Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Larson propels Cards to crown

May 1, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

ST. PETER - Fairmont's Lizzie Larson claimed meet medalist honors with an 18-hole round of 83 to help the Cardinals to a first-place team total of 372 at the St. Peter Invitational at Shoreland Country Club on Tuesday.

Larson, along with Megan Rosol and Emily Kim, finished in the top 10 individually for Fairmont. Rosol carded a 49-42-91, including a birdie on the par-4 No 12, to earn fifth place overall, while Emily Kim sank a pair of pars en route to a 48-51-99 for 10th place.

Larson, like Rosol, birdied No. 12 on her way to a 42-41-83 first-place total.

After 18 holes, Elizabeth Kim and Emily Kim were tied for the 10th with rounds of 99 to complete the Cardinals' counting scores, but a scorecard tiebreaker gave Emily Kim the top finish.

Elizabeth Kim netted one par en route to a 50-49-99 on the day.

Cassidy Krusemark scored a 60-58-118, while Alyssa Westcott tallied a 69-60-129 to round out the Cardinals.

Autumn Drake secured a 48-42-90 to claim fourth place overall to lead Blue Earth Area to a second-place team effort of 397.

Natali Fellows finished eighth with a 47-48-95, while Aeli Olson and Anna Aukes completed the Bucs' counting rounds of 49-57-106 and 54-52-106, respectively.

Olivia Meyers and Ashley Peterson rounded out the Bucs' efforts, scoring 134 and 137, respectively.

Fairmont hosts New Ulm in a 4:15 p.m. South Central Conference dual meet at Rose Lake Golf Course on Friday.

Blue Earth Area hosts St. James at 4:15 p.m. Friday at Riverside Town & Country Golf Course.

St. Peter Invite

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 372, 2. Blue Earth Area 397, 3. Belle Plaine 403, 4. St. Peter 408, 5. Rockford 437, 6. Maple River 465. Incomplete: New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 435, Central 453.

Indiviual Results: 1. Lizzie Larson (F) 42-41-83, 2. Rachael Clem (Rockford) 48-39-87, 3. Ireland Lambrecht (BP) 43-44-87, 4. Autumn Drake (BEA) 48-42-90, 5. Megan Rosol (F) 49-42-91, 6. Hannah Johnson (BP) 47-44-91, 7. Karly Maier (SP) 44-51-95, 8. Natali Fellows (BEA) 47-48-95, 9. Maddy Reed (NRHEG) 48-50-98, 10. (won tiebreaker) Emily Kim (F) 48-51-99.

Other Fairmont scores: Elizabeth Kim 99, Cassidy Krusemark 118, Alyssa Westcott 129.

Other BEA scores: Aeli Olson 106, Anna Aukes 106, Olivia Meyers 134, Ashley Peterson 137.

Madelia 171, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 203, Mountain Lake Area 206 (Boys) - Madelia's boys golf team shot a 171 to win a triangular meet, but Mountain Lake Area's Aaron Walzak claimed top individual accolades by carding a meet-best nine-hole round of 37 for medalist honors on Tuesday in Madelia.

Mike Sorenson was one stroke off the lead with a round of 38 for Madelia, while Jordan Henry carded a 39 for the Blackhawks.

Zach Baumgartner and Riley Benzel scored a 46 and a 48, respectively, to complete Madelia's counting totals in the victory.

Mike Dallager shot a team-best round of 45 to pace the Granada-Huntley-East Chain Mustangs to a second-place team score of 203.

Logan Pytleski scored a 47, while Anthony True and Tyler Mathiason came in with a 53 and a 58, respectively to complete the GHEC counting marks.

Walzak's score topped the Wolverines' team score of 206, with teammates Tyler Dick, David Lohrenz and Ben Raabe completing the counting totals with rounds of 53, 54 and 62, respectively.

Granada-Huntley-East Chain (1-3) travels on Thursday for a 4:15 p.m. meet in Alden.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web