Fairmont sweeps Buc track & field invite

HURDLING — Fairmont’s Lizzy Subbert (right) clears a hurdle as Blue Earth Area’s Melissa Hagedorn approaches one during the 300-meter event at Thursday’s Buc track & field invite at Bonk Track in Fairmont. (Photo by Greg Abel)

FAIRMONT — After many years of being Blue Earth Area’s track & field head coach, Tom Plocker had a new experience.

“I think this might be the first time in my coaching career where we’ve actually been to an outdoor meet before we’ve been to our outdoor track practice,” he said.

It is most likely also the first time the Buc Invite was not in Blue Earth. The venue was moved from Friday to Thursday and from Blue Earth to Fairmont due to weather and field conditions.

Being that it was the Bucs’ first time outside, Plocker was pleased with both teams finishing third in their invite on Thursday.

State qualifier Nicole Lium won the pole vault, going 9 feet and 6 inches in the air to help the Bucs girls to a total of 290 points. Cameron Anderson and Ben Babcock finished 1-2, respectively, in the long jump with distances of 20-3 3/4 and 18-11 1/4 for the Bucs boys total of 315 points.

“Just the fact that we were able to get a meet in is the No. 1 priority today. We’re thankful that Fairmont was able to host it, so that was good,” Plocker said. “We didn’t have any super huge expectations other than to get out and compete outdoors.”

Also in their first meet of the outdoor season, the Fairmont Cardinals swept the invite, with the girls totaling 412 1/2 points and the boys accumulating 403 points for top honors.

“It’s been a challenge for five weeks here to keep a positive attitude. I’ve gotten energy from them,” Cardinals head coach Bob Bonk said. “We’ve had some terrific workouts and it really showed today. … It was just good to have a meet again.”

Emma Koehler, McKayla Chambers, Ellie Hernes and Lizzy Subbert joined forces to engineer the Cardinals’ winning hurdle medley relay with a time of 1:14.1. The Bucs’ Melissa Hagedorn, Jazmin Lopez, Eloise Blair and Heidi Herrmann produced a runner-up time of 1:17.3.

Wyatt Quiring took first in the 400 in 51.77 and 100 in 11.19 before anchoring the Cardinals’ winning 4×400 team. Quiring followed Dayton Pasch, Devin Johnson and Andrew Moeller in the 4×400.

Devin Johnson earned an individual gold medal, winning the 300-meter hurdles in 43.21.

Waseca barely edged out the Cardinals’ 4×200 relay team of Nick Thate, Caden Baarts, Pasch and Seth Carlmark, 46.8-46.9, for first place.

Thate went 11-0 in the pole vault to win the event, while Conner Tordsen’s discus throw of 121-5 earned him a first-place showing.

Hayden Berhow added two event wins for the Cardinals in the triple jump (40-7 1/2) and high jump (6-0).

Alli Lardy posted a 41-9 hurl to win the shot put, and Brenna Cutler flung the discus 109-9 for a Cardinals’ throwing sweep.

Joni Becker won the open 400 in 1:03.41 and ran with Lexi Kaufman, Koehler and Megan Hawkins to win the 4×400 with a time of 4:29.

The Cardinals’ foursome of Jenna Gustafson, Savanah Baker, Brooke Hunwardsen and Grace Higgins won the 4×100 relay in 53.7.

Fairmont plays host to Luverne and Waseca in a triangular on Tuesday, while Blue Earth Area travels to United South Central/Alden Conger next Friday.

Buc Invite

Girls Division

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 412 1/2; 2. Waseca 350 1/2; 3. Blue Earth Area 290; 4. Maple River 270 1/2; 5. Fairmont JV 232; 6. United South Central/Alden-Conger 228; 7. St. James Area 174; 8. Blue Earth Area JV 78 1/2.

4×800: 1. Maple River 11:00.3; 2. Fairmont (Sarah Krumholz, Corene Moeller, Hannah Neusch, Tabitha Thatcher) 11:13.1; 3. St. James Are 11:53.3; Fairmont JV (Hannah Johnson, Claire Nemmers, Becca Lunn, Anna Sundblad) 12:11.9.

Hurdle Relay: 1. Fairmont (Emma Koehler, McKayla Chambers, Ellie Hernes, Lizzy Subbert) 1:14.1; 2. Blue Earth Area (Melissa Hagedorn, Jazmin Lopez, Eloise Blair, Heidi Herrmann) 1:17.3; 4. Fairmont JV (Rachel O’Connor, Maddy Schwieger, Bethany Linse, Brooklyn Meyer) 1:20.9; 5. Maple River 1:25.1; 6. USC/Alden-Conger 1:30.8.

100: 1. Madi Schirmer (MR) 12.5; 2. Grace Higgins (F) 13.2; 3. Melany Ehlert (USC/AC) 13.8; 4. (tie) Tea Armstrong (BEA), Sydney Ludwig (W) 14.0; 6. (tie) Vanessa Bliesmer (F), Ellie Becker (SJA) 14.2.

Other area results: 11. Chevelle Henke (BEA) 15.5; 8. Karalyn Closs (FJV) 14.4; 10. McKayla Chambers (FJV) 15.4.

Medley Relay: 1. Waseca 4:32.5; 2. Fairmont (Jenna Gustafson, Megan Hawkins, Lexi Kaufman, Joni Becker) 4:33.8; 3. Maple River 4:45.7; 4. Blue Earth Area (Amanda Jacobsen, Sofie Blair, Kaitlin Johnson, Callie Stevermer) 4:52.5; 5. USC/Alden-Conger 4:59.2; 6. Fairmont JV (Sara Sundblad, Hailey Obernolte, Annie Mitelstadt, Sarah Harstad) 5:16.8; 7. St. James Area 5:24.2; 8. Blue Earth Area JV 6:08.

1,600: 1. Ryann Klammer (MR) 5:38.02; 2. Abby Dufault (W) 5:38.3; 3. Beth Stevermer (USC/AC) 5:51.7; 4. Laura Thompson (F) 5:58.2; 5. McKinzee Miest (SJA) 5:58.5.

Other area results: 7. Sarah Krumholz (F) 6:04.17; 10. Corene Moeller (FJV) 6:53.11; 11. Anna Sundblad (FJV) 6:57.3.

4×100: 1. Fairmont (Jenna Gustafson, Savanah Baker, Brooke Hunwardsen, Grace Higgins) 53.7; 2. Waseca 55.1; 3. Blue Earth Area (Tea Armstrong, Maddi Oelke, Alissa Norman, Lindsey Norman) 55.2; 4. USC/Alden-Conger 57.4; 5. Maple River 58.1; 6. Blue Earth Area JV 1:03.2; 7. Fairmont JV (Elora Ramon, Erin Hoch, Mia Collazo, Karalyn Closs) 1:03.8; 8. St. James Arae 1:06.6.

400: 1. Joni Becker (F) 1:03.41; 2. Lexi Herman (W) 1:03.52; 3. Lexi Kaufman (F) 1:06.1; 4. Hannah Johnson (BEA) 1:06.8; 5. Carmen Miller (W) 1:07.39.

Other area results: 6. Amanda Jacobsen (BEA) 1:07.69; 8. Kady Pedroza (FJV) 1:12.36; 11. Claire Nemmers (FJV) 1:13.8.

300 Hurdles: 1. Madison Gehloff (W) 48.5; 2. Lizzy Subbert (F) 50.6; 3. Emma Koehler (F) 51.1; 4. Melissa Hagedorn (BEA) 52.27; 5. Gus Boyer (W) 53.2.

Other area results: 6. Megan Hawkins (FJV) 53.77; 10 Eloise Blair (BEA) 57.8; 12. Ellie Hernes (FJV) 58.3.

4×200: 1. Waseca 1:54.2; 2. Fairmont (Jenna Gustafson, Savanah Baker, Brooke Hunwardsen, Grace Higgins) 1:55.03; 3. Blue Earth Area (Amanda Jacobsen, Maddi Oelke, Alisaa Norman, Tea Armstrong) 2:02.1; 4. Fairmont JV (Kady Pedroza, McKayla Chambers, Annie Mittelstadt, Vanessa Bliesmer) 2:04.9; 5. USC/Alden-Conger 2:04.9; 6. St. James Area 2:06.0; 7. Maple River 2:06.5; 8. Blue Earth Area JV 2:20.4.

3,200: 1. Abby Dufault (W) 12:32.1; 2. Ella Dufault (W) 13:16.9; 3. McKinzee Miest (SJA) 13:27.5; 4. Iliana Ramon (F) 13:33.9; 5. Hannah Neusch (FJV) 13:52.3.

Other area results: 6. Tabitha Thatcher (F) 13:54.9; 7. Hannah Johnson (FJV) 14:06.5; 8. Callie Stevermer (BEA) 14:31.3.

4×400: 1. Fairmont (Lexi Kaufman, Emma Koehler, Megan Hawkins, Joni Becker) 4:29.0; 2. Maple River 4:37.1; 3. USC/Alden-Conger 4:40.9; 4. Blue Earth Area (Melissa Hagedorn, Sofie Blair, Kaitlin Johnson, Hannah Johnson) 4:53.6; 5. Fairmont JV (Brooklyn Meyer, Sara Sundblad, Kobi Malo, Abby Tonder) 5:11.5; 6. St. James Area 5:13.9; 7. Blue Earth Area JV 5:43.0.

Shot put: 1. Alli Lardy (F) 41-9; 2. Lindsey Norman (BEA) 36-7; 3. Brenna Cutler (F) 35-11; 4. Dayna Swancutt (W) 30-6; 5. Natalie Tonne (FJV) 30-1.

Other area scores: 10. Tea Armstrong (BEA) 27-1 1/2; 13. Hannah Petschke (FJV) 30-1.

Discus: 1. Brenna Cutler (F) 109-9; 2. Lauren Hagenson (USC/AC) 97-3; 4. Claire Cutler (F) 81-10; 5. Sydney Peters (MR) 73-11.

Other area results: 10. Natalie Tonne (FJV) 59-10; 14. Alissa Ripley (BEA) 49-1; 15. Ciara Cowing (FJV) 45-3.

High jump: 1. Madison Gehloff (W) 5-0; 2. Madi Schirmer (MR) 4-10; 3. Lizzy Subbert (F) 4-10; 4. Abi Renz (USC/AC) 4-10; 5. Nicole Lium (BEA) 4-8.

Other area results: 7. (tie) Sofie Blair (BEA), Bethany Linse (F) 4-6; 10. Abby Tonder (FJV) 4-4; 12. Kobi Malo (FJV) 4-2.

Triple jump: 1. Lexi Herman (W) 33-4; 2. Lizzy Subbert (F) 32-11; 3. Savanah Baker (F) 32-5 1/2; 4. Maddi Oelke (BEA) 32-5; 5. Shelby Wolff (W) 30-1 1/2.

Other area results: 6. Ellie Hernes (FJV) 29-11 1/2; 7. Claire Nemmers (FJV) 29-8; 9. Izzy Walker (BEA) 28-8.

Long jump: 1. Madi Schirmer (MR) 15-7 1/2; 2. Carmen Miller (W) 14-11; 3. Hannah Johnson (BEA) 14-7; 4. Melany Ehlert (USC/AC) 13-11 1/2; 5. Shelby Wolff (W) 13-7 1/2.

Other area results: 6. Brooke Hunwardsen (F) 13-7; 9. Olivia Anderson (FJV) 13-3 1/4; 11. Rachel O’Connor (FJV) 12-10 3/4; 12. Heidi Herrmann (BEA) 12-8 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Nicole Lium (BEA) 9-6; 2. Heidi Herrmann (BEA) 8-0; 3. Brooke Hunwardsen (F) 8-0; 4. Jayde Pederson (W) 8-0; 5. April Klecker (MR) 7-6.

Other area results: 10. Olivia Anderson (FJV) 6-0.

Boys Division

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 403; 2. Waseca 375; 3. Blue Earth Area 315; 4. Maple River 286; 5. United South Central/Alden-Conger 246; 6. St. James Area 210; 7. Fairmont JV 198; 8. Blue Earth Area JV 57.

4×800: 1. Waseca 8:52.5; 2. Fairmont (Kaleb Hoye, Hudson Artz, Connor Artner, Andrew Moeller) 8:56.2; 3. St. James Area 9:06.3; 4. Fairmont JV (Cesar Flores, Kainen Craig, Darrian Kueker, Cody Lane) 10:03.4; 5. Maple River 10:10.4; 6. Blue Earth Area (Julius Holzer, Jacob Dikken, Nate Phippen, Xavier Morrow) 10:19.1.

Hurdle Relay: 1. Waseca 1:07.4; 2. Fairmont (Tony Nuss, Lucas Simpson, Chris Lebert, Devin Johnson) 1:07.6; 3. Blue Earth Area (Gunnar Fering, Owen Naumann, Carson Anderson, Alex Reese) 1:15.2; 4. Maple River 1:21.4; 5. St. James Area 1:24.4.

100: 1. Wyatt Quiring (F) 11.1; 2. Roel Perales (USC/AC) 11.2; 3. Saiveon Williamson (W) 11.5; 4. Jackson Martens (USC/AC) 11.6; 5. Cameron Anderson (BEA) 11.8.

Other area results: 6. Ben Babcock (BEA) 11.8; 8. Seth Carlmark (F) 11.9; 13. Kaleb Petschke (FJV) 13.4; 14. Martin Mittelstadt (FJV) 13.9.

Medley Relay: 1. Maple River 3:56.1; 2. Fairmont (Caden Baarts, Cody Lane, Brandon Williams, Dayton Pasch) 3:56.9; 3. Blue Earth Area (Adam Griffin, Gunnar Fering, Clayton Johnson, Grant Strukel) 4:03.6; 4. St. James Area 4:17.1; 5. USC/AC 4:20.6; 6. Waseca 4:31.4; 7. Fairmont JV (Kainen Craig, Tony Ortega, Cesar Flores, William Saari) 4:31.9; 8. Blue Earth Area JV 4:33.3.

1,600: 1. Lukas Pierson (SJA) 4:42.1; 2. Colton Halla (W) 4:55.5; 3. Troy Parulski (SJA) 5:01.8; 4. Andrew Moeller (F) 5:04.9; 5. Brady Olsen (BEA) 5:14.1.

Other area results: 6. Nathan Willett (F) 5:18.9; 10. Matthew Anderson (FJV) 5:38.6; 12. Angel Martinez (BEA) 5:52.6; 13. Noah Wolter (FJV) 5:55.7.

4×100: 1. Waseca 46.8; 2. Fairmont (Nick Thate, Caden Baarts, Josh Heinze, Seth Carlmark) 46.9; 3. USC/AC 49.0; 4. Blue Earth Area (Waylen Douglass, Austin Thielfoldt, Riley Anderson, Ben Babcock) 48.1; 5. Maple River 51.1; 6. St. James Area 51.5; 7. Fairmont JV (Tony Nuss, Kainen Craig, Martin Mittlestadt, Kaleb Petschke) 54.3; 8. Blue Earth Area JV 59.9.

400: 1. Wyatt Quiring (F) 51.7; 2. Derek Christenson (USC/AC) 54.9; 3. Jack McCabe (W) 55.0; 4. Adam Griffin (BEA) 56.6; 5. Sage Lang (W) 57.5.

Other area results: 6. Hudson Artz (F) 58.5; 10. Cody Lane (FJV) 1:01.5; 12. Keagan Ihle (BEA) 1:02.3; 14. Tony Ortega (FJV) 1:03.76.

300 Hurdles: 1. Devin Johnson (F) 43.2; 2. Ethan Zimmerman (W) 43.7; 3. Riley Staloch (USC/AC) 45.4; 4. Gunnar Fering (BEA) 46.0; 5. Chris Lebert (F) 46.1.

Other area results: 6. Alex Reese (BEA) 46.8; 9. Tony Nuss 48.3.

4×200: 1. Fairmont (Nick Thate, Caden Baarts, Dayton Pasch, Seth Carlmark) 1:38.8; 2. Waseca 1:39.2; 3. Blue Earth Area (Waylen Douglass, Austin Thielfoldt, Riley Anderson, Cameron Anders) 1:44.1; 4. Maple River 1:44.2; 5. Fairmont JV (Cesar Flores, Brandon Williams, Kaleb Hoye, Justin Olson) 1:44.6; 6. USC/AC 1:45.7; 7. Blue Earth Area JV 2:00.5.

3,200: 1. Lukas Pierson (SJA) 10:17.8; 2. Brett Attenberger (W) 10:38.5; 3. Grant Strukel (BEA) 10:39.1; 4. Matt Feldkamp (W) 10:41.5; 5. Seth Pierson (SJA) 10:44.8.

Other area results: 6. Connor Artner (FJV) 11:33.2; 7. William Saari (F) 11:33.4; 9. Nathan Willett (F) 11:49.2; 11. Darrian Kueker (FJV) 11:54.9; 13. Cameron Germain (BEA) 12:55.8.

4×400: 1. Fairmont (Dayton Pasch, Devin Johnson, Andrew Moeller, Wyatt Quiring) 3:35.3; 2. Waseca 3:45.9; 3. Blue Earth Area (Adam Griffin, Clayton Johnson, Brady Olsen, Alex Reese) 3:52.9; 4. Fairmont JV (Hudson Artz, Brandon Williams, Justin Olson, Kaleb Hoye) 3:53.0; 5. USC/AC 3:53.7; 6. Maple River 3:54.2; 7. St. James Area 4:03.4; 8. Blue Earth Area JV 4:21.2.

Shot put: 1. Logan Ziegler (mR) 46-10; 2. Conner Tordsen (F) 43-5 1/2; 3. Dustin Stern (MR) 39-3; 4. Riley Chaffee (F) 36-8 1/2; 5. Jacob Rahn (FJV) 36-2.

Other area results: 9. Grant Madetzke (BEA) 32-2 1/2; 11. PJ Christensen (BEA) 31-4; 14. Ian Shoen (FJV) 30-9.

Discus: 1. Conner Tordsen (F) 121-5; 2. Logan Zielger (MR) 116-4; 3. Cody Cory (USC/AC) 115-9; 4. Chase Karsten (W) 110-11; 5. Grant Madetzke (BEA) 104-1.

Other area results: 9. Jacob Rahn (F) 89-8; 10. Alexander Wannarka (FJV) 89-1; 11. Riley Chaffee (FJV) 84-2; 14. Adam Griffin (BEA) 55-10.

High jump: 1. Hayden Berhow (F) 6-0; 2. Lucas Simpson (F) 5-10; 3. Jack Vetsch (W) 5-8; 4. Brady Olsen (BEA) 5-4; 5. Bryant Gonzalez (SJA) 5-4.

Other area results: 7. Josh Heinze (FJV) 5-4; 9. Clayton Johnson (BEA) 5-0.

Triple jump: 1. Hayden Berhow (F) 40-7 1/2; 2. Clayton Johnson (BEA) 39-2 1/4; 3. Josh Heinze (FJV) 37-3; 4. Devin Johnson (F) 37-1 1/2; 5. Will Trio (MR) 36-6 1/2.

Other area results: 9. Brandon Williams (FJV) 33-10 1/2; 12. Xavier Morrow (BEA) 31-3.

Long jump: 1. Cameron Anderson (BEA) 20-3 3/4; 2. Ben Babcock (BEA) 18-11 1/4; 3. Josh Heinze (F) 18-5 3/4; 4. Connor Buchele (W) 17-3 1/2; 5. Hunter Pederson (MR) 17-0 3/4.

Other area results: 7. Justin Olson (FJV) 16-9 1/4; 13. Kainen Craig (FJV) 14-6.

Pole vault: 1. Nick Thate (F) 11-0; 2. Cody Walters (MR) 11-0; 3. Noah Buchele (W) 10-6; 4. Thomas Lindsey (BEA) 10-0; 5. Hunter Malwitz (USC/AC) 10-0.

Other area results: 6. Matthew Anderson (FJV) 9-6; 10. Justin Olson (F) 8-6; 11. Matthew Krause (BEA) 8-6; 12. Caden Baarts (FJV) 7-0.

COMMENTS