Jaguars collar Bulldogs in sub-section opener

NORTHROP — Freshman post player Adam Heckman topped a balanced scoring attack to power the No. 6-seeded Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain Jaguars to a 63-44 opening-round Section 2A, South Sub-Section victory over the No. 11-seeded Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Bulldogs on Thursday night in Northrop.

The Jaguars (15-11) advance to face No. 3 seed Mountain Lake/Comfrey (21-3) in a 7 p.m. sub-section quarterfinal on Monday night in Mountain Lake.

Adam Heckman scored a team-best 14 points and grabbed four rebounds, while teammate Carter Spear supplied 13 points and distributed four assists in the 19-point postseason victory.

Owen Wolter neared double-double territory by scoring eight points and doling out a game-high nine assists to complement four steals for the Jaguars.

Matt Heckman netted eight points and garnered four boards, Cael Jaskulke supplied seven points and a team-best eight rebounds, while Isaac Johnson added six points and four rebounds to the Jaguars’ winning ways.

Paxton Gravlin chipped in six points, four assists and four rebounds for the Jaguars, who scorched the Martin Luther High School nets on 16 of 19 shots from 2-point range. The Jaguars also hit 7 of 18 shots behind the 3-point arc and 10 of 21 at the free throw line.

The Jaguars built a 32-19 halftime lead before fending off the Bulldogs during the final 18 minutes by a 31-25 margin.

Kobe Weimert tossed in a game-best 15 points, Cole Gunderson tallied 10 points and Mychal Fisel netted nine points for the Bulldogs, who closed out the season with a 7-19 overall record.

Jackson County Central 89, Blue Earth Area 70 — Rudy Voss erupted for a game-best 26 points to steer the Huskies to a 19-point Big South Conference win over the Bucs during regular-season action Thursday night in Jackson.

Blue Earth Area trailed 41-38 at halftime and kept the game under double digits until the final 5 minutes of regulation.

Noah Carr delivered 15 points for JCC, Jordan Hassing netted 14 points, while Andrew Hesebeck chipped in 12 points.

Grant Strukel scored 15 of his team-leading 17 points during the Bucs’ first half, while teammate Cameron Anderson supplied 14 points and grabbed five rebounds.

Austin Thielfoldt netted 11 points and doled out five assists for BEA, Carter Bell generated nine points and five assists, Caelan Sanders scored seven points, while Zach Herrmann and Parker Kienitz each added six points.

Blue Earth Area (10-12), the No. 2 seed in the Section 2AA, South Sub-Section playoffs, opens sub-section quarterfinal action against No. 7 seed Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial at 7 p.m. Monday night in Blue Earth.

Jackson County Central (16-9), the No. 2 seed in the Section 3AA, South Sub-Section playoffs, plays host to No. 7 seed Tracy-Milroy-Balaton in a sub-section quarterfinal at 7 p.m. Saturday night in Jackson.

COMMENTS