Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

New path a success for racing

July 29, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - The Fairmont Summer Run had a record-breaking number of participants in Saturdays' race that started at Fairmont High School.

With 179 finishers crossing the finish line, including 95 from Fairmont, the new course was a success.

Dan Ristau finished first in the 2-mile race last year, however, this year's course helped Ristau to first-place overall in the 5-mile race with a time of 28 minutes, 27 seconds.

Mark Determan and Zac Ehlert finished second and third, coming in at 31:27 and 32:06, respectively.

Cheyanne Bowers also topped the 2-mile race last year, setting a new record, but this year moved up to the 5-mile race and claimed first place.

Bowers won with a time of 32:48, with Stannetta Svoboda improving upon last year's third-place finish with a second-place time of 34:58.

Kaia Jans claimed the third-place position in the race, finishing in 35:28.

Jonah Mayo, Matt Viesselman and Dylan Brockman grabbed the top-three finishes in the men's 2-mile race.Mayo came in with a time of 10:58, while Viesselman and Brockman finished in 11:03 and 11:13, respectively.

Morgan Larson took home the first-place honors in the girls' 2-mile run, crossing the finish line with a time of 12:51.

Whitney Smith and Brooke Anderson finished second and third in the race, with time of 12:54 and 13:32, respectively.

In the boys half-mile race Kolton Larson won with a time of 3:02, while in the girls' race Sydney Schott topped the 12- and 13-year-old group and Olivia Haugen race to first in the 11 & Under age group. Schott finished in 4:13, with Haugen crossing in 4:20.

Simon Schott and Eric Determan topped the age groups in the boys quarter-mile race, coming in with finishes of 1:37 and 1:33, respectively.

Hannah Linse and Julia Perrine grabbed the final two victories, winning th girls quarter-mile run. Linse finished in 1:46 and Perrine came in at 1:55.

Fairmont Summer Run

(July 27)

MENS RESULTS

5-Mile run

Top finishers: 1. Dan Ristau 28:27, 2. Mark Determan 31:27, 3. Zac Ehlert 32:06.

18 & Under: 1. Ehlert 32:06, 2. Christopher Poush 33:02, 3. Kaleb Linse 33:15, 4. Cole Huinker 34:53, 5. Chris Mulholland 35:22, 6. Jacob Mitchell 51:13.

26-32: 1. Ristau 28:27, 2. Jay Schomberg 40:55.

33-39: 1. Luis Fuentes 35:30, 2. Matt Perrine 36:13, 3. Mark Jagodzinske 43:48.

40-46: 1. Jeff Mayo 33:17, 2. Michael Trushenski 35:27, 3. Spencer Schott 37:20, 4. Chad Lutterman 38:49.

47-53: 1. Mark Determan 31:27, 2. Brian Craig 34:06, 3. Paul Determan 35:43, 4. Joel Grabinoski 36:58, 5. Tom Plocker 37:50, 6. Mark Vogelsang 42:09, 7. Rick Behne 43:22.

54-60: 1. Willie Jans 34:09, 2. Stew Murfield 35:29, 3. Rich Perrine 40:35, 4. Richard Koch 42:54, 5. Dexter Preschel 49:34.

61-69: 1. Bob Bonk 38:02.

2-Mile run

Top finishers: 1. Jonah Mayo 10:58, 2. Matt Viesselman 11:03, 3. Dylan Brockman 11:13.

15 & Under: 1. Andrew Moeller 12:45, 2. Ben Huinker 12:55, 3. Dawson Burkhardt 13:09, 4. Cody Lane 13:19, 5. Matt Holm 13:55, 6. Kolton Larson 15:03, 7. Blake Jagodzinske 15:09, 8. Lucas Jagodzinske 15:27, 9. Carson Kohler 15:31, 10. Kylar Larson 15:44, 11. Isaiah Johnson 15:50, 12. Dylan Muller 16:57, 13. Darrian Kueker 17:08.

16-19: 1. Mayo 10:58, 2. Viesselman 11:03, 3. Brockman 11:13, 4. Chris Kohler 11:19, 5. Nick Holm 11:38, 6. Matt Bauman 14:13, 7. Connor Anderson 15:16.

20-29: 1. Isaiah Peters 12:27, 2. Sam Viesselman 13:08, 3. Corey Goodrich 15:29.

30-39: 1. Logan Kohler 14:54.

40-49: 1. Brad Johnson 14:10, 2. Mark Hernes 14:27, 3. Spencer Schott 15:00, 4. Steven Larson 18:35.

50-59: 1. Brian Craig 12:49, 2. Bob Friese 13:14, 3. John Heuer 14:40, 4. Brad Carlson 17:12.

60-69: 1. Mark Peters 13:57, 2. Arlie Johnson 17:00, 3. Clint Firstbrook 18:46.

70 & Over: 1. Phil Hanson 19:50.

1/2-Mile run

11 & Under: 1. Kolton Larson 3:02, 2. Jacob Crissinger 3:14, 3. David Maakestad 3:21, 4. Kylar Larson 3:22, 5. Jayden Johnson 3:40, 6. Brock Lutterman 3:45, 7. Ben Moeller 3:57, 8. Martin Mittelstadt 4:15.

1/4-Mile run

8-9: 1. Simon Schott 1:37, 2. Jaxson Johnson 3:13.

7 & Under: 1. Eric Determan 1:33, 2. Ben Moeller 1:40, 3. Jacob Grandgenett 1:41, 4. Kale Larson 1:48, 5. Joseph Crissinger 1:58, 6. Andrew Haugen 2:01, 7. Dayton Draper 2:25, 8. Ryan Perrine 3:20, 9. Jensen Schomberg 3:33, 10. Brock Jagodzinske 4:03.

WOMENS RESULTS

5-Mile run

Top finishers: 1. Cheyanne Bowers 32:48, 2. Stannetta Svoboda 34:58, 3. Kaia Jans 35:28.

18 & Under: 1. Bowers 32:48, 2. Jenna Pavich 37:24, 3. Katiana Fischer 37:25, 4. Emily Haugen 37:35, 5. Sarah Bartz 38:21, 6. Jaclyn Friese 38:28, 7. Taylor Grandgenett 38:41, 8. Sarah Ostlie 38:58, 9. Maylen Anthony 48:11.

19-25: 1. Jans 35:28, 2. Courtney Grandgenett 38:40, 3. Morgan Grabinoski 45:31, 4. Jessica Fleming 49:02, 5. Haley Knudtson 53:17.

26-32: 1. Marie Barrick 45:32, 2. Jennifer Kohler 48:32, 3. Sara Pierce 50:02.

33-39: 1. Tanya Klunder 37:47, 2. Trana Householder 38:20, 3. Tara Larson 44:12, 4. Kylie Saari 54:38, 5. Lynn Waterbury 54:39, 6. Erin Howk 55:10.

40-46: 1. Bethany Faber 41:00, 2. Leslie Crissinger 44:18, 3. Steph Johnson 50:13, 4. Jody Mitchell 51:13, 5. Michelle Norstrom 59:49.

47-53: 1. Svoboda 34:58, 2. Peggy Frederickson 38:06, 3. Renee Vetter 44:43, 4. Tonilyn Fleming 51:08.

54-60: 1. Joan Bartingale 48:01, 2. Diane Gerhardt 53:19.

70 & Over: 1. Margot Madsen 58:42.

2-Mile run

Top finishers: 1. Morgan Larson 12:51, 2. Whitney Smith 12:54, 3. Brooke Anderson 13:32.

15 & under: 1. Larson 12:51, 2. Smith 12:54, 3. Anderson 13:32, 4. Iliana Ramon 14:41, 5. Grace Higgins 14:53, 6. Elizabeth Subbert 15:10, 7. Jessica Borg 16:06, 8. Anna Hernes 16:38, 9. Emma Koehler 16:39, 10. Annie Mittelstadt 17:09, 11. Bethany Linse 17:19, 12. Alexi Fischer 17:46, 13. Mikayla Stradtman 18:05, 14. Sarah Bartz 18:07, 15. Alyssa Fetters 18:19, 16. Elora Ramon 18:29, 17. Madison Pierce 18:34, 18. Paige Linse 21:17, 19. Jenna Pavich 27:54, 20. Emily Haugen 27:56.

16-19: 1. Sara Carlson 14:15, 2. Emilee Moeller 15:10, 3. Sarah Ostlie 15:38, 4. Anna Carlson 16:25, 5. Jaclyn Friese 18:06, 6. Rachel Botzet 19:05, 7. Payton Else 19:10, 8. Madison Larson 19:17, 9. Katiana Fischer 27:55.

20-29: 1. Hadassah Peters 14:31, 2. Dayna Grabinoski 14:38.

30-39: 1. Chrissy Lutterman 18:27, 2. Emily Jagodzinske 19:37, 3. Kim Stevermer 32:48.

40-49: 1. Jill Maakestad 17:20, 2. Angie Zieman 25:28, 3. Karen Koehler 28:03, 4. Michelle Pavich 33:42, 5. Melanie Koehler 33:43, 6. Melanie Muller 33:44.

50-59: 1. Cindy Viesselman 21:24, 2. Jane Burkhardt 25:27, 3. Cheryl Oelkers 31:00, 4. Deana Frerichs 31:01, 5. Shelee Mobley 32:47.

60-69: 1. Harriet Lunz 20:03.

1/2-Mile run

12-13: 1. Sydney Schott 4:13.

11 & Under: 1. Olivia Haugen 4:20, 2. Grace Pendergast 4:30, 3. Abigail Peyman 4:31, 4. Hannah Botzet 5:05, 5. Danika Eisenmenger 5:11, 6. Kara Fischer 5:38.

1/4-Mile run

8-9: 1. Hannah Linse 1:46, 2. Lacie Fetters 1:49.

7 & Under: 1. Julia Perrine 1:55, 2. Emily Borg 1:59, 3. Belinda Lutterman 2:03, 4. Ivy Schomberg 2:04, 5. Mylee Larson 2:12.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web