Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairmont tracksters sweep indoor meet

April 4, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - The Fairmont Cardinal girls and boys track & field teams combined for 15 first-place finishes to sweep the team portion of their final indoor meet of the season on Tuesday night during five-team action at Myers Fieldhouse on the Minnesota State University campus in Mankato.

Sophomore Sierra Schultz earned a pair of individual victories, while sophomore Katiana Fischer and eighth-grader Jenna Pavich each were a part of two top marks to lead the Cardinals to four of their nine first-place finishes to capture the girls' team title.

On the boys' side, senior Mark Fruechte took home three first-place finishes, while senior Justin Barnes grabbed a pair of individual victories to give Fairmont the edge in the team competition.

Schultz secured her first win of the day with a 9.4-second showing in the 55-meter high hurdle race. In the field events, Schultz then leaped 15-feet, 9 inches in the long jump for her second title of the meet.

Fischer outpaced the 1,600-meter field by crossing the finish line in 6:08.9 to claim first place.

Jenna Pavich took home the 800 title by finishing in 2:40.2 before teaming with Fischer, Sarah Ostlie and Jaclyn Friese for a 10:43.4 winning time in the 4x800 relay.

Sasha Riley grabbed her lone first-place finish of the day in the open 400, sprinting to a winning time of 1:05.6.

Paige Bearson won the triple jump by leaping 33-7 to outdistance the field. The senior then followed with a second-place finish in the long jump behind Schultz by clearing15-8 1/2.

Tracy Thiesse and Brooklyn Leichtnam then rounded out the first-place finishers in the high jump and pole vault, respectively. Thiesse out-jumped the competition to win at 5-1, while Leichtnam reached 7-6 for a first-place finish in the pole vault to complement a second-place finish in the 55-meter low hurdles (9.6).

Fruechte led the boys' scoring efforts for the Cardinals by sprinting to victories at 55, 200 and 400 meters. The senior posted a first-place time of 6.8 seconds in the open 55, a 23.9 in the 200 and blew past the competition with a 54.4 in the 400.

Barnes, meanwhile, won the 55-meter low hurdle race in 8.4 seconds before jumping to a 6-1 first-place height in the high jump.

Sophomore Evan Ward completed the victories for the Cardinals with a 2:12.7 finish in the 800-meter run.

Fairmont hosts its first outdoor triangular meet against St. Peter and Martin County West at 4:15 p.m. today at Cardinal Track.

INDOOR MEET

At MSU, Mankato

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 188; 2. United South Central/Alden-Conger 153; 3. Holdingford 69; 4. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 60; 5. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 17.

Individual Results

55 meters: 1. Gormley (USC/AC) 7.8; 2. Marissa Voss (Fairmont) 7.9; 3. Prieser (Holdingford) 7.9; 4. Stelles (MVL) 7.9; 5. Norris (MVL) 8.0; 6. Marina Rufli (Fairmont) 8.1.

200: 1. Gormley (USC/AC) 29.3; 2. Vasilj (Holdingford) 29.9; 3. Olson (USC/AC) 30.1; 4. Solarz (Holdingford) 30.4; 5. Stein (MVL) 30.6; 5. Stelljes (MVL) 30.6.

400: 1. Sasha Riley (Fairmont) 1:05.6; 2. Palmer (GFW) 1:07.6; 3. Preusser (Holdingford) 1:08.2; 4. N. Christianson (USC/AC) 1:08.8; 5. Storm (Holdingford) 1:09.0; 6. Pauli Anderson (Fairmont) 1:09.1.

800: 1. Jenna Pavich (Fairmont) 2:40.2; 2. Klein (USC/AC) 2:42.3; 3. Preusser (Holdingford) 2:42.8; 4. Sarah Ostlie (Fairmont) 2:45.4; 5. Drevson (MVL) 2:45.7; 6. Illikman (MVL) 2:47.2.

1,600: 1. Katiana Fischer (Fairmont) 6:08.9; 2. Hannah Johnson (Fairmont) 6:12.6; 3. Koziolek (USC/AC) 6:26.1; 4. Halstead (GFW) 6:27.9; 5. Pinovar (MVL) 6:40.4; 6. Lonz (MVL) 6:43.6.

3,200: 1. Mantor (USC/AC) 11:31.0; 2. Stevermer (USC/AC) 12:13; 3. Ruprecht (Holdingford) 12:27; 4. Emily Haugen (Fairmont) 13:40; 5. Holstead (GFW) 13:44; 6. Sarah Bartz (Fairmont) 13:58.

55-meter high hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz (Fairmont) 9.4; 2. Olson (USC/AC) 9.5; 3. Brooklyn Leichtnam (Fairmont) 9.7; 4. Leland (USC/AC) 9.8; 5. Stein (MVL) 9.9; 5. Hayley Jones (Fairmont) 9.9.

55-meter low hurdles: 1. Olson (USC/AC) 9.5; 2. B. Leichtnam (Fairmont) 9.6; 3. Stein (MVL) 9.7; 4. Hayley Jones (Fairmont) 9.8; 5. Tracy Thiesse (Fairmont) 9.8; 6. Emily Wegener (Fairmont) 9.8.

4x200: 1. USC/AC 1:59.0; 2. MVL 2:03; 3. Fairmont (Rufli, Ashten Atzenhoefer, Haley Harder, Wegener) 2:03.6; 4. Holdingford 2:03.7.

4x400: 1. Holdingford 4:33.1; 2. USC/AC 4:36.2; 3. Fairmont (Jaclyn Friese, Thiesse, Anderson, Paige Bearson) 4:40.5; 4. MVL 4:52.5.

4x800: 1. Fairmont (Fischer, Ostlie, Friese, Pavich) 10:43.4; 2. USC/AC 10:44.0; 3. Holdingford 11:04.6; 4. MVL 11:30.5.

Shot Put: 1. A. Allis (USC/AC) 36-10.5; 2. Kayla Lardy (Fairmont) 32-10.5; 3. Wegener (Fairmont) 30-0; 4. L. Allis (USC/AC) 28-2; 5. Carlson (MVL) 27-7.5; 6. Tori Edgington (Fairmont) 26-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Bearson (Fairmont) 33-7; 2. Janzig (USC/AC) 30-4; 3. Morgan Seifried (Fairmont) 29-3.5; 4. Holtmeier (MVL) 29-1; 5. Palmer (GFW) 28-8.5; 6. Voss (Fairmont) 28-8.

Long Jump: 1. Schultz (Fairmont) 15-9; 2. Bearson (Fairmont) 15-8.5; 3. Rauh (MVL) 15-2; 4. Fossburg (MVL) 14-5.5; 5. Nossis (MVL) 14-1; 6. Thisius (USC/AC) 13-8.

High Jump: 1. Thiesse (Fairmont) 5-1; 2. L. Allis (USC/AC) 5-0; 3. MaKenzie Bliesmer (Fairmont) 4-10; 4. Fossburgh (MVL) 4-8; 5. Fielder (Holdingford) 4-6; 6. Weisensel (MVL) 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1. B. Leichtnam (Fairmont) 7-6; 2. Thisius (USC/AC) 7-6; 3. Warzecha (Holdingford) 7-0; 4. C. Christianson (USC/AC) 6-0; 5. Hannah Olson (Fairmont) 6-0.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 142; 2. United South Central/Alden-Conger 131; 3. Holdingford 97; 4. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 80; 5. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 41.

Individual Results

55 meters: 1. Mark Fruechte (Fairmont) 6.8; 2. Schnobrich (MVL) 6.9; 3. Tessmer (MVL) 6.9; 4. Schuster (USC/AC) 6.9; 5. Payton Schlomann (Fairmont) 6.9; 6. Neltger (GFW) 7.0.

200: 1. Fruechte (Fairmont) 23.9; 2. Schonbrich (MVL) 24.7; 3. Lackey (USC/AC) 24.7; 4. Schlomann (Fairmont) 25.2; 5. Woods (MVL) 25.6; 6. Borgwardt (MVL) 25.8.

400: 1. Fruechte (Fairmont) 54.4; 2. Lackey (USC/AC) 56.1; 3. Woods (GFW) 57.3; 4. Weichman (MVL) 57.7; 5. Tessmer (MVL) 58.3; 6. Douvier (Holdingford) 59.8.

800: 1. Evan Ward (Fairmont) 2:12.7; 2. Davidson (Holdingford) 2:13.0; 3. Finken (MVL) 2:14.9; 4. Josh Sundblad (Fairmont) 2:15.8; 5. Thomsen (USC/AC) 2:20.0; 6. Rich (Holdingford) 2:21.1.

1,600: 1. Skwira (Holdingford) 4:59.4; 2. Zachman (Holdingford) 5:00.4; 3. Zac Ehlert (Fairmont) 5:12.4; 4. A. Stevermer (USC/AC) 5:14.6; 5. Rider (GFW) 5:16.4; 6. Kokesch (MVL) 5:19.0.

3,200: 1. Remington (USC/AC) 11:18.6; 2. Josiah Johnson (Fairmont) 11:22; 3. Steffl (MVL) 11:25.7; 4. Redman (USC/AC) 11:29.5; 5. Thell (Holdingford) 11:43; 6. Peter Nielsen (Fairmont) 12:05.

55-meter high hurdles: 1. Kalis (USC/AC) 8.6; 2. Justin Barnes (Fairmont) 8.6; 3. Wendler (MVL) 8.8; 4. Vasilj (Holdingford) 8.8; 5. Kolin Kelly (Fairmont) 8.8; 6. Dose (MVL) 8.9.

55-meter low hurdles: 1. Barnes (Fairmont) 8.4; 2. Kalis (USC/AC) 8.5; 3. Schuster (USC/AC) 8.5; 4. Vesiul (Holdingford 8.6; 5. Wendler (MVL) 8.9; 6. Dose (MVL) 9.0.

4x200: 1. MVL 1:41.0; 2. Fairmont (Derek Edman, Schlomann, Brian Wilde, Zach Brown) 1:42.5; 3. USC/AC 1:47.3; 4. GFW 1:50.4.

4x400: 1. USC/AC 3:50.3; 2. Fairmont (Joey Peterson, Wilde, Nate Subbert, Ward) 3:50.7; 3. Holdingford 3:56.4; 4. MVL 4:04.4; 5. GFW 4:07.1.

4x800: 1. Holdingford 9:13.5; 2. USC/AC 9:13.5; 3. Fairmont (Robert Hamp, Ehlert, Christopher Poush, Sundblad) 9:20.2; 4. MVL 9:28.0; 5. GFW 9:49.0.

Shot Put: 1. Dundas (USC/AC) 44-4; 2. Brandon Martin (Fairmont) 42-0; 3. Schwecke (GFW) 38-8; 4. Jenson (GFW) 40-5; 5. Messman (Holdingford) 39-6.5; 6. Carlson (MVL) 38-9.

Triple Jump: 1. Bullert (Holdingford) 40-8; 2. Schuster (USC/AC) 39-9.5; 3. Ward (Fairmont) 39-3; 4. Woods (GFW) 3-8; 5. Scegura (Holdingford) 38-1.5; 6. Borgwordt (MVL) 37-9.5.

Long Jump: 1. Bullert (Holdingford) 18-10; 2. Tessmer (MVL) 18-9.5; 3. Kalis (USC/AC) 18-3; 4. Scegura (Holdingford) 18-0; 5. Weikle (GFW) 16-11.5; 6. Thomsen (USC/AC) 16-9.

High Jump: 1. Barnes (Fairmont) 6-1; 2. Johannsen (USC/AC) 5-8; 3. Gattron (GFW) 5-8; 4. Vasila (Holdingford) 5-6; 5. Bullert (Holdingford) 5-6; 6. Lackey (USC/AC) 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Johannsen (USC/AC) 10-6; 1. Kolstad (Holdingford 10-6; 3. Marcus Larson (Fairmont) 9-6; 4. Kelly (Fairmont 9-6; 5. Remington (USC/AC) 8-0; 6. Poush (Fairmont) 8-0.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web