Martin Co. Area gymnasts floor Jackson Co. Central

JACKSON — Sabrina Segar and Anna Bachenberg packed a potent scoring punch in the all-around competition to power the Martin County Area Magic to a 130.15-126.35 triumph over the Jackson County Central Huskies during season-opening gymnastics action Friday night.

Segar captured first-place accolades in the all-around by generating 32.875 points, while Bachenberg delivered third-place honors with a total of 31.05.

Carson Schneekloth tallied 31.6 points to net runner-up honors in pacing the Huskies’ scoring performance.

Segar pocketed both the vault and floor exercise crowns, while claiming second place on the uneven parallel bars to pace her winning overall score.

Segar compiled a winning mark of 9.025 on the vault, tumbled her way to a first-place total of 9.2 on the floor and chalked up a second-place effort of 7.875 to finish behind JCC’s Hachelle Carson’s 8.0 on the bars.

Bachenberg highlighted her all-around point production by claiming second behind Segar on the floor with an 8.9, while placing fourth on both the vault (8.425) and uneven bars (7.7).

Anna Utermarck won the balance beam crown with an 8.425-scored routine for the Magic, while placing second to Segar on the vault by landing an 8.65-scored effort.

Hailee Schuett contributed a third-place performance of 8.575 on the floor to Martin County Area’s winning ways, while Emma Schultze netted fifth place with an 8.425.

Gwen Kallemeyn contributed a third-place effort of 7.75 on the uneven bars toward the Magic’s superior scoring, while placing fifth on the vault with an 8.25.

Ellie Schultze rounded out MCA’s top-five placing gymnasts by collecting third place on the balance beam with an 8.15.

Kendell Kapplinger generated a total of 30.0 points to capture fourth place in the all-around for the Huskies.

Martin County Area (1-0) plays host to Luverne on Thursday night in Welcome.

Varsity Results

MCA 130.15,

JCC 126.35

All-Around: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 32.875; 2. Carson Schneekloth (JCC) 31.6; 3. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 31.05; 4. Kendell Kapplinger (JCC) 30.0.

Vault: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.025; 2. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.65; 3. (tie) Carson Schneekloth (JCC), Sydney Sadusky (JCC) and Jordann Schneekloth (JCC) 8.5s; 4. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 8.425; 5. Gwen Kallemeyn (MCA) 8.25. Other MCA score: Ellie Hernes 7.75.

Uneven Parallel Bars: 1. Hachelle Carson (JCC) 8.0; 2. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 7.875; 3. Gwen Kallemeyn (MCA) 7.75; 4. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 7.7; 5. Kendell Kapplinger (JCC) 7.6. Other MCA scores: Hailee Schuett 7.05; Ellie Schultze 6.325.

Balance Beam: 1. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.425; 2. Olivia Blaskey (JCC) 8.35; 3. Ellie Schultze (MCA) 8.15; 4. Haley Tvinnereim (JCC) 7.85; 5. Carson Schneekloth (JCC) 7.725. Other MCA scores: Ellie Hernes 6.975; Sabrina Segar 6.775; Anna Bachenberg 6.025.

Floor Exercise: 1. Sabrina Segar (MCA) 9.2; 2. Anna Bachenberg (MCA) 8.9; 3. Hailee Schuett (MCA) 8.575; 4. Payten Benda (JCC) 8.475; 5. Emma Schultze (MCA) 8.425. Other MCA score: Anna Utermarck 8.3.

COMMENTS