Fairmont boys tracksters regain AA Sentinel crown

HOME STRETCH — Fairmont’s Caden Baarts (right) completes the final 10 meters of the Sentinel Relays’ Class AA 200-meter dash en route to the gold medal on Friday night in Fairmont. Blue Earth Area’s Carson Anderson pursues Baarts during the event. (Photo by Greg Abel)

FAIRMONT — The Fairmont Cardinal boys dominated the Sentinel Relays on Friday at Bob Bonk track in Fairmont.

The Cardinals continued the trend of the meet’s first-place trophy changing hands between Fairmont and Hutchinson, with Hutchinson placing second with 127.33 points to Fairmont’s 190.5. Blue Earth Area finished third with 96 points, while Madelia/Truman/ Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther finished eighth with 29.

The Cardinal boys started strong with a first-place finish in the 4×800 relay when the team of Jordan Wolter, Connor Artner, Dawson Gatewood and Hudson Artz ran the race in 8:53.67.

Caden Baarts then earned Fairmont 10 team points with a gold-medal finish in the open 100 at 11.55, while the 4×200 relay team of Nick Thate, Dylan Kennedy, Brandon Williams and Baarts ran 1:35.87 for first. The BEA 4×200 team of Waylen Douglas, Adam Griffin, Jayden Smith and Carson Anderson finished third in 1:39.4.

Andrew Moeller had a silver-medal performance in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:45.9, while BEA’s Grant Strukel ran 4:48.85 for third.

Kennedy took first in the open 400 with a time of 52.54, while BEA’s Brady Olsen finished third in 55.08.

Fairmont’s medley relay team of Thate, Williams, Artz and Moeller claimed first in 3:47.61, while Baarts took first in the 200-meter dash in 23.39 and Carson Anderson of BEA ran 24.08 for third.

The Bucs’ 4×100 team of Waylen Douglas, Austin Thielfoldt, Riley Anderson and Ben Babcock claimed gold in 46.14, while the Cardinal boys team of Williams, Thate, Wolter and Josh Heinze took silver in 46.49.

The Fairmont boys 4×400 team of Wolter, Moeller, Artz and Kennedy ended the meet on a high note when they claimed gold in 3:32.56.

Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk said he thought the Cardinal boys did well scoring throughout the meet.

“It was fun,” Bonk said. “It was fairly close for the first half of the meet and then all of a sudden we had a big lead and we kind of fed of that I think. Strong relays again in the Sentinel Relays, which is fun, we had some really good relay running. Heinze really did well in the long and the triple. I thought some of the areas where we haven’t been scoring as well, we came a long way today. We did well in every event, it wasn’t like we had two or three or four places where we hardly scored. In an 18-event meet, if you can score consistently at the middle or higher, you’re gonna win.”

In the field events, Riley Chaffee placed first in the shot put with a throw of 41-9.25, while Jacob Rahn finished second at 41-3.5. Rahn went on to also finish second in the discuss with a heave of 114-5.

BEA’s Thomas Lindsey put on a show to win the pole vault when he cleared the 13-0 bar, while Fairmont’s Thate finished second at 12-3.

Hayden Berhow earned the Cardinals 10 team points when he cleared the 5-11 bar, while BEA’s Olson cleared 5-10 for second.

Heinze finished first in both the triple jump (40-11.5) and the long jump (20-5), while BEA’s Babcock took second in the long jump at 20-2 and Berhow claimed third at 20-1.5.

The Cardinals get in the starting blocks at 3 p.m. Tuesday when they go to Marshall for the Section 2AA True Team Meet.

Blue Earth Area and Madelia/Truman/GHEC/Martin Luther hit the track again at 4 p.m. Tuesday when they race in the Section 2A True Team Meet in Mapleton.

Boys Class AA

Team Results

1. Fairmont 190.5; 2. Hutchinson 127.33; 3. Blue Earth Area 96; 4. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial-Nicollet 68.33; 5. Minneapolis South 68; 6. Jackson County Central 63.83; 7. St. James Area 52; Madelia/Truman/GHEC/Martin Luther 29.

100

1. Caden Baarts, FMT 11.55; 2. Ethan Carter, Hutch 11.70; 3. Dorrayn Tapplin, South 11.81; 4. Ben Babcock, BEA 12.01; 5. Jared Hohenstein, LCWM-N 12.05; 6. Elijah Meium-Bratrud, JCC 12.09; 7. Gustavo De Paula Silva, SJ 12.10; 8. Josh Siletta, M/T/GHEC 12.37.

200

1. Caden Baarts, FMT 23.39; 2. Matt Stubbe, JCC 23.47; 3. Carson Anderson, BEA 24.08; 4. Austin Knickrehm, SJ 24.39; 5. Connor Garber, South 25.18; 6. Logan Bock, LCWM-N 26.00; 7. Gach Mar, M/T/GHEC 26.26; 8. Aidan Gravelle, LCWM-N 32.87.

400

1. Dylan Kennedy, FMT 52.54; 2. Jude Nair, South 54.40; 3. Brady Olsen, BEA 55.08; 4. Jacob Lipke, Hutch 55.69; 5. Daevon Anderson, SJ 58.19; 6. Gabriel Phillips, JCC 1:00.03; 7. Kayden Loeschen, M/T/GHEC 1:01.94; 8. Ngor Jal, LCWM-N 1:03.16.

1600

1. Mitchell Grand, Hutch 4:42.07; 2. Andrew Moeller, FMT 4:45.90; 3. Grant Strukel, BEA 4:48.85; 4. Jackson Miest, SJ 4:51.92; 5. William Saari, FMT 5:08.81; 6. Aidan Gravelle, LCWM-N 5:09.50; 7. Gabe Stassen, Hutch 5:12.99; 8. Hayden Jones, SJ 5:15.99

3200

1. Mitchell Grand, Hutch 10:21.98; 2. Alex Knickrehm, SJ 10:41.17; 3. Isaiah Bischoff, South 10:51.42; 4. William Saari, FMT 10:51.24; 5. Henry Holcomb, South 10:56.92; 6. Connor Artner, FMT 11:00.05; 7. Mauricio Vite, SJ 11:03.57; 8. Ben Becker, Hutch 11:06.26.

110 Hurdles

1. Wyatt Thomas, Hutch 17.37; 2. Micah Reff, South 17.74; 3. Trevin Ssali-Gaustad, JCC 17.76; 4. Miles Flack, LCWM-N 17.94; 4. Shawn Oberbeck, FMT 17.94; 6. Tony Nuss, FMT 17.98; 7. Owen Naumann, BEA 18.68; 8. Ngor Jal, LCWM-N 19.87.

300 Hurdles

1. Wyatt Thomas, Hutch 44.36; 2. Miles Flack, LCWM-N 45.23; 3. Tony Nuss, FMT 45.83; 4. Trevin Ssali-Gaustad, JCC 46.94; 5. Owen Naumann, BEA 48.69; 6. Samuel Ekeblad, M/T/GHEC 53.28; 7. Nicholas Brey, SJ 53.30.

4×100

1. BEA 46.14; 2. Fairmont 46.49; 3. Hutch 46.77; 4. JCC 49.32; 5. St. James 50.50; 6. LCWM-N 50.52; 7. South 51.58; 8. M/T/GHEC 53.74.

4×200

1. Fairmont 1:35.87; 2. JCC 1:38.81; 3. BEA 1:39.40; 4. M/T/GHEC 1:41.69; 5. St. James 1:42.00.

4×400

1. Fairmont 3:32.56; 2. Hutch 3:40.88; 3. South 3:45.32; 4. M/T/GHEC 3:49.60; 5. St. James 4:01.23; 6. LCWM-N 4:13.42.

4×800

1. Fairmont 8:53.67; 2. LCWM-N 9:04.77; 3. Hutch 9:06.09; 4. St. James 9:25.07; 5. South 9:33.66; 6. BEA 9:35.24; 7. M/T/GHEC 10:08.47. 8. JCC 10:16.59.

Medley Relay 1600

1. Fairmont 3:47.61; 2. Hutch 3:55.31; 3. South 3:56.66; 4. St. James 4:02.27; 5. LCWM-N 4:07.44; 6. JCC 4:11.46; 7. M/T/GHEC 4:12.35; 8. BEA 4:21.50.

Shot Put

1. Riley Chaffee, FMT 41-09.25; 2. Jacob Rahn, FMT 41-03.50; 3. Jordan Titus, Hutch 39-03.50; 4. Nick Frank, BEA 38-10.25; 5. Gavin Karl, Hutch 35-08.75; 6. Matt Thofson, LCWM-N 34-08.50; 7. Adam Danami, South 33-06.50; 8. PJ Christensen, BEA 33-04.50.

Discus

1. Connor Saucier, LCWM-N 116-04; 2. Jacob Rahn, FMT 114-05; 3. Gavin Karl, Hutch 108-07; 4. Baylor Suko, Hutch, 107-10; 5. Nick Frank, BEA 101-07; 6. Lee Drahota, JCC 98-09; 7. Spencer Holmgren, M/T/GHEC 97-02; 8. Luke Norman, BEA 93-00.

High Jump

1. Hayden Berhow, FMT 5-11; 2. Brady Olsen, BEA 5-10; 3. Sam Lansick, Hutch 5-08; 4. Logan Sullivan, LCWM-N 5-08; 5. Louis Bowers, M/T/GHEC 5-06; 6. Andrew Moeller, FMT 5-06; 7. Connor Garber, South 5-04; 8. Evan Insichienmay, JCC 5-02.

Pole Vault

1. Thomas Lindsey, BEA 13-00; 2. Nick Thate, FMT 12-03; 3. Mitchell PIehl, Hutch 10-09; 4. Austin Thielfoldt, BEA 10-03; 5. Matthew Anderson, FMT 10-03; 6. Damien Menssen, JCC 9-09; 7. Jayden Johnson, LCWM-N 9-03; 8. Lucas Schoettmer, Hutch 8-06; 8. Simon Pell, JCC 8-06; 8. Jake McDougall, LCWM-N 8-06.

Long Jump

1. Josh Heinze, FMT 20-05; 2. Ben Babcock, BEA 20-02; 3. Hayden Berhow, FMT 20-01.50; 4. Carson Anderson, BEA 19-07.25; 5. Jordan Hassing, JCC 19-06.25; 6. Jared Hohenstein, LCWM-N 19-03; 7. Trevin Ssali-Gaustad, JCC 18-09.75; 8. Brayden Johnson, Hutch 17-07.25.

Triple Jump

1. Josh Heinze, FMT 40-11.50; 2. Sam Lansick, Hutch 39-09; 3. Micah Reff, South 38-03.75; 4. Trevin Ssali-Gaustad, JCC 37-11.25; 5. Matt Stubbe, JCC 37-09.25; 6. Chris Parshall, South 36-03.25; 7. Brandon Williams, FMT 36-01.50; 8. Logan Bock, LCWM-N 35-11.25.

COMMENTS