Segar, Bachenberg top MCA’s gymnastics win

ELEVATING MOMENT — Martin County Area gymnast Anna Bachenberg displays her vertical leap during a sequence in her balance beam routine during a Big South Conference dual meet against St. Peter on Tuesday night in Welcome. Bachenberg went on to win the beam with an 8.95 score. (Photo by Charlie Sorrells)

WELCOME — Sabrina Segar’s and Anna Bachenberg’s names were inadvertently omitted from Martin County Area’s gymnastics program on Tuesday night, but the Magic’s highly-skilled duo made a big impact on their Big South Conference dual meet.

Bachenberg captured three individual events, while Segar won the competition’s fourth event and the all-around crown to power Martin County Area to a 135.225-124.65 triumph over the St. Peter Saints in Welcome.

“Anna (Bachenberg) has been steadily improving with each meet, and nearly matched Sabrina in the all-around tonight,” said Magic head coach LeeAnn Steen. “Those two have really pushed each other in the gym to become better overall gymnasts.”

Segar captured top individual honors in the all-around competition with a total of 34.8 points, while Bachenberg secured runner-up accolades only three-tenths of a point — 34.5 — behind her MCA teammate.

Bachenberg, an eighth-grade phenom, and Segar, a sophomore standout, rotated back-to-back Tsukaharas off the vault table during the Magic’s final two spots in the rotation to eclipse the 9-point plateau on the judges’ scorecards.

Bachenberg planted the landing on her second Tsuk to win the vault’s No. 1 spot with a 9.25, while Segar literally stayed truer to form on her initial Tsuk to net third place with a 9.075.

Belle Edmonds, who pocketed third in the all-around with a 32.875 for St. Peter, claimed second with her version of a Tsuk at 9.1.

Bachenberg and Segar then helped pace the Magic’s top-four sweep of the floor exercises, in addition to pocketing the top three spots on both the uneven parallel bars and balance beam.

Bachenberg edged Segar for first place on the uneven bars, 8.075-8.0, respectively, while MCA freshman Ellie Schultze — who also was inadvertently omitted from the program — made her name known with a third-place score of 7.8 on the apparatus.

St. Peter’s Claudia Giedd, who pocketed fourth in the all-around with a 31.85, claimed fourth place on the unevens with a 7.75.

Bachenberg then literally elevated her skills by connecting on two back walkovers, a back handspring and a gainer tuck dismount to win the beam crown at 8.95.

Eighth-grader Anna Utermarck, also missing from the program, had the capacity crowd speaking her name by capturing second place on the beam with an 8.9-scored routine. Utermarck hit a pair of back handsprings to highlight her high-scoring effort.

Segar executed two back handsprings and a standing back tuck into a third-place beam total of 8.675 to fend off Edmonds’ fourth-place effort of 8.5.

The Magic’s floor routines were filled with fulls and 1 1/2s as Segar spearheaded the hometown lineup’s sweep, with Utermarck, Emma Schultze and Bachenberg following in succession in the scoring column. Segar executed a 1 1/2 during her initial pass to highlight a winning score of 9.05, while Utermarck nailed a full to end her first tumbling sequence en route to a second-place 8.475.

Emma Schultze also twisted and planted a first-run full to pace a third-place score of 8.375, while Bachenberg turned a 1 1/2 during her first sequence to fuel a fourth-place 8.225.

Martin County Area (6-1) competes in the Sweetheart Invitational at 11 a.m. Saturday in Jackson.

Varsity Results

MCA 135.225,

St. Peter 124.65

All-Around: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 34.8; 2. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 34.5; 3. Bella Edmonds (SP) 32.875; 4. Claudia Giedd (SP) 31.85.

Vault: 1. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 9.25; 2. Bella Edmonds (SP) 9.1; 3. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.075; 4. Claudia Giedd (SP) 8.925.

Other MCA scores: Anna Utermarck 8.725; Ellie Schultze 8.5; Ellie Hernes 8.2.

Uneven Bars: 1. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 8.075; 2. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 8.0; 3. Ellie Schultze (MCA) 7.8; 4. Claudia Giedd (SP) 7.75.

Other MCA scores: Gwen Kallemeyn 7.25; Hailee Schuett 7.175.

Balance Beam: 1. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 8.95; 2. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.9; 3. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 8.675; 4. Bella Edmonds (SP) 8.5.

Other MCA scores: Ellie Schultze 7.9; Hailee Schuett 7.325.

Floor Exercise: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.05; 2. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.475; 3. Emma Schultze (MCA) 8.375; 4. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 8.225.

Other MCA score: Hailee Schuett 7.95.

JV Results

MCA 121.6

St. Peter 96.35

All Around: 1. Abi Chavez (MCA) 28.9.

Vault: 1. Emily Salfer (SP) 8.45; 2. Emma Schultze (MCA) 8.4; 3. (tie) Abi Chavez (MCA) and Grace Dlouhy (SP) 8.3s; 4. Gwen Kallemeyn (MCA) 8.25.

Other MCA scores: Hailee Schuett 8.2; Ella Meyers 8.15; Ivy Kokoruda 8.1; Kara Omundson 7.8.

Unevens: 1. Hudson Ringnell (MCA) 7.4; 2. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 7.3; 3. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 7.2; 4. Ivy Kokoruda (MCA) 6.7.

Other MCA scores: Abi Chavez 5.95; Sady Ringnell 5.5; Emma Schultze 5.4; Kara Omundson 5.0.

Beam: 1. Hudson Ringnell (MCA) 7.6; 2. Emily Hagen (MCA) 7.2; 3. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 7.1; 4. (tie) Abi Chavez (MCA) and Emma Schultze (MCA) 6.85s.

Other MCA scores: Marah Steele 6.4; Gwen Kallemeyn 6.0; Theadocia Peterson 4.2.

Floor: 1. Gwen Kallemeyn (MCA) 8.0; 2. Abi Chavez (MCA) 7.8; 3. Sady Ringnell 7.7; 4. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 7.6.

Other MCA scores: Hudson Ringnell 7.5; Ellie Schultze 7.4; Ella Meyers 7.1; Grace Danner 3.5.

COMMENTS