Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

FHS’ Green-Viesselman strike gold at tour

September 16, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

MANKATO - Fairmont seniors Aubrey Green and Missy Viesselman teamed up at the No. 1 doubles spot and produced a first-place finish in the Mankato West Invitational on Saturday in Mankato.

Green and Viesselman were the Cardinals top finishers, leading Fairmont to a tie for fourth-place overall with New London-Spicer.

The duo downed Mankato East's Paige Lingbeck and Katelyn Scharmer 6-1, 6-2 in the championship match to claim the title.

Green and Viesselman opened with a 6-3, 6-1 win over Mankato West's Lia Spencer and Emily Smith, before downing Rosemount's Monica McDonald and Abby Kohagen 7-5, 2-6, 10-8 to reach the final.

Blue Earth Area's second doubles tandem of Beka Krussow and Paige Darrington reached the finals of their bracket, but were unable to grab the win, finishing second. The pairing led the Bucs to a third-place team finish in the tournament.

Krussow and Darrington beat Chaska's Taylor Flood and Carly Lubansky 6-3, 4-6, 10-8 in the opening round before beating Mankato West's No. 2 doubles team of Melissa Lager and Kendra Allen 6-4, 2-6, 10-5.

The Buc doubles partners then were dealt a 6-2, 7-6 (9-7) loss by Rosemount's Gretchen McDonald and Kyla Bills.

Fairmont's Allison Moeller and Blue Earth Area's Karleigh Wolff squared off in the third-place match of the No. 1 singles bracket.

After Moeller beat Chaska's Lauren Willkom 6-0, 6-3 in the first round, Mankato West's Andrea Erdman beat Moeller 6-3, 6-2 in the semis.

Wolff likewise won her first match, beating Mankato East's Libby Andrego 6-3, 7-6 (7-0) before losing to New London-Spicer's Lisa Dobbelaere 6-1, 6-0 in the second round.

Wolff then claimed the third-place honors over Moeller, winning by injury default.

Blue Earth Area's Kaitlyn Olsen and Fairmont's Sophie Shelgren reached the third-place match of the No. 2 singles bracket, with Olsen grabbing the 6-2, 6-0 win.

Olsen beat Rosemount's Anna Leary 6-4, 3-6, 10-3 in the first round, before Mankato West's Julia Snelson beat Olsen 6-0, 6-1 in the semifinals.

Shelgren won her opening match over Mankato East's Hannah Lacina 2-6, 6-3, 10-3, before losing in the second round to Jordan's Victoria Read 6-2, 6-3.

Like her teammates, Fairmont's Shantel Quist also ended up facing her Blue Earth Area third singles counterpart, Lindsey Prokop in the third-place match.

Quist, who beat Jordan's Paige Moran 6-1, 6-4 in the first round lost her second-round match to Mankato West's Marissa Swenson 7-5, 6-0.

Prokop beat out New London-Spicer's Mackenzie Loftness 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-3) in the opening round. Then Rosemount's Rachel Hoffman beat Prokop 6-4, 6-3 in the semis, before claiming the third-place honors with a 6-0, 6-1 win over Quist.

Fairmont's third doubles team of Briana Gratz and Andrea Carstensen earned third-place honors, beating New London-Spicer's Kylie Soine and Taylor Olson 3-6, 6-1, 12-10.

Gratz and Carstensen defeated Blue Earth Area's Lacey Benz and Annaliese Klinkner 6-0, 6-3 in the opening round, before Chaska's Maddy Rydeen and Natalie Volavka downed the Cardinal duo 6-2, 7-5.

Blue Earth Area's Benz and Klinkner finished in eighth place, losing to Jordan's Nicole Samuelson and Lexie Lightfoot in the seventh-place match.

After Benz and Klinkner lost their opening round match to Gratz and Carstensen, the Mankato East duo of Kylie Weckwerth and Morgan Anderson downed the Bucs No. 3 doubles team 6-2, 6-2.

Blue Earth Area's No. 1 doubles team of Natali Fellows and Karli Olsen claimed fourth-place honors, beating New London-Spicer's Wally Gustafson-Peterson and Linnea Lungstrom 1-6, 6-4, 10-6.

The Bucs' duo then lost to Mankato East's Lingbeck and Scharmer 7-6 (7-1), 6-4 to reach the third-place match.

Fairmont's second doubles team of Jill Paris and Ellie Tonder took home fifth-place honors, beating Chaska's Flood and Lubansky 6-3, 6-3 in the fifth-place match.

Paris and Tonder lost to New London-Spicer's Reiley Ness and Megan Holmes 2-6, 5-7 before bouncing back to beat Jordan's Lydia Read and Natalie Taylor 6-3, 6-1 in the consolation semifinals.

Blue Earth Area's Anikka Wilhelmi also grabbed fifth-place honors in the No. 4 singles bracket, beating Jordan's Sam Kulas 6-2, 6-2.

Wilhelmi lost her opening match to Mankato West's Lexi Miller 6-0, 6-0 before beating Fairmont's Madisyn Plumhoff 6-1, 6-3 to get to the fifth-place match.

Plumhoff, who lost to Rosemount's Tanya Ramesh 6-0, 6-1, faced Wilhelmi in the first round of the consolation bracket, before finally grabbing a win over Mankato East's Maddie Homich 6-0, 6-2 for seventh place.

Fairmont (10-2, 1-1 SCC) travels for a nonconference match at 4:30 p.m. today in Belle Plaine.

Blue Earth Area (9-3, 1-1 SCC) hosts Albert Lea in a nonconference match at 4:30 p.m. today at Schroeder Courts in Blue Earth.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web