Red Bulls place 3rd after Day 1 at Rumble on the Red

FARGO, N.D. — Seven of the Minnesota Class 2A, No. 12-ranked Fairmont/Martin County West Red Bulls wrestlers advanced out of Day 1 at the elite 80-team Rumble on the Red Holiday Invitational on Thursday at the FargoDome.

Lucas Jagodzinske (106), Jaxson Rohman (113), Payton Anderson (138) and Collin Steuber (170) each gained the semifinals of their respective weight divisions, while teammates Jordan Wolter (132), Miles Fitzgerald (145) and Nathan Simmonds (152) remained alive in the wrestlebacks to power the Red Bulls to third place in the team standings.

Scott West held the No. 1 spot with 124 points, Perham captured runner-up Day 1 honors at 105.5, while the Red Bulls claimed third place with 100.5 points.

Wrestling action hits the FargoDome mats at 9 a.m. today in Fargo, N.D.

Jagodzinske merited a first-round bye before pinning Albert Lea’s Cameron Davis in second-round 106-pound action in 3:41.

Jagodzinske then posted an 11-4 decision over Chatfield’s Seth Goetzinger before earning the slap of the canvas in 5:19 over Wayzata’s Cael Swensen in the quarterfinals to remain unbeaten.

Jagodzinske squares off against Minot’s Kelby Armstrong in today’s 106-pound semifinal clash.

Rohman, the No. 3-ranked 113-pounder in Class 2A, earned a first-round bye before producing a 21-6 technical fall over Sartell-Saint Stephen’s Tim Stephens in second-round action.

Rohman put on another textbook clinic in posting a 22-7 technical fall over Northfield’s Jake Messner before defeating Glenrock’s Tate Stoddard in the quarterfinals by a 10-6 decision.

Rohman battles Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary’s in today’s 113-pound semifinal.

Payton Anderson, who holds the No. 1 spot at 138 pounds in Class 2A, continued the Red Bulls’ trend by earning an opening-round bye before coasting to a 17-6 second-round major decision over Dalan Jones of Coon Rapids.

The Red Bulls’ Maher Invitational and Redwood River Riot 138-pound champion produced an 11-5 decision over Faribault’s Cain Van Ryn before downing Hett’s Cale Schalesky in the quarterfinals, 7-2.

Payton Anderson squares off against Delano’s Tanner Kroells in today’s 138-pound semifinals.

Collin Steuber, who’s ranked No. 2 at 170 pounds in Class 2A, pinned his opening-round opponent in WBLA’s Brandon Krekelberg before needing only 1:00 to dispose of Bismarck Century’s Oliver Nelson in second-round mat action.

Steuber shut out Blaine’s Charlie Studer in third-round action, 6-0, before edging Scott West’s Jon Huss in the quarterfinals, 7-5.

Steuber faces Willmar’s Lincoln Shinn in today’s 170-pound semifinals.

Wolter, the No. 10-ranked 126-pounder in Class 2A, moved to the 132-pound bracket and opened with a bye before pinning Northfield’s Darrin Kuyper in 2:49.

St. Cloud Tech’s Mark Buringa edged Wolter by a 5-0 decision in third-round action before earning a 6-1 decision over Coon Rapids’ Joe Robin in the wrestlebacks.

Wolter faces Mankato East’s Noah Parish in 132-pound wrestleback action today.

Fitzgerald opened 145-pound action with an 8-2 decision over Scott West’s Jeffery Kasper before coasting to a 17-6 second-round major decision over Northfield’s Levi Vandermartin.

Rapid City Stevens’ Cooper Voorhees edged Fitzgerald by a 4-2 decision in third-round action before the Red Bulls’ 145-pounder bounced back with a 10-5 decision over Wayzata’s Parker Cary in the wrestlebacks.

Fitzgerald faces Carrington’s Austin Hendrickson in today’s 145-pound wrestlebacks.

Nathan Simmonds, who holds the No. 9 spot at 160 pounds for the Red Bulls, netted a first-round bye at 152 before posting a 12-4 major decision over Medford’s Bo Noble in second-round action.

WACO’s Tyler Wagener pinned Simmonds in third-round action in 1:21 before the Red Bulls grappler answered with a fall in 1:49 over Rocori’s Gunnar Feldhege in the wrestlebacks.

Simmonds will face Rapid City Stevens’ Nate Allen in today’s 152-pound wrestleback.

COMMENTS