Red Bulls place 8th at Rumble on the Red

FARGO, N.D. — The Fairmont/Martin County West Red Bulls produced four top-six individual finishes to pace an eighth-place showing at the 84-team Rumble on the Red wrestling showcase on Friday at the FargoDome.

The Minnesota Class 2A No. 12-ranked Red Bulls, who held third place in the elite meet’s standings after Day 1 on Thursday, generated 115.5 points.

Scott West coasted to the Rumble’s team championship with 186.5 points, Willmar (142.5) garnered runner-up accolades, while Albert Lea Area and Perham shared third place with 135.5s.

Jaxson Rohman, who holds the No. 3 spot in the Class 2A 113-pound state rankings, and Collin Steuber, who’s ranked No. 2 in the 170-pound division, topped the Red Bulls’ performance with third- and fourth-place finishes, respectively.

Payton Anderson, the No. 1-ranked 138-pounder in Class 2A, and unranked Lucas Jagodzinske each produced sixth-place showings for Fairmont/Martin County West.

Rohman opened Day 2 with an 11-7 loss to Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary’s in the 113-pound semifinals before bouncing back with a 7-3 wrestleback win over East Ridge’s Ryder Rogotzke.

Rohman then edged Albert Lea Area’s Nic Cantu in the bronze-medal match by a 6-4 decision.

Collin Steuber, who had produced back-to-back falls during Day 1, lost a razor-thin 5-4 semifinal decision to Willmar’s Lincoln Shinn to move to the 170-pound wrestlebacks.

Steuber captured an 8-5 decision over Hillsboro-Central Valley’s Mark Hastings in the consolation bracket before losing an 11-3 major decision to Albert Lea Area’s Zach Glazier in the third-place showdown.

Payton Anderson dropped a narrow 7-5 semifinal decision to Delano’s Tanner Kroells on Friday before getting pinned in 3:44 by West Fargo’s J.J. Harms in a 138-pound wrestleback.

Scott West’s Jack Fogarty then squeezed by Anderson via a 1-0 decision during the fifth-place match.

Lucas Jagodzinske started Day 2 with an 8-5 semifinal loss to Minot’s Kelby Armstrong during 106-pound action before losing a slim 1-0 wrestleback decision to Grand Island’s Eliceo Ramirez.

Thief River Falls’ Brady Kasprick then posted an 8-1 decison over Jagodzinske during the fifth-place match.

Red Bulls’ 145-pounder Miles Fitzgerald opened Day 2 by generating a 5-0 decision over Carrington’s Austin Hendrickson before being eliminated by Wahpeton’s Gavin LeNoue via a fall in 4:07.

Fairmont/Martin County West’s Nathan Simmonds, who’s ranked No. 9 at 160 pounds in Class 2A, opened Friday’s 152-pound consolation action with an 11-4 loss to Rapid City Stevens’ Nate Allen.

Red Bulls’ 132-pounder Jordan Wolter, who holds the No. 10 spot at 126, dropped a narrow 4-3 wrestleback decision to Mankato East’s Noah Parish.

Fairmont/Martin County West (5-0) returns to dual-meet action next Friday night when it travels to Blue Earth Area for a Big South Conference clash.

COMMENTS