Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Magic pocket 2nd at invite

January 13, 2014
Charlie Sorrells - Sentinel Sports Editor , Fairmont Sentinel

WELCOME - Section 3A rivals Jackson County Central and Martin County Area displayed their dominance on the gymnastics equipment on Saturday, combining to capture 24 of the 30 medals at the Magic Invitational.

All-around champion Haley Bass, third-place finisher Brooklyn Schuett and the Class A, No. 14-ranked Huskies utilized high-scoring performances on the floor to edge the No. 10-rated Magic for top team honors, 135.725-132.95, in Welcome.

Bass produced the top individual total of 34.95 points to fend off Martin County Area freshman Bryanna Peterson for the gold medal in the four-team meet's all-around competition.

Article Photos

STRIKE A POSE — Martin County Area gymnast Maggie Bachenberg strikes a pose during her floor exercise routine at the Magic Invitational on Saturday in Welcome. (Photo courtesy of Candi Schafer)

Bass hit a back handspring to highlight her sure-footed first-place showing on the balance beam (9.3) to complement a second-place effort (8.4) on the uneven parallel bars behind Peterson's winning mark of 8.65. The JCC sophomore standout also captured fourth on the vault (8.65) and sixth on the floor (8.6).

Bass proved one of five Huskies to step to the podium to receive medals for their top-scoring efforts on the floor.

JCC eighth-grade phenom Brielle Scheepstra netted the gold medal with a 9.425-scored routine, Schuett earned the silver with a 9.2, while Makenna Donnelli merited a 9.0 to place behind bronze medalist Bryanna Peterson (9.075).

Hailey Handevidt chipped in a fifth-place floor score of 8.825 to help JCC create the majority of its winning team margin by outdistancing MCA on the piece, 36.45-34.3.

Schuett shared third-place vault honors with Blue Earth Area eighth-grade sensation Melissa Hagedorn with a pair of 8.675s to help fuel her third-place all-around score of 32.925 for the Huskies.

Meanwhile, Peterson captured runner-up accolades behind Magic teammate and invite champion Martha Olson on the vault - 9.15-8.75 - to complement her winning ways on the unevens and third on the floor to pace her silver-medal all-around total of 34.25.

Olson rotated her second Tsuk and stuck the landing to strike gold off the vault table for MCA, while teammate Mackenzie Betts turned her vault for a sixth-place medal and score of 8.525.

Betts also captured third place on the balance beam with an 8.15-scored performance, while the talented trio of Andrea Thate, Briana Gratz and Maggie Bachenberg also produced medal-winning efforts for the hometown Magic.

Thate converted a pair of back uprises to highlight her fourth-place score of 8.05 on the uneven bars, while Gratz delivered a sixth-place mark of 7.925 on the same event. Bachenberg generated a 7.975 to earn fifth place on the beam for MCA.

Samantha Pierce chalked up a fourth-place all-around total of 31.675, while teammate Madison Schandelmeier finished fifth overall with a 31.35 to help guide Luverne to third-place varsity team honors at 122.825.

Haley Resutek earned the sixth-place medal in the all-around competition by producing a total of 30.85 to pace Blue Earth Area's fourth-place team score of 112.225.

Martin County Area travels to St. Peter on Thursday night for a South Central Conference dual meet, Blue Earth Area hits the road to Windom on Tuesday night, while Jackson County Central travels to Luverne on Thursday night.

2014 MAGIC INVITE

At Welcome

VARSITY MEET

Team Standings: 1. Jackson County Central 135.725; 2. Martin County Area 132.95; 3. Luverne 122.825; 4. Blue Earth Area 112.225.

Individual Results

(Top 6 Medalists)

All-Around: 1. Haley Bass (JCC) 34.95; 2. Bryanna Peterson (MCA) 34.25; 3. Brooklyn Schuett (JCC) 32.925; 4. Samantha Pierce (LUV) 31.675; 5. Madison Schandelmeier (LUV) 31.35; 6. Haley Resutek (BEA) 30.85.

Other BEA scores: Erin Olson 29.05; Melissa Hagedorn 26.55; Malorie Huber 25.775.

Vault: 1. Martha Olson (MCA) 9.15; 2. Peterson (MCA) 8.75; 3. (tie) Schuett (JCC) and Hagedorn (BEA) 8.675s; 4. Bass (JCC) 8.65; 5. Riley Schneekloth (JCC) 8.55; 6. Mackenzie Betts (MCA) 8.525.

Other MCA scores: Maggie Bachenberg 8.35; Sydney Leichtnam 8.2. Other BEA scores: Resutek 8.5; Huber 8.225; Olson 8.075; Arianna Nagel 5.7.

Uneven Parallel Bars: 1. Peterson (MCA) 8.65; 2. Bass (JCC) 8.4; 3. Abby Schneekloth (JCC) 8.075; 4. Andrea Thate (MCA) 8.05; 5. Schandelmeier (LUV) 7.975; 6. Briana Gratz (MCA) 7.925.

Other MCA scores: Michaela Twitchell 7.625; S. Leichtnam 7.5. BEA scores: Resutek 7.2; Olson 6.85; Huber 5.6; Hagedorn 4.65; Nagel 3.25.

Balance Beam: 1. Bass (JCC) 9.3; 2. Bailey Schneekloth (JCC) 8.225; 3. Betts (MCA) 8.15; 4. Pierce (LUV) 8.025; 5. Bachenberg (MCA) 7.975; 6. A. Schneekloth (JCC) 7.85.

Other MCA scores: Peterson 7.775; Jenna Steele 7.725; Maiya Dietz 7.325. BEA scores: Resutek 6.85; Olson 6.025; Hagedorn 5.7; Huber 4.8; Justina Gaydon 3.0.

Floor Exercise: 1. Brielle Scheepstra (JCC) 9.425; 2. Schuett (JCC) 9.2; 3. Peterson (MCA) 9.075; 4. Makenna Donnelli (JCC) 9.0; 5. Hailey Handevidt (JCC) 8.825; 6. Bass (JCC) 8.6.

Other MCA scores: Olson 8.475; Lexy Ringnell 8.4; Brielle Meade 8.35; Bachenberg 8.15. BEA scores: Resutek 8.3; Olson 8.1; Hagedorn 7.525; Huber 7.15; Nagel 3.65.

JV MEET

Team Standings: 1. Jackson Co. Central 128.45; 2. Martin Co. Area 122.55; 3. Luverne 99.925; 4. Blue Earth Area incomplete.

Individual Results

All-Around: 1. Sophie Johnson (JCC) 31.125; 2. Janae Hamann (LUV) 25.25; 3. Haylee Morin (LUV) 24.85.

Vault: 1. Brielle Scheepstra (JCC) 8.55; 2. Hachelle Carson (JCC) 8.425; 3. Jadin Bezdicek (JCC) 8.4; 4. Hailey Handevidt (JCC) 8.375; 5. Lexy Ringnell (MCA) 8.325; 6. Michaela Twitchell (MCA) 8.25.

Other MCA scores: Maiya Dietz 8.0; Jenna Steele 8.15; Brielle Meade 8.125; Carsen Wetzel 7.9.

Uneven Parallel Bars: 1. Scheepstra (JCC) 7.8; 2. Kendell Kapplinger (JCC) 7.575; 3. Carson (JCC) 7.475; 4. Ringnell (MCA) 7.45; 5. Maggie Bachenberg (MCA) 7.25; 6. (tie) Johnson (JCC) and Riley Schneekloth (JCC) 7.175s.

Other MCA scores: Mackenzie Betts 7.05; Dietz 6.75; Wetzel 6.675; Abby Bachenberg 6.175.

Balance Beam: 1. Brooklyn Leichtnam (MCA) 8.1; 2. Handevidt (JCC) 8.05; 3. Johnson (JCC) 8.025; 4. Bezdicek (JCC) 8.0; 5. Sydney Leichtnam (MCA) 7.7; 6. Madyson Hamlett (JCC) 7.2.

Other MCA scores: Meade 7.1; Andrea Thate 6.55; Twitchell 6.525; Cara Behrends 6.5.

Floor Exercise: 1. A. Schneekloth (JCC) 8.5; 2. Kenzie Luben (JCC) 8.45; 3. R. Schneekloth (JCC) 8.35; 4. Bezdicek (JCC) 8.1; 5. (tie) Kapplinger (JCC) and Betts (MCA) 8.075s; 6. Twitchell (MCA) 8.0.

Other MCA scores: Dietz 7.875; Thate 7.8; A. Bachenberg 7.675; Steele 7.55.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web