Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 
Knights knock out ’Hawks

February 28, 2014 NORTHROP — The No. 7-seeded Martin Luther Knights girls basketball team cruised by the No. more »»

Area wrestlers ready for state

February 27, 2014 FAIRMONT — Five of the eight area wrestlers stepping onto the mats at the individual state meet on Friday will do so for the first time in their careers. more »»

No. 7 Cardinals end Bucs’ year

February 26, 2014 WINDOM — “It was ugly, but we managed to find a way to win tonight,” Fairmont head boys basketball coach Jared Thompson said with a sigh of relief on the heels of his Class AA, No. more »»

St. Clair edges GHEC in playoffs; USC trips TML

February 26, 2014 ST. CLAIR — The No. 3-seeded St. Clair Cyclones twisted past the No. more »»

Mustangs corral Knights, 69-54

February 25, 2014 EAST CHAIN — The Granada-Huntley-East Chain Mustangs jumped out to an early lead against the Martin Luther Knights on Monday. more »»

No. 1 Panthers claw No. 5 Cardinals

February 25, 2014 NEW RICHLAND — Future University of Minnesota Gopher guard Carlie Wagner delivered a game-best 49 points to power the Class AA, N. more »»

Eight grapplers reach state

February 24, 2014 BLUE EARTH — The Blue Earth Area Bucs had one champion and three second-place finishers earn state bids during Section 2A Individual wrestling action on Saturday in Blue Earth. more »»

No. 7 Fairmont steamrolls Luverne

February 24, 2014 FAIRMONT — Fairmont head boys basketball coach Jared Thompson did not know if his Class 2A, No. more »»

TML rallies past A-C in 2A battle

February 24, 2014 TRUMAN — Opponents of Truman/Martin Luther know BluejayKnights forward Sam Geistfeld and center Alex Weihe can literally be double-double trouble to defend. more »»

Martin Co. Area nets 8th at state team meet

February 22, 2014 MINNEAPOLIS — For a team ranked No. 14 in the final prep gymnastics poll, just qualifying for the Class A state team meet seemed almost unattainable nearly two months ago. more »»

Wrestlers advance to Day 2

February 22, 2014 LUVERNE — The Fairmont/Martin County West Red Bulls will have seven wrestlers battling in Section 3AA semifinal matches today in the individual tournament after capturing at least one victory on... more »»

Broncos oust Warriors from districts

February 22, 2014 ALGONA, Iowa — The Belmond-Klemme Broncos utilized a balanced scoring attack to run away from the North Union Warriors, 59-36, during Iowa Class 1A boys basketball playoff action Friday night at... more »»

Magic back at state team meet

February 20, 2014 MINNEAPOLIS — The landscape at the Class A state gymnastics meet has changed significantly since the last time the Martin County Area Magic qualified as a team, and it’s been only two years. more »»

Fan bus cancelled

February 20, 2014 The bus for Martin County Area Magic fans going to the Class A state gymnastics team meet on Friday has been cancelled due to impending blizzard conditions. more »»

Pioneers knock off Warriors

February 19, 2014 MILFORD — Okoboji sophomore Megan Peschong helped keep the Pioneers girls basketball team in the game early, scoring eight of her game-high 22 points in the opening quarter against the North Union... more »»

Mavericks singe nets to floor Bucs

February 19, 2014 BLUE EARTH — Martin County West singed the net on the visiting basket at the Blue Earth Area gymnasium during the second half of Tuesday night’s game. more »»

Storm net sectional win over Cardinals

February 19, 2014 BENSON — The No. 8-seeded Morris/Benson Area Storm scored four unanswered goals on their way to a 6-1 victory over the N. more »»

Huskies down Bucs, 71-61

February 18, 2014 BLUE EARTH — The Blue Earth Area boys basketball team formulated a comeback late in the second half to help the Bucs get within single digits of the Jackson County Central Huskies on Monday night in... more »»

Magic gymnasts earn state bid

February 17, 2014 MARSHALL — Freshmen phenoms, a modern-day medical miracle and steady-scoring specialists earned the Martin County Area Magic gymnasts their eighth sectional team championship over the last 10 seasons. more »»

Huskies fend off Bucs for state berth

February 17, 2014 NEW RICHLAND — The No. 2-seeded Blue Earth Area Bucs downed the No. 6-seeded United South Central Rebels in the Section 2A wrestling team semifinals on Saturday in New Richland. more »»

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web