Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Ranked Jayhawks place at invite

January 7, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

MAPLETON - Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther's Class A No. 1-ranked Adam Cooling remained undefeated (19-0) after beating the Grand Meadow /Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland's Class AA No. 3-ranked Lucas Roe by a 5-1 decision in the 160-pound championship in the Maple River Invite on Saturday in Mapleton.

Cooling topped the Jayhawk finishers, while Class A No. 10-ranked at 132 Bryon Forstner garnered third in the 126 bracket.

After receiving an opening round bye, Cooling pinned Albert Lea's Bany Chan at 3:13 in the semifinal match.

Forstner defeated Maple River's Russell Caldwell 9-4 for third in the 126 bracket.

With a bye in the first round, Forstner was pitted against the Class AAA No. 4-ranked at 120 Trevor Westerlund from Albert Lea in the semifinals.

Westerlund defeated Forstner in an 11-2 major decision to send the Jayhawk into the consolation bracket, while Westerlund went on to defeat Medford's Tyler Keller 9-2 for the championship.

Jon Whitney finished fourth, losing twice to New Ulm's Austin Brandes in the 145 bracket.

After dropping his opening match in a 2-1 decision to Brandes, Whitney came back to win a 6-5 decision over GM/LO/K's Parker Hale in the consolation bracket.

Brandes then came back to haunt Whitney in the third-place match, winning the 5-2 decision.

Brandes, who had won the opening round, advanced and lost to Class A No. 5-ranked Aaron Trio by a 10-0 major decision in the semifinals.

Trio went on to finish second in the 145 bracket, losing to Class AAA No. 5-ranked in 138 Lucas Hanson from Albert Lea.

Jake Denn also claimed a fourth-place finish for the Jayhawks at 182.

Denn defeated Zumbrotz-Mazeppa's Caleb Arendt 6-0 in the consolation bracket to reach the third-place match, where Maple River's Tyler Olson won the 10-6 decision.

After taking a bye in the first round, Denn lost his first match in a 5-1 decision against GM/LO/K's Wyatt Richardson.

Jerimiah Colon faced the Class A No. 5-ranked at 114 Zack Kuhns from Maple River in his opening match at 120. Kuhns pinned Colon at 1:41.

Colon then lost a 16-7 major decision to Stephen Kassell from GM/LO/K in the third-place match to finish fourth.

Kuhns faced Class AAA No. 5-ranked Dakota Wangsness from Albert Lea in the championship, falling at 3:34 in the match for second place.

Cole Pietsch was pinned by Albert Lea's Beau Johnsonrud at 3:10 in the opening round of the 106-pound bracket, before losing a 6-0 decision to New Ulm's Ryan Wacker in the consolation bracket.

Sanfana Acosta from Albert Lea pinned MTML's Brandon Eager with two seconds remaining in the middle period in the Jayhawk's opening-round match.

Eager was then pinned by Sam Roe from GM/LO/K at 4:43 in the consolation bracket.

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther tied for 6th with New Ulm, while Class AAA No. 6-ranked Albert Lea finished first with 215.5 points, and Class A No. 10-ranked Zumbrota-Mazeppa finished 5th with 53 points.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web