MCA gymnasts place 4th, Trojans 1st at BSC Meet

STRAIGHT UP — Martin County Area gymnast Ellie Schultze twists her vault with straight-legged form off the table during Saturday’s Big South Conference Final Four competition in Welcome. (Photo by Charlie Sorrells)

WELCOME — The Class A No. 8-ranked Worthington Trojans displayed the depth and balance of their gymnastics skills during Saturday’s Big South Conference Final Four competition.

Sophomore Gracia Elias and junior Kara Thuringer produced the second- and fourth-best all-around totals — 36.025 and 34.95, respectively — to power Worthington to the Big South team championship by chalking up a first-place total of 141.9 points on the equipment in Welcome.

Freshman Kayla Goblirsch posted the quadrangular’s top all-around score of 36.175 to power the No. 19 New Ulm Eagles to runner-up team accolades with a season’s-best 138.8.

Freshman Carson Schneekloth netted the fifth-best all-around (34.325) to mush the No. 17 Jackson County Central Huskies to third place at 137.7, while sophomore Sabrina Segar and eighth-grader Anna Bachenberg topped the No. 14 Martin County Area Magic’s fourth-place team total of 136.2.

Segar finished with the third-best all-around score of 35.3, while Bachenberg delivered 33.05 points on all four events to place sixth overall.

“We opened the meet with one of our strongest vault performances of the season,” said MCA head coach LeeAnn Steen, whose lineup generated a team mark of 36.225 on the event. “Unfortunately, we had to count too many falls on the (balance) beam during our next-to-last rotation, and that’s where the other three teams capitalized.

“Now we know what we need to work on during practice this week in order to get prepared for the sectional meet on Saturday in Redwood (Falls).”

Ironically, MCA defeated JCC during the two Section 3 rivals’ season-opener back on Nov. 30, and bested New Ulm by a 139.725-137.25 decision on Feb. 1. The Magic also edged the Huskies, 133.125-132.7, to place fourth at the Sweetheart Invitational on Jan. 19 in Jackson.

Segar and Bachenberg rotated and landed Tsukaharas to produce MCA’s top two scores — 9.3 and 9.1, respectively — on the vault to kick off the quad on Saturday.

Anna Utermarck delivered an 8.925 vault, Emma Schultze netted an 8.9 and Ellie Schultze added an 8.775 to spearhead the Magic’s early high-scoring ways.

Worthington, however, displayed its high-octane vault set by generating a meet-best 36.775 points during the quad’s fourth team rotation. Elias planted a Tsuk for a team-high 9.325, with seventh-grade phenom Hali Bullerman turning her version for a 9.3. Thuringer delivered a 9.225, followed by Autumn Drahota’s 8.925 vault and freshman Mekyla Nystrom’s 8.825.

Goblirsch rotated and stuck the landing on her Yurchenka to pocket top vault honors at 9.65, while New Ulm teammate Michelle Rosenhamer contributed a 9.225 to the team’s 36.375 total.

Bullerman and Thuringer posted respective scores of 8.65 and 8.4 to fuel the Trojans’ team-best 33.475 on the uneven bars, while junior McKenna Prunty tumbled her way to the quad’s second-best floor score of 9.375 to pace Worthington’s team-leading 37.125 mark.

Segar produced the quad’s No. 1 floor score of 9.5, while Bachenberg contributed a 9.1 to top MCA’s No. 2-best team total of 36.375 on the event. Hailee Schuett (8.95), Emma Schultze (8.825) and Anna Utermarck (8.575) rounded out the Magic’s high-scoring floor effort.

Hailey Handevidt stuck like glue to the balance beam to produce a 9.15 score to pace JCC’s No. 1 team mark of 34.9 on the event. Worthington’s Elias (9.35) and New Ulm’s Goblirsch (9.2) proved the only two beam routines scored higher than Handevidt on the quad.

MCA, Worthington and JCC compete in the Section 3A Meet at noon next Saturday in Redwood Falls. New Ulm competes in the Section 2A Meet at 5 p.m. Thursday in Waconia.

2019 Big South Conference Dual Meet Championship

At Welcome

Team Standings: 1. Worthington 141.875; 2. New Ulm 138.8; 3. Jackson County Central 137.675; 4. Martin County Area 136.225.

Individual Results

MCA: Vault: Sabrina Segar 9.3; Anna Bachenberg 9.1; Anna Utermarck 8.925; Emma Schultze 8.9; Ellie Schultze 8.775.

Unevens: Sabrina Segar 8.2; Gwen Kallemeyn 8.175; Anna Bachenberg 7.85; Ellie Schultze 7.675; Ellie Hernes 6.75.

Beam: Sabrina Segar 8.3; Ellie Schultze 8.15; Anna Utermarck 7.8; Hailee Schuett 7.475; Anna Bachenberg 7.0.

Floor: Sabrina Segar 9.5; Anna Bachenberg 9.1; Hailee Schuett 8.95; Emma Schultze 8.825; Anna Utermarck 8.575.

Worthington: Vault: Gracia Elias 9.325; Hali Bullerman 9.3; Kara Thuringer 9.225; Autumn Drahota 8.925; Mekyla Nystrom 8.825.

Unevens: Hali Bullerman 8.65; Kara Thuringer 8.4; Mekyla Nystrom 8.275; Gracia Elias 8.15; Taylor Eggers 7.95.

Beam: Gracia Elias 9.35; Hali Bullerman 8.875; Abby Bristow 8.25; Kara Thuringer 8.025; McKenna Prunty 7.925.

Floor: McKenna Prunty 9.375; Kara Thuringer 9.3; Presley Eggers 9.25; Gracia Elias 9.2; Abby Bristow 9.2.

New Ulm: Vault: Kayla Goblirsch 9.65; Michelle Rosenhamer 9.225; Kelsi Miller 8.8; Emily Guggisberg 8.7; Autuman Gatzlaff 8.425.

Unevens: Paige Kalis 8.35; Madison Miller 8.3; Kayla Goblirsch 8.275; Kelsi Miller 8.05; Autuman Gatzlaff 7.825.

Beam: Kayla Goblirsch 9.2; Emily Guggisberg 8.25; Kaylee Hutchinson 8.15; Michelle Rosenhamer 7.95; Kelsi Miller 7.55.

Floor: Michelle Rosenhamer 9.25; Kayla Goblirsch 9.05; Kaylee Hutchinson 8.9; Emily Guggisberg 8.7; Autumn Gatzlaff 8.65.

Jackson Co. Central: Vault: Carson Schneekloth 8.875; Payten Benda 8.85; Sydney Sadusky 8.85; Jordann Schneekloth 8.625; Kendell Kapplinger 8.45.

Unevens: Kendell Kapplinger 8.225; Hachelle Carson 8.0; Carson Schneekloth 7.975; Emma DiBrito 7.925; Hailey Handevidt 7.625.

Beam: Hailey Handevidt 9.15; Payten Benda 8.75; Carson Schneekloth 8.5; Olivia Blaskey 8.5; Haley Tvinnereim 7.55.

Floor: Sydney Sadusky 9.0; Carson Schneekloth 8.975; Hailey Handevidt 8.825; Payten Benda 8.65; Kendell Kapplinger 8.6.

COMMENTS