North Union tracksters sweep CCE Relays

Elliott Hagebock

SPENCER, Iowa — The North Union Warriors girls and boys track & field teams swept the Clay Central-Everly Relays during season-opening action Friday night in Spencer, Iowa.

Elliott Hagebock struck gold in the high jump and anchored two winning relay teams to help the North Union boys lineup fend off runner-up Harris-Lake Park, 111-100.

Hope Steinberger captured top honors in the high jump and ran legs on a pair of first-place relay teams to help power the Warriors girls team to a 152-102 margin of victory over second-place finisher Clay Central-Everly.

Steinberger and teammate Sam Nielsen each elevated over the high jump bar at 5 feet, 2 inches to pack a 1-2 scoring punch in the field event. Steinberger cleared the height in less jumps than Nielsen.

Steinberger also ran the leadoff leg of North Union’s first-place distance medley relay team. Steinberger, Vanessa VonBank, Olivia Guerdet and Cassie Beadle traded handoffs in a winning time of 5:02.16.

Steinberger later ran the anchor legs for the Warriors’ first-place 4×100 relay team and the second-place 4×400. Ashlyn Wickman, Abby Deitering, VonBank and Steinberger combined for a time of 57.0 in the shorter relay, while Lily Henderson, Nielsen, Hanna Sandvig and Steinberger exchanged the baton for a time of 4:38.11 in the 4×4.

Henderson and Nielsen posted a 1-2 finish in the open 400, with Henderson crossing the line first in 1:07.56, with Nielsen next in 1:09.64.

Nielsen also anchored North Union’s winning shuttle hurdle relay quartet that posted a time of 1:17.93. Maddie Rolling, Ella Hagebock and Anna Longhenry ran the first three legs of the race.

Beadle placed second in the 800-meter run in 2:54 and added a third-place showing in the long jump by clearing 13-2, while the North Union trio of Lorna Warrington, Rolling and Guerdet each contributed a second-place performance. Warrington posted a runner-up time of 14:09.29 in the 3,000-meter run, Rolling beat teammate Kaylee Tirevold for second in the 100-meter hurdles — 18.55-19.52, while Guerdet crossed the finish line second in the 400 hurdles in 1:22.73.

The Warriors’ sprint medley relay team of Fallon Culbertson, Mariah Martin, Deitering and Henderson combined for a third-place time of 2:12.25, while Avery Laabs outdistanced teammate MaKayla Burt for third place in discus, 62-2–56-8.

In the boys competition, Elliott Hagebock cleared 6 feet even to pocket gold in the high jump before stepping onto the tarred surface.

Izaak Martens, Brendan Anderson, Ryan Lang and Hagebock combined for a first-place time of 48.0 in the 4×100 before Martens, Carter Johnson, Aidan Fries and Hagebock traded handoffs in a winning time of 3:54.69 in the 4×400.

Hagebock edged Anderson for second place in the open 400 — 53.67-55.81 — before Anderson delivered a pair of gold-medal performances.

Anderson posted a first-place time of 24.53 in the open 200 before sharing top honors in the open 100 with Lang as each Warrior recorded a time of 12.2.

Martens, Jarno Senger, Fries and Lang exchanged the baton to capture second in the 4×200 in 1:40.8, while Noah Morphew and Shawn Odegaard combined for three bronze medals.

Morphew claimed third place in both the 800-meter run (2:22) and the 3,200 (12:51.0), while Odegaard pocketed third in the high hurdles with a time of 25.33.

North Union hits the road to Spirit Lake, Iowa, Tuesday for a 4:30 p.m. meet.

COMMENTS