Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Magic gymnasts vault by Cobras

December 13, 2013
Charlie Sorrells - Sentinel Sports Editor , Fairmont Sentinel

WELCOME - Rebecca Steen stepped to the floor and executed one of the most difficult routines of her six-year prep gymnastics career on Thursday night.

Steen earned a second-place 9.0 score from the judges to cap her first-place showing in the all-around competition, but the Martin County Area senior co-captain and her Magic teammates' 136.1-127.95 triumph over the Windom Area Cobras obviously felt empty.

Steen's floor performance occurred 20 minutes after EMT personnel on site transported Martin County Area senior standout Beraiah Peterson to a nearby hospital after suffering a likely season-ending leg injury during the next-to-last spot in the Magic's floor rotation.

Article Photos

POWERING UP — Martin County Area gymnast Briana Gratz displays her power by executing a kip on the low uneven bar during a nonconference dual meet with Windom Area on Thursday night in Welcome. (Photo by Leanna Becker)

MCA head coach LeeAnn Steen, Magic gymnasts and the capacity crowd at Welcome gymnasium exited quietly, still emotionally subdued by the injury.

Beraiah Peterson, a newcomer to the Magic varsity program, earlier displayed her outstanding skills by capturing top honors on the balance beam via an 8.675-scored performance.

The Magic all-arounder also placed second to Rebecca Steen on the uneven parallel bars with an 8.75 effort to go with an 8.8-scored Tsukahara on the vault.

Unfortunately, Peterson suffered the injury while landing her double-full maneuver to complete her first tumbling sequence.

Prior to MCA's final team rotation on the floor, the Magic's Steen, Beraiah Peterson and the freshman tandem of Bryanna Peterson and Jenna Steele had delivered top-three performances on the equipment.

Steen executed a bale transitional move and a pair of giants before planting her toe-front dismount to net a first-place 8.875 on the unevens.

Beraiah Peterson followed with a nearly mirror-image performance to earn second place with an 8.75, while Bryanna Peterson claimed third with an 8.7. Bryanna Peterson transformed a handstand into an inverted giant to highlight her stellar performance.

MCA also claimed top-three accolades on the balance beam as Beraiah Peterson pocketed first with an 8.675, Steen chalked up second with an 8.55, while Jenna Steele tied Windom Area's Miki Bolin for third overall at 7.825.

Steen also won the vault with a 9.225-scored Tsuk to fuel her first-place all-around total of 35.65, while the Cobras' Hannah Kloss and Bolin claimed second and third on the vault table with a 9.05 and 9.0, respectively. Bolin netted second in the all-around with a 33.775, while Kloss was third at 33.025.

Bolin, Steen and Kloss collected the top three spots on the floor exercise with a 9.05, 9.0 and 8.825, respectively.

Martin County Area (2-0) competes in the Blue Earth Area Invitational at 1:30 p.m. Saturday in Winnebago.

Windom Area (1-1) plays host to Pipestone Area next Thursday in Windom.

VARSITY MEET

MCA 136.1,

Windom Area 127.95

All-Around: 1. Rebecca Steen (MCA) 35.65; 2. Miki Bolin (W) 33.775; 3. Hannah Kloss (W) 33.025.

Vault: 1. Steen (MCA) 9.225; 2. Kloss (W) 9.05; 3. Bolin (W) 9.0.

Other MCA scores: Beraiah Peterson 8.8; Martha Olson 8.6; Mackenzie Betts 8.5; Bryanna Peterson 8.45.

Uneven Parallel Bars: 1. Steen (MCA) 8.875; 2. Beraiah Peterson (MCA) 8.75; 3. Bryanna Peterson (MCA) 8.7.

Other MCA scores: Briana Gratz 7.9; Andrea Thate 7.875.

Balance Beam: 1. Beraiah Peterson (MCA) 8.675; 2. Steen (MCA) 8.55; 3. (tie) Jenna Steele (MCA) and Bolin (W) 7.825s.

Other MCA scores: Maggie Bachenberg 7.7; Betts 7.5.

Floor Exercise: 1. Bolin (W) 9.05; 2. Steen (MCA) 9.0; 3. Kloss (W) 8.825.

Other MCA scores: Bryanna Peterson 8.625; Olson 8.2; Lexy Ringnell 8.175.

JV MEET

MCA 123.05,

Windom Area 91.95

All-Around: 1. Michaela Twitchell (MCA) 29.65; 2. Londyn Espenson (W) 23.4.

Vault: 1. Sydney Leichtnam (MCA) 8.65; 2. Abby Bachenberg (MCA) 8.35; 3. Twitchell (MCA) 8.25.

Other MCA scores: Brielle Meade 8.1; Kersten Shantz 8.1; Jenna Steele 8.1; Lexy Ringnell 8.05; Morgan Wolter 8.0.

Uneven Bars: 1. S. Leichtnam (MCA) 7.8; 2. Twitchell (MCA) 7.4; 3. Ringnell (MCA) 7.2.

Other MCA scores: Mackenzie Betts 6.8; Maggie Bachenberg 6.3; Maiya Dietz 5.9; Martha Olson 5.9; Abby Bachenberg 5.1.

Balance Beam: 1. Andrea Thate (MCA) 7.5; 2. (tie) Bryanna Peterson (MCA) and Meade (MCA) 7.2s; 3. Dietz (MCA) 6.8.

Other MCA scores: Briana Gratz 6.4; Twitchell 6.0; Cara Behrends 6.0; Ringnell 5.55.

Floor Exercise: 1. Maggie Bachenberg (MCA) 8.25; 2. Twitchell (MCA) 8.0; 3. Betts (MCA) 7.8.

Other MCA scores: Meade 7.75; Kersten Shantz 7.7; Steele 7.6; Behrends 7.5; A. Bachenberg 7.4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web