann) 54.38.

4×200: 1. Luverne (Autumn Nath, Mallory Oye, Gracie Zewiske, Sydney Biever) 1:50.99; 5. BEA (Amanda Jacobson, Lauren Bleess, Addison Armstrong, Hannah Johnson) 1:59.98.

4×400: 1. Luverne (Regan Feit, Autumn Nath, Jadyn Anderson, Brooklynn VerSteeg) 4:14.82; 3. BEA (Amanda Jacobson, Eloise Blair, Addison Armstrong, Kaitlin Johnson) 4:30.52.

4×800: 1. Luverne (Regan Feit, Tiana Lais, Elizabeth Warner, Jadyn Anderson) 10:00.3; 6. BEA (Calli Ferguson, Elizabeth Jacobson, Leah Becker, Aubrey Hueper) 12:36.23.

Shot: 1. Delaney Smith (WIN) 39-5; 2. Kendell Kapplinger (JCC) 33-1; 3. Arinn McGee (PIP) 33-0. BEA results: 6. Alyssa Ripley 31-6; 7. Te’a Armstrong 28-2; 15. Hayley Jahnke 22-9 1/2.

Discus: 1. Delaney Smith (WIN) 117-9; 2. Jocelyn Hart (LUV) 89-11; 3. Julia Ferguson (LUV) 79-11. BEA results: 6. Alyssa Ripley 77-9; 14. Marianna Rincon 61-7; 16. Hayley Jahnke 55-3.

High Jump: 1. Sophie Keister (BEA) 4-10; 2. Hannah Schjenken (RV) 4-10; 3. Jadyn Wormstadt (WIN) 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Elise Jarchow (LUV) 8-0; 2. Heidi Herrmann (BEA) 8-0; 3. Regan Feit (LUV) 8-0. Other BEA result: 8. Jazmyn Lunz 7-0.

Long Jump: 1. Aleigha Henderson (JCC) 15-9 1/2; 2. Alexa Steffl (RV) 15-5; 3. Mallory Thorson (LUV) 15-3 1/2. BEA results: 10. Hannah Johnson 13-9 1/2; 13. Haley Kalis 12-11.

Triple Jump: 1. Mallory Thorson (LUV) 34-6; 2. Alexa Steffl (RV) 33-8; 3. Aleigha Henderson (JCC) 33-1 1/2. BEA results: 7. Hannah Johnson 30-4 1/2; 12. Sydney Eastvold 27-0; 13. Kate Armon 26-11 1/2.

Boys Results

Team Standings: 1. (tie) Redwood Valley and Pipestone Area 134s; 3. Luverne 132; 4. Blue Earth Area 116; 5. St. James Area 76; 6. Jackson County Central 59; 7. Windom Area 43.

Individual Results (Top 3)

100 meters: 1. Carter Nesvold (PIP) 11.42; 2. Jason Steenstra (PIP) 11.62; 3. Ashton Sandbulte (LUV) 11.87. BEA results: 7. Waylen Douglas 12.11; 10. Austin Thielfoldt 12.42; 18. Brady Bromeland 13.67.

200: 1. Devin Tinklenberg (PIP) 22.83; 2. Matt Stubbe (JCC) 23.43; 3. Carson Anderson (BEA) 23.91. Other BEA results: 18. Jack Norman 27.6; 19. Brady Bromeland 27.81.

400: 1. Devin Tinklenberg (PIP) 51.05; 2. Jordy Thone (LUV) 53.74; 3. Brady Olsen (BEA) 54.84.

800: 1. Mason Clark (RV) 2:09.04; 2. Jackson Miest (SJA) 2:10.38; 3. Austin Winter (LUV) 2:12.29. BEA results: 9. Eric Becker 2:24.03; 10. Angel Martinez 2:25.32.

1,600: 1. Troy Parulski (SJA) 4:46.48; 2. Dalton DeSollar (LUV) 4:53.73; 3. Mauricio Vite (SJA) 5:07.01. BEA results: 14. Nate Phippen 5:47.39; 17. Carson Strukel 6:23.96.

3,200: 1. Seth Pierson (SJA) 10:30.48; 2. Grant Strukel (BEA) 10:37.09; 3. Brayden Tofteland (LUV) 10:38.29.

110 Hurdles: 1. Braeden Benz (PIP) 16.51; 2. Trevin Ssali-Gaustad (JCC) 16.91; 3. Gunnar Fering (BEA) 17.17. Other BEA results: 5. Owen Naumann 18.28; 8. Gabe Smith 19.63.

300 Hurdles: 1. Braeden Benz (PIP) 42.21; 2. Gunnar Fering (BEA) 42.91; 3. Jonah Friedrichsen (LUV) 44.84. Other BEA results: 8. Jayden Smith 46.55; 9. Owen Naumann 47.17.

4×100: 1. Pipestone (Carter Nesvold, Cole Doppenberg, Jason Steenstra, Braeden Benz) 45.63; 2. BEA (Waylen Douglas, Austin Thielfoldt, Gunnar Fering, Ben Babcock) 46.52.

4×200: 1. Pipestone (Carter Nesvold, Cole Doppenberg, Ty Hansen, Devin Tinklenberg) 1:35.13; 3. BEA (Waylen Douglas, Ben Babcock, Brady Olsen, Carson Anderson) 1:36.95.

4×400: 1. Luverne (Jordy Thone, Austin Winter, Jonah Friedrichsen, Jedidiah Dooyema) 3:36.12; 2. BEA (Carson Anderson, Tate Thielfoldt, Cameron Germain, Brady Olsen) 3:45.19.

4×800: 1. St. James (Troy Parulski, Seth Pierson, Alex Knickrehm, Jackson Miest) 8:34.34.

Shot: 1. Kaleb Hasse (RV) 44-7; 2. Zach Ahrendt (LUV) 43-6; 3. Andres Cazares-Reyes (WIN) 42-1. BEA results: 5. Zac Murphy 37-7; 8. Nick Frank 35-9; 10. P.J. Christensen 34-10.

Discus: 1. Kaleb Haase (RV) 130-9; 2. Matthew Ziegler (LUV) 124-6; 3. Kameron Keene (LUV) 123-0. BEA results: 9. Nick Frank 98-10; 14. Luke Norman 84-2; 18. Blake Ripley 74-6.

High Jump: 1. Jason Steenstra (PIP) 6-0; 2. Brady Olsen (BEA) 6-0; 3. Jordan Mertens (RV) 5-8. Other BEA result: 12. Atry Mwangi 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Thomas Lindsey (BEA) 13-6; 2. Jedidiah Dooyema (LUV) 12-6; 3. Jed Hansen (RV) 12-0. Other BEA result: 4. Matthew Krause 11-6.

Long Jump: 1. Ben Babcock (BEA) 20-7 1/2; 2. Carson Anderson (BEA) 18-7; 3. Jordan Mertens (RV) 18-5 1/4. Other BEA result: 17. Austin Skaden 12-11 1/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Kyle Huhnerkoch (RV) 40-5; 2. Jordan Mertens (RV) 40-0 3/4; 3. Ben Babcock (BEA) 40-0 1/4. Other BEA results: 10. Aaron Lorenz 34-5 1/2; 11. Xavier Morrow 33-8 1/2.

COMMENTS