Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairmont golfers 1st, 2nd at SCC

May 21, 2013
Charlie Sorrells - Sentinel Sports Editor , Fairmont Sentinel

ST. PETER - Megan Rosol and Lizzie Larson made sure that Fairmont girls golf mentor Ron Kallheim's final South Central Conference Meet was a memorable, albeit historical one on Monday.

Rosol carded an 18-hole medalist round of 85, while Larson tied New Ulm's Corinne McKeeth for runner-up individual accolades with an 89 to lock up the Cardinals' team championship with a total of 373 at Shoreland Country Club in St. Peter.

Rosol and Larson, who also captured the No. 1 and 2 spots in the overall points standings, respectively, guided Fairmont to a 27-shot margin of victory over runner-up Blue Earth Area's 400 to complement its undefeated dual-meet campaign.

Article Photos

FOURSOMES — Fairmont’s Josh Baldus (white jacket) and Joe Nordquist (right) wait with New Ulm’s Matt Saffert and Kelton Schmitz during Monday’s SCC?Meet in St. Peter. RIGHT — Fairmont’s Megan Rosol signs her card while getting instructions during the SCC?Meet in St. Peter. Blue Earth Area’s Natali Fellows (left) and Waseca’s Sydney O’Brien look on. (Photo by Charlie Sorrells)

The 2013 Cardinals captured the 28th of just 38 SCC girls golf team crowns overall, including the 20th of Kallheim's esteemed career at the program's helm. Kallheim is retiring from coaching at the end of this season.

"The girls really played their hearts out on their last nine holes (Shoreland's front side) today. We were up by just two strokes at the turn, so to win by that margin (27 shots) was incredible," said Kallheim.

While Kallheim's girls lineup exited the Shoreland parking lot with team hardware in their collective hands, Fairmont head boys golf coach Brad Haugen's Cardinals generated a team total of 329 to claim runner-up honors to the New Ulm Eagles again.

Kelton Schmitz penciled in a medalist round of 74 on Monday to power New Ulm to an SCC Meet-winning mark of 315 to complement its unbeatable regular-season dual-meet crown.

While Schmitz proved the individual boys champion of the day, Fairmont senior Josh Baldus delivered a second-place round of 76 to wrap up the SCC points championship overall.

"Josh was a model of consistency throughout the (regular) season and then again at today's SCC Meet, and that's why he's the overall champion," said Haugen.

Baldus produced a team-best seven pars to complement a birdie on the par-5, No. 15 hole to pace his 41-35-76.

Carter Welchlin and Joe Nordquist, who finished No. 8 and 9 in the final points race, respectively, each fired 81s to share sixth place overall during Thursday's competition. Welchlin sank five pars and a pair of birdies for a 43-38, while Nordquist tallied a team-best three birdies to complement three pars en route to a 43-38, too.

"That's why we nicknamed him 'deuce' due to the way he has a tendency to always birdie par-3s," Haugen said in reference to two of Nordquist's three birdies on the day.

Cole Huinker connected for two pars to highlight his 46-45-91 to complete the Cardinals' counting marks on the SCC Meet.

Sam Havnen sank four pars to pace a 50-42-92 for Fairmont, while Derrick Hohensee chipped in a 51-49-100, including one par.

While Rosol and Larson each birdied the par-4 No. 12 hole and connected on six and five pars, respectively, Emily Kim and Elizabeth Kim packed low-scoring punch to the Fairmont girls golfers' winning ways.

Emily Kim sank one par to pace a 52-47-99 to place third on the Cardinals' roster, Elizabeth Kim made two pars to highlight a 48-52-100 to complete the red-and-white's counting marks on the day. Elizabeth Kim tied for 10th place in the points standings, with St. Peter's Zoey Bartlett claiming the final all-SCC medal via an on-paper tiebreaker.

Cassidy Krusemark and Alyssa Westcott rounded out Fairmont's team championship effort by shooting a 62-59-121 and a 67-59-126, respectively.

Blue Earth Area senior Autumn Drake carded a 44-47-91 to capture fourth overall on Monday en route to a fourth-place showing in the all-SCC points standings.

Natali Fellows, who fired a 54-44-98 to share sixth place with Bartlett and Waseca's Melissa Bartz at the SCC Meet, won the on-paper tiebreaker with Bartz for the No. 5 spot in the points race.

Anna Aukes tallied a 53-50-103, while Aeli Olson fired a 59-49-108 to complete Blue Earth Area's counting marks on the day.

Signe Olson netted a 66-60-126, while Ashley Peterson penciled in a 66-70-136 to round out the Bucs' effort.

In the boys' meet, Connor Thielfoldt made four pars to pace a 44-45-89 to guide Blue Earth Area to a fifth-place meet-day total of 365.

Taylor Olson drained two pars to highlight a 47-43-90, Zach Curtis and Trevor Zierke produced two pars each to fuel a 47-45-92 and a 47-47-94, respectively, for the Bucs, while Logan Jacobs added a 53-56-109.

The Fairmont boys team travels to the Mankato Golf Club at 2:30 p.m. today for a triangular with Mankato West and Mankato East. The Fairmont girls lineup plays host to United South Central at 3:30 p.m. Friday at Rose Lake Golf Course.

Both Blue Earth Area golf teams return to action at 10 a.m. Tuesday, May 28, during the Section 2AA, South Sub-Section Meet at North Links Golf Course in Mankato.

SCC GOLF MEET

At Shoreland Country

Club In St. Peter

GIRLS DIVISION

Meet-Day Team Results: 1. Fairmont 373; 2. Blue Earth Area 400; 3. Waseca 403; 4. St. Peter 408; 5. St. James 445; 6. New Ulm 448.

Meet-Day Individual Results: 1. Megan Rosol (F) 40-45-85; 2. (tie) Lizzie Larson (F) 45-44-89 and Corinne McKeeth (NU) 46-43-89; 4. Autumn Drake (BEA) 44-47-91; 5. Sydney O'Brien (W) 48-49-97; 6. (tie) Natali Fellows (BEA) 54-44-98, Melissa Bartz (W) 46-52-98 and Zoey Bartlett (SP) 48-50-98; 9. Emily Kim (F) 52-47-99; 10. Elizabeth Kim (F) 48-52-100.

Other Fairmont scores: Cassidy Krusemark 62-59-121; Alyssa Westcott 67-9-126.

Other B.E. Area scores: Anna Aukes 53-50-103; Aeli Olson 59-49-108; Signe Olson 66-60-126; Ashley Peterson 66-70-136.

All-SCC - Final Point Standings: 1. Megan Rosol (F); 2. Lizzie Larson (F); 3. Corinne McKeeth (NU); 4. Autumn Drake (BEA); 5. (won tiebreaker) Natali Fellows; 6. Melissa Bartz (W); 7. Karly Maier (SP); 8. Anna Amos (SP); 9. Sydney O'Brien (W); 10. (won tiebreaker) Zoey Bartlett (SP).

BOYS DIVISION

Meet-Day Team Results: 1. New Ulm 315; 2. Fairmont 329; 3. St. Peter 338; 4. Waseca 364; 5. Blue Earth Area 365; 6. St. James 391.

Meet-Day Individual Results: 1. Kelton Schmitz (NU) 38-36-74; 2. Josh Baldus (F) 41-35-76; 3. (tie) Josh Kummerfeldt (W) 39-39-78 and Matt Saffert (NU) 40-38-78; 5. Jonah Cooper (NU) 41-39-80; 6. (tie) Carter Welchlin (F) 43-38-81 and Joe Nordquist (F) 43-38-81; 8. (tie) Cole Miller (SP) 42-40-82 and Chris Amsden (SP) 43-39-82; 10. Josh Cooper (NU) 44-39-83 and Tanner Zupfer (NU) 42-41-83.

Other Fairmont scores: Cole Huinker 46-45-91; Sam Havnen 50-42-92; Derrick Hohensee (F) 51-49-100.

B.E. Area scores: Connor Thielfoldt 44-45-89; Taylor Olson 47-43-90; Zach Curtis 47-45-92; Trevor Zierke 47-47-94; Logan Jacobs 53-56-109.

All-SCC - Final Point Standings: 1. Josh Baldus (F); 2. Josh Kummerfeldt (W); 3. Kelton Schmitz (NU); 4. Matt Saffert (NU); 5. Cole Miller (SP); 6. Jonah Cooper (NU); 7. Josh Cooper (NU); 8. Carter Welchlin (F); 9. Joe Nordquist (F); 10. Tanner Zupfer (NU).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web