Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Storm breezes by Cards

May 22, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - The Chanhassen Storm swept through the Fairmont Cardinal boys tennis lineup to take the 7-0 nonconference victory on Tuesday in Fairmont.

The Storm's three doubles teams each posted straight-set victories to sweep that portion of the meet.

Grant Abrahamson and Jack Braaten teamed at first doubles for a 6-0, 6-2 win over J.T. Viesselman and Andrew Johnson, before Connor Schwartz and Jack Wormuth downed Ryan Busche and Carter Klanderud, 6-0, 6-2, at the No. 2 spot.

Article Photos

BASELINE BACKHAND — Fairmont tennis player Tyler Head stretches to connect on a baseline backhand return on Tuesday in Fairmont. (Photo by Leanna Becker)

Jameson Kenney and Nate Simon completed the sweep with a 6-0, 6-2 win over Mitch Anderton and Jake Kallenbach at third doubles.

Tyler Head nearly held off the Storm's shutout by taking Drew Dorn to a third set at the third singles.

Dorn took the first set 6-2, before Head fought back in the second set for a 7-6 (7-4) win.

Unfortunately for the Cardinals, Dorn finished off the win with a 6-4 third-set victory.

Matt Dorn handed Grant Becker a 6-1, 6-1 loss at first singles, while Brock Dillon defeated Sterlin Johnson 6-0, 6-1 at second singles.

Kyle Niebling defeated Austin Becker 6-3, 6-4 at fourth singles.

Fairmont will compete in the Section 2A Individual Meet at noon Thursday at the Swanson Tennis Center on the Gustavus Adolphus campus in St. Peter.

Varsity Results

Chanhassen 7, Fairmont 0

Singles: Matt Dorn (C) d. Grant Becker, 6-1, 6-1. Brock Dillon (C) d. Sterlin Johnson, 6-0, 6-1. Drew Dorn (C) d. Tyler Head, 6-2, 6-7(4-7), 6-4. Kyle Niebeling (C) d. Austin Becker, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: Grant Abrahamson-Jack Braaton (C) d. J.T. Viesselman-Andrew Johnson, 6-0, 6-2. Connor Schwartz-Jack Wormuth (C) d. Ryan Busche-Carter Klanderud, 6-0, 6-2. Jameson Kenney-Nate Simon (C) d. Mitch Anderton-Jake Kallenbach, 6-0, 6-2.

JV Results

Chanhassen 3, Fairmont 0

Singles: Tony Revsbech (C) d. Tony Joseph, 8-7(7-5). Jameson Kenney (C) d. Shawn Busche, 8-1. Nate Simon (C) d. Kellen Rodriguez, 8-2.

Section 2A Team Meet

St. Peter 7, Blue Earth Area 0 - The Section 2A, No. 2-seeded Saints swept the Bucs 7-0 in the team quarterfinals on Monday in St. Peter.

The Saints (12-6) advance to face the No. 3 seed St. James at noon today in the sectional team semifinals at the Swanson Tennis Center on the Gustavus Adolphus College campus in St. Peter.

Matt Huber, Nels Kallaus, Noah Adamson and Joseph More swept the singles bracket for the Saints.

Huber downed Hunter Myers 6-1, 6-4 at No. 1 singles, Kallaus won 6-3, 6-4 at second singles, while Adamson and More each took 6-0, 6-0 victories at third and fourth singles over Jaron King and Cole Klinksiek, respectively.

Ben Gault and Alex Willson teamed for a 6-2, 6-0 first-doubles victory over Ben Gettis and Martin Granados.

Zeke Haugen and Avery Bachman won second doubles by downing Chandler Kienitz and Trenton Stindtman, 6-2, 6-1.

Drew Elofson and Kaelan Weiss completed the sweep with a 6-2, 6-0 win at third doubles over Spencer Petersen and Spenser Timmerman.

Blue Earth Area competes in the Section 2A Individual Meet at noon Thursday at the Swanson Tennis Center on the Gustavus Adolphus campus in St. Peter.

St. Peter 7, BEA 0

Singles: Matt Huber (SP) d. Hunter Myers, 6-1, 6-4. Nels Kallaus (SP) d. Eric Purvis, 6-3, 6-4. Noah Adamson (SP) d. Jaron King, 6-0, 6-0. Joseph More (SP) d. Cole Klinksiek, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Ben Gault-Alex Willson (SP) d. Ben Gettis-Martin Granados, 6-2, 6-0. Zeke Haugen-Avery Bachman (SP) d. Chandler Kienitz-Trenton Stindtman, 6-2, 6-1. Drew Elofson-Kaelan Weiss (SP) d. Spencer Petersen-Spenser Timmerman, 6-2, 6-0.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web