×

DeMaris, Forsberg, Hartke run to state cross country bids

Martin County West's Jamesson Forsberg (left) and Katie Hartke

NORWOOD YOUNG AMERICA — Martin County West’s Katie Hartke and Jamesson Forsberg, along with Madelia/Truman/ Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther’s Josiah DeMaris, retraced their steps from a year ago.

DeMaris struck gold in the 5,000-meter race, Forsberg claimed the sixth overall spot and Hartke garnered fifth place during Thursday’s Section 2A cross country meet to duplicate their individual state bids from 2021.

The Class A No. 8-ranked DeMaris outdueled No. 7-ranked Cole Stencel of Maple River for the sectional individual crown by covering the Baylor Park course in a winning time of 16:15.79. Stencel captured runner-up honors in 16:20.13.

DeMaris’ first-place performance steered the Jayhawks to a sixth-place team total of 195.

Forsberg netted the sixth and final state-qualifying spot by crossing the finish line with a time of 17:04.48 to edge out Christian Fells in the overall standings. Forsberg’s medal-earning effort paced the Mavericks’ 10th-place team score of 224.

Fells ran a seventh-place time of 17:05.19 to guide Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet to a 79-88 victory over runner-up Mankato Loyola/Cleveland.

LCWM/Nicollet, Loyola/Cleveland, DeMaris, Stencel and Forsberg all will hit the St. Olaf College course in Northfield for the Class A state meet at 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5.

Butterfield-Odin’s Ryan Pierson claimed the bronze medal in 16:22.34, St. James Area’s Levi Miest finished fourth in 16:50.31, while Sleepy Eye United’s Noah Christensen rounded out the Section 2 individual boys state qualifiers with a fifth-place time of 17:02.77.

In the sectional girls 5K race, Hartke merited another trip to Northfield by capturing fifth place overall by crossing the finish line in 20:24.53.

Class A No. 8-ranked Addison Hoof pocketed the sectional gold medal by posting a winning time of 19:16.23 for third-place Lester Prairie (111).

Madyson Steele merited the silver medal by claiming second in 19:44.96 to power Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop to a 98-105 victory over runner-up Sibley East.

Maple River’s Sophia Stencel won the duel between 7th-grade phenoms by edging Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton/Waterville-Elysian-Morristown’s MaKenzie Westphal for third place — 20:04.0-20:05.91, respectively.

Hartke’s fifth-place finish paced Martin County West’s sixth-place team showing of 158, while Ruby Ballalatak topped Sibley East’s runner-up team showing with a sixth-place individual mark of 20:27.84.

St. James Area’s America Trejo Esqueda and Miranda Mallak rounded out the individual six girls state qualifiers by claiming seventh (20:37.86) and eighth (20:43.93), respectively.

Hartke, the other five individual state-qualifiers, GFW and Sibley East will run at noon Saturday, Nov. 5, at the Class A Meet at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

Eighth-grade phenom Aubrey Woodwick crossed the finish line in a 13th-place time of 21:34.1 to guide Blue Earth Area to a 12th-place team total of 274.

Section 2A Meet

(16 complete Boys teams)

Team Standings (Top 2 advance to state): 1. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 79; 2. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 88; 3. St. James Area 97. Area Results: 6. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 196; 10. Martin County West 224; 16. Blue Earth Area 406.

Individual Results (Top 6 non-members of qualifying teams advance to state): 1. Josiah DeMaris (MTGHECML) 16:15.79; 2. Cole Stencel (Maple River) 16:20.13; 3. Ryan Pierson (Butterfield-Odin) 16:22.34; 4. Levi Miest (St. James Area) 16:50.31; 5. Noah Christensen (Sleepy Eye United) 17:02.77; 6. Jamesson Forsberg (Martin Co. West) 17:04.48.

Other Area Runners: 11. Ryan Koberoski (MTGHECML) 17:27.68; 24. Grant Koehnen (MCW) 18:11.5; 33. Riley Cole (MCW) 18:30.51; 55. Carson Meraz (MTGHECML) 19:39.47; 60. Nick Matejka (MCW) 19:50.5; 62. Eddie Ramirez (MTGHECML) 19:52.58; 63. Devin Haase (BEA) 19:53.51; 66. Caleb DeCann (MTGHECML) 19:55.41; 71. Angel Martinez (BEA) 20:08.36; 76. Jake Lehman (MTGHECML) 20:28.05; 84. Brady Lorenz (BEA) 20:59.89; 85. Caden McMullen (MTGHECML) 21:03.99; 92. Seth Mathews (BEA) 21:31.01; 96. Jason Casey (BEA) 21:47.66; 98. Jerry Passe (BEA) 21:54.07; 101. David Taylor (MCW) 22:08.33; 102. Hayden O’Connor (MCW) 22:10.14; 106. Marcus Eckles (BEA) 22:27.47; 110. Lincoln Kennedy (MCW) 23:41.53.

(14 complete Girls teams)

Team Standings (Top 2 advance to state): 1. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 98; 2. Sibley East 105; 3. Lester Prairie 111. Area Results: 6. Martin Co. West 158; 12. Blue Earth Area. Did not compete: MTGHECML.

Individual Results (Top 6 non-members of qualifying teams advance to state): 1. Addison Hoof (Lester Prairie) 19:16.23; 2. Madyson Steele (GFW) 19:44.96; 3. Sophia Stencel (Maple River) 20:04.0; 4. MaKenzie Westphal (JWP/WEM) 20:05.91; 5. Katie Hartke (MCW) 20:24.53; 6. Ruby Ballalatak (Sibley East) 20:27.84; 7. America Trejo Esqueda (St. James Area) 20:37.86; 8. Miranda Mallak (Lester Prairie) 20:43.93.

Other Area Runners: 13. Aubrey Woodwick (BEA) 21:34.1; 27. Sidney Eitzmann (BEA) 22:43.01; 30. Maddison Lyon (MCW) 22:54.58; 36. Evelynn Christenson (MCW) 23:19.86; 40. Liz Peterson (MCW) 23:25.56; 53. Katelynn Kennedy (MCW) 24:05.55; 73. Lola Lundquist (BEA) 25:44.05; 85. Leah Becker (BEA) 27:17.54; 90. Makayla Ankeny (BEA) 29:29.86; 92. Savannah Miller (MCW) 31:17.96.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.65/week.

Subscribe Today