BEA girls 2nd, boys 3rd at True Team; seek wild cards

Charlie Sorrells UP, UP & OVER — Blue Earth Area’s Nicole Lium clears the pole after soaring over the bar during the Buc Invitational track & field competition on April 12 in Fairmont. Lium won the pole vault and placed second in the high jump to help guide Blue Earth Area girls’ team to a second-place showing at Thursday night’s True Team Section 2A track & field meet in Wells. (Photo by Charlie Sorrells)

WELLS — After capturing 12 consecutive True Team Class A state bids, Blue Earth Area head coach Tom Plocker’s Buc girls track & field team will playing the waiting game.

Despite producing three first-place individual finishes, Blue Earth Area netted a total of 748 1/2 points to pocket runner-up honors behind girls champion Minnesota Valley Lutheran (759) during Thursday night’s Section 2A Meet.

Now, the Buc girls tracksters, along with Blue Earth Area’s boys roster, will await the results of tonight’s True Team committee’s paper meet that will determine the four wild cards advancing to next Saturday’s Class A state competition at 10 a.m. at Stillwater.

Mankato Loyola/Cleveland claimed the sectional boys crown with a 698 1/2, Le Sueur-Henderson garnered second place at 692 1/2, while Blue Earth Area netted third at 666 1/2. The 2017 Buc boys lineup captured its first True Team state bid since 2013.

Nicole Lium and Melissa Hagedorn each struck gold in one event and added a silver in another competition to pace the Blue Earth Area girls’ performance.

Lium cleared a first-place height of 9 feet even in the pole vault to complement arching her back over the high jump bar set at 4-10 to pocket second place.

Hagedorn and Buc teammate Heidi Herrmann delivered a 1-3 showing in the high hurdles, respectively. Hagedorn broke the tape in 16.71 seconds, while Herrmann secured third place in 17.65. Hagedorn also earned second place in the 300 hurdles in 50.28, while Herrmann sprayed the sand in the long jump pit at a fifth-place mark of 15-9.

Maddi Oelke converted a triple jump of 32-10 into a first-place showing for BEA, while Martin County West’s Jayda Rowen and Buc teammate Lindsay Norman netted fourth (31-7) and fifth (31-2), respectively.

Lindsey Norman also displayed her point-producing multi-tasking skills by claiming third in the shot (35-11) and fourth in discus (96-3) for the Bucs.

MCW’s Makena Larson captured second place in the discus with a toss of 102-8, while Maverick teammates Katie Lange and Olivia Anderson packed scoring punch from the field and the track. Lange cleared 15-10 to place third in the long jump, while Anderson netted fifth in the open 200 (28.93).

Jayda Rowen crossed the finish line in the open 400 in 1:05.21 to garner third for MCW, while BEA’s Amanda Jacobson raced to second in the quarter-mile run in 1:04.88.

Jacobson also ran the leadoff leg on the Bucs’ second-place 4×200 and 4×400 relays teams. Jacobson traded handoffs with Oelke, Alissa Norman and Sofie Blair to combine for a runner-up time of 1:54.08 in the 4×2, while Jacobson, Sofie Blair, Kiera Osmundson and Hannah Johnson earned second in the 4×4 in 4:23.31.

In the Section 2A boys division, Clayton Johnson delivered a pair of fifth-place finishes to help pace Blue Earth Area’s effort. Johnson cleared 40-7 in the triple jump, while crossing the finish line in 2:10.69 in the 800-meter run.

Rylee McGuire vaulted over the bar at 11-0 to claim runner-up accolades for the Bucs, Alex Reese reached the finish line in 44.81 in the 300 hurdles, while Cameron Anderson struck bronze in the long jump by marking at 20 feet even.

Grant Strukel covered the 3,200-meter run in 10:42.18 to net sixth place for BEA, while teammate Grant Madetzke hurled the discus to sixth place (121-3).

Kolton Larson captured second place in the 800-meter run in 2:05.27 to top Martin County West’s effort, while Josh Sletta crossed the finish line in 12.02 to place fifth in the open 100 for Madelia/Truman/GHEC/Martin Luther.

Blue Earth Area competes at 10:30 a.m. today in the Big South Meet in Pipestone, while Martin County West and Madelia/Truman/GHEC/Martin Luther vies in the Valley Conference Meet in Lake Crystal at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

True Team Section 2A Meet

Girls Division

Team Results: 1. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 759; 2. Blue Earth Area 748.5; 3. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 688.5; 4. Le Sueur-Henderson 630.5; 5. Maple River 593.5; 6. St. Clair 563; 7. Jackson County Central 553.5; 8. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 541.5; 9. Martin County West 471; 10. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 448.5; 11. United South Central/Alden-Conger 437.5; 12. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 403.5; 13. Madelia/Truman/GHEC/Martin Luther 359.5; 14. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 348.5; 15. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 286.5.

4×800: 1. Maple River 10:28.17; 6. BEA (Kiera Osmundson, Kaitlin Johnson, Eloise Blair, Hannah Johnson) 11:02.13; 7. MTGHECML (Caleyann Clobes, Johnnie Zaharia, Gracie Zaharia, Kiana Preston); 11:09.22; 13. MCW 11:51.47.

High hurdles: 1. Melissa Hagedorn (BEA) 16.71; 3. Heidi Herrmann (BEA) 17.65; 5. Abby Calkins (MTGHECML) 17.72; 21. Hallie Olson (MCW) 19.61; 27. Lucy Larson (MCW) 21.28; 28. Jonissa Neitzel (MTGHECML) 23.42.

100: 1. MaeLea Harmon (WEM) 12.21; 6. Lillian Maul (MTGHECML) 13.68; 14. Alissa Norman (BEA) 14.01; 16. Tea’ Armstrong (BEA) 14.06; 21. Ella Meyers (MCW) 14.31; 25. Makayla Hall (MTGHECML) 14.45; 30. Madasin Whitehead (MCW) 14.7.

4×200: 1. MVL 1:52.06; 2. BEA (Amanda Jacobson, Maddi Oelke, Alissa Norman, Sofie Blair) 1:54.08; 4. MCW (Jayda Rowen, Kylee Rowen, Samantha Hecht, Olivia Anderson) 1:56.44; 9. MTGHECML (Makayla Hall, Sam Maul, Abby Calkins, Lillian Maul) 1:59.67.

1,600: 1. Grace Feder (GFW) 5:32.92; 11. Callie Stevermer (BEA) 6:06.03; 17. Caleyann Clobes (MTGHECML) 6:20.4; 18. Johnnie Zaharia (MTGHECML) 6:21.11; 23. Lucy Larson (MCW) 6:50.1; 25. Emma Germain (BEA) 6:54.81; 27. Dylan Gregory (MCW) 7:07.87.

4×100: 1. WEM 52.52; 4. BEA (Alissa Norman, Maddi Oelke, Tea’ Armstrong, Lindsey Norman) 53.8; 10. MCW (Katie Lange, Makaylah Thate, Kylee Rowen, Ella Meyers) 58.04.

400: 1. Makenna Thurston (LCWM/NIC) 1:01.98; 2. Amanda Jacobson (BEA) 1:04.88; 3. Jayda Rowen (MCW) 1:05.21; 6. Katie Lange (MCW) 1:05.8; 7. Sofie Blair (BEA) 1:06.4; 11. Kiana Preston (MTGHECML) 1:08.22; 27. Kaelynn Meizell (MTGHECML) 1:19.31.

300 Hurdles: 1. Molly Boyum (JCC) 49.0; 2. Melissa Hagedorn (BEA) 50.28; 7. Eloise Blair (BEA) 52.99; 14. Abby Calkins (MTGHECML) 55.34; 15. Samantha Hecht (MCW) 55.51; 24. Madasin Whitehead (MCW) 58.79.

800: 1. Jessica Christoffer (JCC) 2:29.21; 9. Kiera Osmundson (BEA) 2:39.49; 10. Kiana Preston (MTGHECML) 2:40.56; 16. Logan Kosbab (MCW) 2:47.57; 24. Hannah Johnson (BEA) 2:58.65; 26. Dylan Gregory (MCW) 3:11.44.

200: 1. Madi Schirmer (Maple River) 27.29; 5. Olivia Anderson (MCW) 28.93; 8. Lillian Maul (MTGHECML) 29.12; 12. Melissa Hagedorn (BEA) 2946; 14. Tea’ Armstrong (BEA) 29.75; 18. Ella Meyers (MCW) 30.28; 19. Sam Maul (MTGHECML) 30.44.

3,200: 1. Victoria Flores (LSH) 12:26.43; 10. Callie Stevermer (BEA) 13:23.42; 15. Emily Matejka (MCW) 13:54.62; 21. Mackenzie Petersen (MCW) 14:24.64; 22. Kaitlin Johnson (BEA) 14:25.48.

4×400: 1. LCWM/Nicollet 4:22.69; 2. BEA (Amanda Jacobson, Sofie Blair, Kiera Osmundson, Hannah Johnson) 4:23.31; 4. MCW 4:28.98.

Long Jump: 1. MaeLea Harmon (WEM) 17-7; 3. Katie Lange (MCW) 15-10; 5. Heidi Herrmann (BEA) 15-9; 7. Lillian Maul (MTGHECML) 15-8; 9. Hannah Johnson (BEA) 15-1; 25. Sam Maul (MTGHECML) 13-0; 28. Sarah Fisher (MCW) 12-4.

Triple Jump: 1. Maddi Oelke (BEA) 32-10; 4. Jayda Rowen (MCW) 31-7; 5. Lindsey Norman (BEA) 31-2; 19. Samantha Hecht (MCW) 28-3; 26. Johnnie Zaharia (MTGHECML) 26-5.

High Jump: 1. Madi Schirmer (Maple River) 5-0; 2. Nicole Lium (BEA) 4-10; 5. Rachel Schultz (MTGHECML) 4-8; 13. Sofie Blair (BEA) 4-6; 17. Logan Kosbab (MCW) 4-4; 17. Olivia Anderson (MCW) 4-4.

Pole Vault: 1. Nicole Lium (BEA) 9-0; 6. Heidi Herrmann (BEA) 8-0.

Shot: 1. Olivia Drummer (St. Clair) 36-10; 3. Lindsey Norman (BEA) 35-11; 8. Makena Larson (MCW) 30-0; 12. Alayna DeLaCruz (MTGHECML) 28-9; 15. Alexi Schaffer (MCW) 27-9; 19. Tea’ Armstrong (BEA) 26-8; 25. Thejen Luoth (MTGHECML) 25-10.

Discus: 1. Megan Mettler (St. Clair) 116-8; 2. Makena Larson (MCW) 102-8; 4. Lindsey Norman (BEA) 96-3; 11. Alexi Schaffer (MCW) 83-5; 14. Alissa Norman (BEA) 81-1; 17. Thejen Luoth (MTGHECML) 78-11; 27. Jada DeLaCruz (MTGHECML) 67-10.

Boys Division

Team Results: 1. Loyola/Cleveland 698.5; 2. LSH 692.5; 3. BEA 666.5; 4. JCC 649; 5. NRHEG 601; 6. St. Clair 594.5; 7. LCWM/Nicollet 559.5; 8. USC/AC 524.5; 9. Maple River 518; 10. MVL 505; 11. WEM 500.5; 12. GFW 440; 13. MCW 425.5; 14. JWP 311; 15. MTGHECML 164.

4×800: 1. Loyola/Cleveland 8:45.63; 4. Blue Earth Area 9:05.21; 5. MCW 9:17.07.

High hurdles: 1. Brady Agrimson (NRHEG) 15.58; 9. Gunnar Fering (BEA) 18.57; 10. Nick Potthoff (MCW) 18.73; 19. Alec Weir (MCW) 20.55; 20. Owen Naumann (BEA) 20.59.

100: 1. Izayah Harrison (MVL) 11.48; 5. Josh Sletta (MTGHECML) 12.02; 7. Ben Babcock (BEA) 12.07; 13. Derek Russenberger (MCW) 12.18; 20. Riley Anderson (BEA) 12.4; 26. Nick Chloros (MTGHECML) 12.68; 27. Nick Beseke (MCW) 12.86.

4×200: 1. WEM 1:35.73; 3. BEA (Carson Anderson, Gunnar Fering, Nick Frank and Cameron Anderson) 1:39.05; 8. MCW 1:44.48.

1,600: 1. Javier Victorino (GFW) 4:37.09; 8. Grant Strukel (BEA) 5:00.19; 11. Brady Olsen (BEA) 5:06.9; 19. Zane Borchardt (MCW) 5:22.25; 21. Jamesson Forsberg (MCW) 5:29.4.

4×100: 1. WEM 46.44; 4. BEA (Waylen Douglas, Austin Thielfoldt, Riley Anderson, Ben Babcock) 47.77; 11. MCW (Thai Risk, Tristan Lange, Nick Beseke, Joseph Forsberg) 51.29.

400: 1. Damien Van Westen (JCC) 52.19; 9. Adam Griffin (BEA) 54.65; 10. Derek Russenberger (MCW) 54.88; 15. John Lagunas (MTGHECML) 56.32; 18. Cameron Anderson (BEA) 57.23; 25. Tristan Lange (MCW) 1:01.3; 29. Louis Bowers (MTGHECML) 1:04.89.

300 hurdles: 1. Brady Agrimson (NRHEG) 41.6; 3. Alex Reese (BEA) 44.81; 9. Gunnar Fering (BEA) 46.96; 13. Nick Potthoff (MCW) 49.08; 16. Alec Weir (MCW) 49.99.

800: 1. Micah Rentschler (Loyola) 2:05.14; 2. Kolton Larson (MCW) 2:05.27; 5. Clayton Johnson (BEA) 2:10.69; 12. Brady Olsen (BEA) 2:15.94; 18. Dylan Petersen (MCW) 2:26.2; 20. Derek Davis (MTGHECML) 2:26.39.

200: 1. Damien Van Westen (JCC) 23.46; 10. Josh Sletta (MTGHECML) 24.93; 12. Cameron Anderson (BEA) 25.04; 14. Derek Russenberger (MCW) 25.14; 18. Riley Anderson (BEA) 25.73; 20. John Lagunas (MTGHECML) 25.86; 26. Matt Anthonisen (MCW) 27.39.

3,200: 1. Landon Javens (10:07.01; 6. Grant Strukel (BEA) 10:42.18; 18. Jake Lewis (MCW) 11:41.09; 19. Julius Holzer (BEA) 11:43.88; 20. Jamesson Fosberg (MCW) 11:46.07.

4×400: 1. JCC 3:38.46; 6. MCW (Nick Beseke, Joseph Forsberg, Tristan Lange, Kolton Larson) 3:50.25.

Long Jump: 1. Taylor Glende (WEM) 20-9; 3. Cameron Anderson (BEA) 20-0; 8. Ben Babcock (BEA) 19-2; 11. Josh Sletta (MTGHECML) 18-10; 20. Matt Anthonisen (MCW) 17-0; 26. Joseph Forsberg (MCW) 16-4; 29. Vaughn Nolan (MTGHECML) 14-5.

Triple jump: 1. Ryan Hannegrefs (NRHEG) 42-6; 5. Clayton Johnson (BA) 40-7; 7. Josh Sletta (MTGHECML) 39-4; 13. Gunnar Fering (BEA) 36-6; 18. Nick Beseke (MCW) 35-2; 22. Derek Russenberger (MCW) 34-9; 29. Tallin Cook (MTGHECML) 31-4.

High jump: 1. Mitchell Weber (St. Clair) 6-0; 5. Clayton Johnson (BEA) 5-6; 8. Brady Olsen (BEA) 5-6; 14. Thai Risk (MCW) 14. Thai Risk (MCW) 5-2; 22. Louis Bowers (MTGHECML) 5-0; 24. Alec Weir (MCW) 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Jaden Taylor (WEM) 11-6; 2. Rylee McGuire (BEA) 11-0; 8. Matthew Krause (BEA) 9-6.

Shot: 1. Mitchell Weber (St. Clair) 59-4; 18. Nick Johnson (MCW) 35-3; 19. McGuire (BEA) 34-8; 25. Matthew Krause (BEA) 32-6; 26. Spencer Holmgren (MTGHECML) 32-1; 27. Hunter Swanson (MCW) 31-3; 28. James Hodge (MTGHECML) 30-10.

Discus: 1. Mitchell Weber (SC) 170-10; 6. Grant Madetzke (BEA) 121-3; 19. Kolton Larson (MCW) 98-5; 22. Ean Kokoruda (MCW) 94-8; 24. Johnny Hynes (BEA) 92-5; 27. Spencer (MTGHECML) 87-1; 28. James Hodge (MTGHECML) 70-6.

COMMENTS