×

Four Red Bulls earn individual state wrestling bids

DEEP-WAIST TAKEDOWN — Martin County Red Bulls wrestler Jaxson Rohman (top) drives New London-Spicer’s Luke Ruter to the canvas for a takedown in their 126-pound semifinal match during the Section 2AA-3AA individual meet Saturday in Redwood Falls. (Photo by Kyle McAreavy)

REDWOOD FALLS — The Red Bull senior core is headed back to the Class AA state wrestling tournament.

Four members of the Martin County varsity lineup made their way through the inaugural Section 2AA-3AA individual super sectional Saturday morning in Redwood Falls.

No. 1-ranked 126-pounder Jaxson Rohman, No. 2-ranked 145-pounder Connor Simmonds, No. 3-ranked 138-pounder Lucas Jagodzinske and No. 4-ranked 160-pounder Blake Jagodzinske all earned spots in Friday’s Class AA elite-eight state individual tournament, which will start at 2 p.m. at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

Rohman, Simmonds and Lucas Jagodzinske all won their respective brackets, while Blake Jagodzinske worked his way through wrestlebacks to earn a true-second opportunity and claimed second.

“The seniors kept a laser focus on the task at hand,” Red Bulls head coach Adam Williamson said. “They knew this was their last run at a state berth. Blake had a tougher road after getting beat, but he fought his way back and took advantage.”

Rohman was the first to lock up a state spot when he took a 7-5 decision over Morris Area/Hancock Area/ Chokio-Alberta’s No. 3-ranked Ethan Lebrija.

Rohman built a 6-2 lead near the end of the second period, but a late escape brought Lebrija within three. Lebrija took Rohman to the mat early in the third period to cut his deficit to 6-5. Lebrija let Rohman up with 1:13 left, but neither could gain another point in the final minute.

Rohman started his super sectional with a pin of Watertown-Mayer/Mayer-Lutheran’s Jonah Hamberger in 1:31, then Rohman built a 22-9 major decision over New London-Spicer’s No. 10-ranked Luke Ruter during semifinal action.

Lucas Jagodzinske then clinched his 138-pound spot with a dominant 9-0 major decision over Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie’s No. 6-ranked Carter Ruschmeier.

Jagodzinske took Ruschmeier to the mat with eight seconds left in the first period, then forced a two-point near fall as the period ended to take a 4-0 lead.

Lucas Jagodzinske added an escape and a takedown in the second period and a third-period takedown to build his lead.

Jagodzinske pinned his way to the championship matchup with a slap of the mat in 5:20 against Delano’s Wally Scherer and a fall in two minutes even against Waseca’s Oliver O’Brien in semifinal action.

Simmonds worked his way to a 145-pound state berth with two major decisions and a technical fall. In fact, he did not give up a point in any matchup.

Simmonds worked to a 16-0 technical fall in 3:33 against Scott West’s Ashton Holbrook in the quarterfinal, then built a 9-0 major decision against WMML’s Bryce Burkett during the semifinal.

Simmonds then earned a 13-0 major decision over Mankato East’s Spencer Ruedy in the 145-pound championship.

Blake Jagodzinske started the 160-pound bracket with a pin of WMML’s Jonah Blakstad in 3:43, but eventual champion No. 6-ranked Clete Scherer of Delano got Jagodzinske on his back and forced his shoulders to the mat in 1:13 during the semifinals.

In the wrestleback semifinals, Jagodzinske worked to a 10-2 major decision against Worthington’s Jaden Hennings, then used three takedowns, two reversals, a three-point near fall and an escape to build a 14-9 decision against St. Peter’s Kole Guth in the third-place matchup, earning a spot in a true-second match.

Jagodzinske matched up with Scott West’s No. 7-ranked Luke Fogarty in the true-second match and controlled the scoring pace, building a 14-4 major decision to earn the second state spot in the 160-pound bracket.

Two more Red Bulls finished fourth during the first-ever super individual sectional on Saturday.

Martin County’s No. 7 ranked 120-pounder Jesse Potts went 2-2 to claim fourth place.

Potts pinned Tri-City United’s Zach Balma in 3:24, then Waseca’s No. 4-ranked Mason Gehloff worked to a 16-4 major decision to send Potts to the wrestlebacks.

Potts then beat Luverne’s Riley Cowell with a 7-2 consolation semifinal decision to reach the third-place match, where Scott West’s No. 5-ranked Zach Tracy used a takedown and an escape to build a 3-1 decision to claim third.

The Red Bulls’ No. 8-ranked 132-pounder Kain Sanders also claimed fourth place by producing a 2-2 record in Saturday’s meet.

Sanders worked to an 8-4 decision over Scott West’s Landon Church in the quarterfinals, then MAHACA’s No. 3-ranked Davin Rose continued his perfect season with a 14-1 decision over Sanders in semifinal action.

Sanders faced St. Peter’s Noah Hunt in the wrestleback semifinals, building a 10-2 decision before matching up with Marshall’s No. 5-ranked Dylan Louwagie in the third-place match, with Louwagie winning via 6-0 decision.

The Red Bulls’ Gage Cyphers took one win Saturday during 170-pound action.

Cyphers matched up with WMML’s Tanner Burmeister in quarterfinal action, with Burmeister taking a 3-0 decision to send Cyphers to the wrestlebacks.

Cyphers faced Marshall’s Mitchell Bouwman, working to a 12-5 decision before facing TCU’s Marco Reyes in the wrestleback semifinals.

Reyes shoved Cyphers’ shoulders to the mat in 1:09 to end Cyphers’ individual campaign.

Rylan Cutler (106) and Wyatt Williamson (195) each went 0-2 during super sectional action Saturday.

Cutler faced Scott West’s No. 1-ranked 106-pounder Matt Randolph and Hutchinson’s Daniel Gunlogson, while Williamson matched up with Mankato East’s Nate Drumm and Waseca’s Payton Garza.

Max Olson (195) left his second match Saturday due to an injury default.

“All of our guys came out and wrestled well,” Adam Williamson said. “These are all state-caliber kids or close that we were up against today.”

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today