Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Wolverines, Grizzlies sweep Jayhawks in triad

January 15, 2014
Fairmont Sentinel

MADELIA - The Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther Jayhawks were swept in nonconference triangular wrestling action on Tuesday night in Madelia.

The Sibley East Wolverines downed the Jayhawks 51-11, before the Waterville-Elysian Morristown/ Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Grizzlies eased by the home team 76-6.

Jerimiah Colon and Class A, No. 10 ranked 195-pounder Jake Denn earned the pair of victories for the Jayhawks against the Wolverines.

Colon pinned Mitch Heibel at the 5:05 mark of the 126-pound match to get the Jayhawks on the scoreboard.

Unfortunately for the home team, Denn would be the only other winner, claiming a 25-10 technical fall win over Cody Voight at 4:36 in the 195-pound match.

Class A, No. 6-ranked 106-pounder Tanner Pasvogel of Sibley East earned a 15-0 technical fall over James Hodge at the 4:05 mark during 120-pound action.

Class A, No. 2-ranked 145-pounder Hunter Retzloff also earned a technical fall win for the Wolverines, downing Jesus Lopez 19-4 at 152 pounds.

Mitch Wentzlaff, the Class A, No. 9-ranked 152-pounder for the Wolverines, pinned Weston Ricard in 49 seconds to win the 160-pound match.

Nathan Rose, the Class A, No. 1-ranked 195-pounder, needed just 55 seconds to pin Jeremey Blakesley to finish off the win for the Wolverines in the 220-pound match.

In the second dual of the meet, Denn provided the Jayhawks with their lone victory.

Denn pinned the Grizzlies' Jacob Kruger in 1:51 during 195-pound action.

The Grizzlies, however, got a pair of wins from their ranked wrestlers to pace their team victory.

Class AA, No. 1-ranked 120-pounder Skyler Petry pinned Colon at 1:12 during the 126-pound match.

Colin Ayers, the Class AA, No. 4-ranked 132-pounder, then pinned Justin Gifferson in 3:32 at 138 pounds.

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther travels to wrestle in the Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet Invitational at 10 a.m. on Saturday in Lake Crystal.

WEM/JWP 76,

MTML 6

106: Wyatt Storch (GRIZ) tech. fall Mike McLaughlin, 5:19, 16-0. 113: Luke Borneke (GRIZ) won by forfeit. 120: Ryan Eustice (GRIZ) pinned James Hodge, 1:12. 126: Skyler Petry (GRIZ) pinned Jerimiah Colon, 1:12. 132: Reid Ayers (GRIZ) tech. fall Jerson Castro, 2:56, 15-0. 138: Colin Ayers (GRIZ) pinned Justin Gifferson, 3:32. 145: Brendan Dimmel (GRIZ) pinned Zack Pettersen, 0:24. 152: Will Storch (GRIZ) pinned Jesus Lopez, 4:41. 160: Tucker Roeker (GRIZ) pinned Weston Ricard, 0:11. 170: Benjamin Boran (GRIZ) pinned Steve Tierney, 0:40. 182: Mitch Wolter (GRIZ) won by forfeit. 195: Jake Denn (MTML) pinned Jacob Kruger, 1:51. 220: Taylor Grams (GRIZ) pinned Jeremey Blakesley, 1:25. 285: Corey Guenther (GRIZ) won by forfeit.

Sibley East 51,

MTML 11

106: Tommy Wentzlaff (SE) pinned Mike McLaughlin, 2:43. 113: Double forfeit. 120: Tanner Pasvogel (SE) tech. fall James Hodge, 4:05, 15-0. 126: Jerimiah Colon (MTML) pinned Mitch Heibel, 5:05. 132: Mason Voight (SE) maj. dec. Jerson Castro, 9-0. 138: Quinlan Ricfenburg (SE) dec. Justin Gifferson, 6-5. 145: Hunter Voight (SE) pinned Zack Pettersen, 4:30. 152: Hunter Retzloff (SE) tech. fall Jesus Lopez, 2:17, 19-4. 160: Mitch Wentzlaff (SE) pinned Weston Ricard, 0:49. 170: Jake Wentzlaff (SE) maj. dec. Steve Tierney, 11-0. 182: Austin Kube (SE) won by forfeit. 195: Jake Denn (MTML) tech. fall Cody Voight, 4:36, 25-10. 220: Nathan Rose (SE) pinned Jeremey Blakesley, 0:55. 285: Double forfeit.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web