Subbert, Bulfer win Fairmont pentathlon

FAIRMONT — One repeat champion, one new champ and two record-setters highlighted the Fairmont Cardinals track & field teams’ pentathlon on Friday.

Lizzy Subbert produced a winning high jump mark of 4 feet, 8 inches and broke the tape first in the 40-yard hurdles in 6.5 seconds to pace her winning point total of 3,300. Subbert defended her 2016 crown by holding off runner-up Joni Becker (2,850) and third-place finisher Jenna Pavich (2,700).

Allison Lardy and Brenna Cutler both broke Fairmont’s 19-year-old pentathlon shot put mark by posting a 1-2 finish in the field event. Lardy won the crown with a toss of 37-0, while Brenna Cutler outdueled third-place finisher Claire Cutler, 36-5–32-4, respectively.

Former Cardinal standout Kelly Kuderer established the mark of 35-9 in 1998.

Subbert’s high jump proved 2 inches better than Bethany Linse’s leap of 4-6 and Savannah Baker’s third-place jump of 4-4.

Jenna Gustafson won the 40-yard dash in 5.6, followed by Pavich, Molly Hawkins and Sadie Sandersfeld in second and a tie for third, respectively, with 5.6s.

Subbert edged McKayla Chambers for top honors in the 40-yard dash with 6.5s, while Brooke Hunwardsen edged Emily O’Connor for third with both sprinters at 6.9.

Pavich captured the 800-meter run in 2:50, with Molly Hawkins, Laura Thompson and Grace Higgins sharing runner-up honors in 2:55.

Bulfer won the 40-yard dash in 4.7 and tied for second with Chris Lebert and Josh Heinze in the 40-yard hurdles in 5.9 to pace his initial first-place point total of 3,350 in the boys competition.

Hayden Berhow and Dylan Kennedy tied for second overall with totals of 2,950 each.

Wyatt Quiring claimed second behind Bulfer in the sprint at 5.0, while Berhow and Austin Schwidder pocketed third and fourth, respectively, with 5.0s.

Devin Johnson won the 40-yard hurdles in 5.8, while Andrew Moeller captured first in the open 800 in 2:30. Kellen Rodriguez (2:33) and Kennedy (2:35) earned second and third, respectively.

Kade Fritz heaved the shot to a winning mark of 40-8, while Walker Tordsen (39-6) and Theo Krumholz (39-0) followed closely in second and third, respectively.

Lucas Simpson edged Berhow for top high jump honors at 5-10 each, while Tyler Johnson netted third at 5-8.

Fairmont opens the indoor season by competing at Minnesota State University in Mankato at 6 p.m. Friday.

2017 Fairmont Pentathlon

Girls Results (Top 10)

Total points: 1. Lizzy Subbert 3,300; 2. Joni Becker 2,850; 3. Jenna Pavich 2,700; 4. Laura Thompson 2,600; 5. Brenna Cutler 2,500; 6. Brooke Hunwardsen 2,450; 7. McKayla Chambers 2,400; 8. (tie) Sadie Sandersfeld and Savannah Baker 2,350s; 10. Andrea Thate 2,250.

Shot put: 1. Allison Lardy 37-0; 2. Brenna Cutler 36-5; 3. Claire Cutler 32-4; 4. Joni Becker 24-1; 5. Hannah Petschke 23-8; 6. Cori Emler 21-10; 7. Brooke Hunwardsen 21-7; 8. Andrea Thate 21-3; 9. Lizzy Subbert 21-3; 10. Lauren Carlson 20-10.

High jump: 1. Lizzy Subbert 4-8; 2. Bethany Linse 4-6; 3. Savannah Baker 4-4; 4. Jenna Pavich 4-2; 5. Abby Tonder 4-2; 6. (tie) Emily O’Connor and Laura Thompson 4-0s; 8. Kobi Malo 4-0; 9. Joni Becker 4-0; 10. Sadie Sandersfeld 4-0.

40-yard dash: 1. Jenna Gustafson 5.6; 2. Jenna Pavich 5.6; 3. (tie) Molly Hawkins and Sadie Sandersfeld 5.6s; 5. Grace Higgins 5.6; 6. (tie) Savannah Baker and McKayla Chambers 5.7s; 8. (tie) Brenna Cutler, Brooke Hunwardsen and Joni Becker 5.8s.

40-yard hurdles: 1. Lizzy Subbert 6.5; 2. McKayla Chambers 6.5; 3. Brooke Hunwardsen 6.9; 4. Emily O’Connor 6.9; 5. Emma Koehler 7.0; 6. Mikayla Stradtman 7.1; 7. Laura Thompson 7.1; 8. Alicia Darnell 7.2; 9. Sadie Sandersfeld 7.4; 10. Savannah Baker 7.5.

800 meters: 1. Jenna Pavich 2:50; 2. (tie) Molly Hawkins, Laura Thompson and Grace Higgins 2:55s; 5. (tie) Iliana Ramon and Sarah Krumholz 2:57s; 7. Joni Becker 3:02; 8. Lizzy Subbert 3:03; 9. Emily Haugen 3:04; 10. (tie) Anna Sundblad and Sarah Harstad 3:10.

Boys Results

Total points: 1. Levi Bulfer 3,350; 2. (tie) Hayden Berhow and Dylan Kennedy 2,950s; 4. Wyatt Quiring 2,900; 5. Andrew Moeller 2,850; 6. Lucas Simpson 2,800; 7. (tie) Devin Johnson, Dominick Ortiz and Josh Heinze 2,450s; 10. Tyler Johnson 2,400.

Shot put: 1. Kade Fritz 40-8; 2. Walker Tordsen 39-6; 3. Theo Krumholz 39-0; 4. Conner Tordsen 37-4; 5. Devin Johnson 36-0; 6. Riley Chaffee 34-1; 7. Levi Bulfer 33-1; 8. Wyatt Quiring 33-1; 9. Dominick Ortiz 33-1; 10. Shyiem Thomas 32-8.

High jump: 1. Lucas Simpson 5-10; 2. Hayden Berhow 5-10; 3. Tyler Johnson 5-8; 4. Levi Bulfer 5-2; 5. (tie) Leyton Becker, Walker Tordsen, Wyatt Quiring, Dylan Kennedy, Andrew Moeller and Dominick Ortiz 5-0s.

40-yard dash: 1. Levi Bulfer 4.7; 2. Wyatt Quiring 5.0; 3. Hayden Berhow 5.0; 4. Austin Schwidder 5.0; 5. (tie) Shyiem Thomas, Dylan Kennedy and Josh Heinze 5.1s; 8. Lucas Simpson 5.1; 9. Tyler Johnson 5.2; 10. (tie) Dayton Pasch and Dominick Ortiz 5.2s.

40-yard hurdles: 1. Devin Johnson 5.8; 2. (tie) Levi Bulfer, Chris Lebert and Josh Heinze 5.9s; 5. (tie) Lucas Simpson and Brandon Williams 5.9s; 7. Andrew Moeller 6.0; 8. Kevin Chen 6.0; 9. Dylan Kennedy 6.2; 10. Cody Fischer 6.2.

800 meters: 1. Andrew Moeller 2:30; 2. Kellen Rodriguez 2:33; 3. Dylan Kennedy 2:35; 4. Dayton Pasch 2:40; 5. (tie) Leyton Becker and Ben Huinker 2:45s; 7. (tie) Caleb Snelson and Brandon Williams 2:50s; 9. Levi Bulfer 2:54; 10. (tie) Cody Lane and Wyatt Quiring 2:55s.

COMMENTS