×

Waseca volleyball sweeps Fairmont in 2AA clash

Jen Moeller

WASECA — The No. 4-seeded Waseca Bluejays swept the No. 5-seeded Fairmont Cardinals, 25-20, 25-10, 25-16, during the Section 2AA, South Sub-Section volleyball quarterfinals on Thursday night in Waseca.

Waseca (10-7) advances to face No. 1-seeded Kenyon-Wanamingo (22-8) in a 6 p.m. South Sub-Section semifinal Tuesday night at Mankato East High School. The Knights earned a first-round bye.

Fairmont ended its season with a 6-19 record.

Jen Moeller connected for two aces behind a 19-for-19 serving performance to pace Fairmont’s effort. Moeller also made 13 digs to go with three kills.

Taylor Crissinger distributed nine set assists and made three digs for the Cardinals, while Cambrie Anderson went 4-for-4 at the line and drilled three kills.

Chloe Murphy served 8 of 8 and supplied three digs for Fairmont, Whitney Scott smacked a team-best five kills, and Abby Tonder supplied four kills and three digs.

Kylee Harder tallied four digs and went 3-for-3 serving, while Andrea Westcott doled out three set assists for the Cardinals.

St. Peter 3, Blue Earth Area 0 — The No. 2-seeded Saints coasted to a 25-8, 25-13, 25-13 victory over the No. 7-seeded Bucs during Section 2AA, South Sub-Section quarterfinal action Thursday night in St. Peter.

St. Peter (25-5) advances to face No. 3-seeded Maple River (17-9) in a 7:30 p.m. South Sub-Section semifinal Tuesday night at Mankato East High School.

The Eagles swept No. 6-seeded Tri-City United, 25-9, 25-17, 25-16, in quarterfinal action in Mapleton.

Blue Earth Area ended its season with a 3-27 record.

Hannah Johnson produced five kills, five digs, two ace blocks and two points behind 5-for-5 serving to top the Bucs’ effort.

Alyssa Ripley pounded three kills and tallied four points behind 9-for-9 serving for BEA, while Maddie Armon distributed seven set assists and went 6-for-6 from the service area.

Eloise Blair topped the Bucs’ defense with seven digs, Kiera Osmundson supplied six digs, while Sidney Blair connected on 6 of 6 serves for three points.

Section 2A Playoffs

St. Clair 3, Martin County West 0 — The Cyclone swept the Mavericks, 25-20, 25-19, 25-11, in a Section 2A, South Sub-Section quarterfinal on Thursday night in St. Clair.

No. 6-seeded Martin County West ended its season with a record of 10-16.

No individual statistics were reported by the Sentinel’s publishing deadline.

The No. 3-seeded Cyclones (23-8) move on to face No. 2-seeded Alden-Conger (24-3-1) in a 7:30 p.m. South Sub-Section semifinal Tuesday night at St. Peter High School.

Alden-Conger swept No. 7-seeded Springfield, 25-10, 25-14, 25-14, during sub-section quarterfinal action Thursday night in Alden.

COMMENTS