Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

MCW 3rd, Fairmont 4th at Mega Meet

September 23, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

MILACA - The Class A, No. 4-ranked Martin County West Mavericks boys cross country team finished third, while the Class A, No. 12-ranked Fairmont Cardinals girls cross country team captured fourth during the Class AA races at the Milaca Mega Meet on Saturday in Milaca.

Maverick juniors Jonah Mayo and Matthew Viesselman raced into the top 15 individuals in the 149-runner field. Mayo finished fourth in 16 minutes, 56.8 seconds, while Viesselman took 11th place in 17:21.3 to pace the MCW's third-place effort.

Dylan Brockman finished 23rd with a time of 17:38.3, while Joshua Bjerken raced across the line at 17:59.5 for 34th place. Nick Holm also finished in the top 50, with a time of 18:05.7 for 41st place for the Mavericks.

Dawson Burkhardt and Brandon Kluver completed the Mavericks' scoring effort with times of 20:02.6 and 20:51.5 for 108th- and 126th-place finishes, respectively.

Meanwhile, the fourth-place Cardinal girls were led by Jenna Pavich's personal-best time of 15:51.4 for a 13th-place finish out of the 128 competitors.

"As a team, that was our best overall time of the year and most of the girls had personal- or season's-best times. I was just thoroughly excited for how well we finished in such a big meet," said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. "And for Jenna, that is the first time that she has raced in under 16 minutes and so that was a great race for her individually as well."

Katiana Fischer spurred on the pack of Cardinals, finishing just ahead of teammates Sarah Bartz, Emily Haugen and Hannah Johnson.

Fischer's season's-best time of 16:10.1 was good for 23rd, while Bartz (16:16.4), Haugen (16:22.5) and Johnson (16:31.2) finished 25th, 28th and 36th in the race.

"I think that the girls ran in the best pack of the whole race. We were able to beat a couple ranked teams because the girls were so close together and I think all of the runners are still continuing to get better at each meet," said Bonk.

Iliana Ramon and Molly Hawkins were not far behind in completing the Cardinals' team scores, finishing 43rd and 48th with times of 16:53.9 and 17:04.1, respectively.

"For larger meets like this, we really focused on getting off the line quickly at the start, but then settling in and not getting worried about how many runners are in front of you," said Bonk. "For our girls, they like to compete and push themselves, but they are also used to being closer to the front of the pack, so that was a bit of a mental challenge in such a large meet. But they handled it well."

The Martin County West girls earned one top-15 finish on their way to a 10th-place team finish during the Class AA meet.

Brooke Anderson pushed the Mavericks with a 12th-place time of 15:50.4 to lead the group. Morgan Larson raced to 33rd place with a time of 16.28.1, while Sara Carlson's time of 17:17.2 was good for 53rd place.

Morgan Wolter and Jessica Borg finished in 78th and 88th places with times of 17:57.8 and 18:10.4, for the Mavericks.

Nichole Smith and Alyssa Meyer completed the Mavericks' team score with 114th- and 123rd-place finishes in 19:36.0 and 21:02.0, respectively.

The Blue Earth Area girls raced to 28th-place team finish in the Class A race on Saturday.

Signe Olson topped the Bucs with a 114th-place finish in 18:20.0, while Anna Aukes and Sierra Halvorson both finished in 19:43.2 for 164th and 165th place.

Alexis Brooks and Rowan Hacken completed the team score with times of 20:53.6 and 22:23.4 for 184th and 201st place, respectively.

Zac Ehlert led the Fairmont boys team's 13th-place effort with a 31st-place time of 17:54.4 in the Class AA boys race.

"As a team, we ran one of our best team top-five finishes of the season," said Bonk. "We finished about where we thought that we would. With the good teams in our race, I was happy to see some personal bests and for the guys to run the best they could."

Sanguja Hassan raced to 77th place with a time of 19:00.0, while Christopher Poush ran a personal-best time of 19:15.6 for 88th place for Fairmont.

Kaleb Linse came in 93rd with a time of 19:33.5, while Ben Huinker finished in 102nd place with a time of 19:51.0.

Brian Wilde and Cole Huinker rounded out the Cardinal boys scoring efforts with finishes of 111th and 120th place in times of 20:06.6 and 20:30.3, respectively.

The Blue Earth Area boys, who raced as an incomplete team in the Class A race, were led by Mike Ankeny, who finished 40th-place overall with a time of 18:13.0.

Isaac Miranda crossed the finish line in 19:31.3 for 107th place, while Kyle Mercer finished 147th with a time of 20:29.8.

Nick Shure was the final Buc to cross the finish line, with a 207th-place time of 23:32.2.

Fairmont travels to compete in a triangular meet at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday in St. James.

Martin County West travels for the Murray County Central Invitational at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday at Murray County Central High School.

MILACA MEGA MEET

CLASS AA

VARSITY GIRLS

Team Standings: 1. Perham 88; 2. Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 93; 3. St. Cloud Cathedral 94; 4. Fairmont 116; 5. Canby-Minneota/LincHi 137; 6. Mora 144; 7. Minnehaha Academy 159; 8. Esko 221; 9. Watertown-Mayer 239; 10. Martin County West 246; 11. Montevideo 295; 12. Jordan 334; 13. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 334; 14. Byron 342; 15. Cook County-Two Harbors 346; 16. Virginia 458. Incomplete teams: Park Rapids Area; Pine City; New London-Spicer; Paynesville; Foley; Milaca; St. Croix Lutheran; Proctor.

Individual Results (128 runners): 1. Alaysia Freetly (LQPV-DB) 14:55.6, 2. Rachel Eickhoff (SCC) 15:09.7, 3. Bethany Coop (Mora) 15:16.6, 4. Leah Jessen (CML)15:19.9, 5. Kailee Kiminski (E) 15:24.5, 6. Brittany Staab (SCL) 15:26.5, 7. Claire Sulflow (Monte) 15:33.6, 8. Bynnan Covington (Perham) 15:33.7, 9. Brook Wedin (Mora) 15:36.3, 10. Liz Miller (WM) 15:37.0, 11. Natalie Dinius (CML) 15:42.6, 12. Promise Butler (Paynesville) 15:45.9, 13. Lizzie Fudge (Perham) 15:49.6, 14. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 15:50.4, 15. Jenna Pavich (Fairmont) 15:51.4.

Other Fairmont finishers: 23. Katiana Fischer 16:10.1, 25. Sarah Bartz 16:16.4, 28. Emily Haugen 16:22.5, 36. Hannah Johnson 16:31.2, 43. Iliana Ramon 16:53.9, 48. Molly Hawkins 17:04.1.

Other MCW finishers: 33. Morgan Larson 16:28.1, 53. Sara Carlson 17:17.2, 78. Morgan Wolter 17:57.8, 88. Jessica Borg 18:10.4, 114. Nichole Smith 19:36.0, 123. Alyssa Meyer 21:02.0

VARSITY BOYS

Team Standings: 1. Minnehaha Academy 54; 2. Mora 78; 3. Martin County West 110; 4. CM/LH 117; 5. Montevideo 164; 6. St. Cloud Cathedral 167; 7. Jordan 200; 8. Esko 221; 9. Proctor 235; 10. Pine City 248; 11. Park Rapids Area 273; 12. Rockford 295; 13. Fairmont 348; 14. CCTH 352; 15. Byron 358; 16. Virginia 443; 17. W-M 464; 18. G/NK 574. Incomplete teams: NL-S; Paynesville; Foley; Milaca; St. Mary's-Sleepy Eye; LQPV-DB; St. Croix Lutheran; Hinckley-Finlayson; Crowell-Floodwood.

Individual Results (149 runners): 1. Ephraim Bird (MA) 15:55.8, 2. Isaac Overmyer (PRA) 16:06.5, 3. Ethan Wagner (MA) 16:18.9, 4. Jonah Mayo (MCW) 16:56.8, 5. Noah Moravec (Mora) 16:56.9, 6. Zach Smith (Proctor) 17:06.6, 7. Jacob Welch (Proctor) 17:15.7, 8. Kurt TeBeest (Montevideo) 17:17.4, 9. Wyatt Johansen (CML) 17:19.7, 10. Joe Varpness (Montevideo) 17:20.8, 11. Matthew Viesselman (MCW) 17:21.3, 12. John Scwinghamer (Mora) 17:21.6, 13. Erik Ubel (MA) 17:24.0, 14. Easton Foss (PC) 17:24.2, 15. Eli Stark-Haws (SCC) 17:25.3.

Other Martin County West finishers: 23. Dylan Brockman 17:38.3, 34. Joshua Bjerken 17:59.5, 41. Nick Holm 18:05.7, 108. Dawson Burkhardt 20:02.6, 126. Brandon Kluver 20:51.5.

Fairmont finishers: 31. Zac Ehlert 17:54.4, 77. Sanguja Hassan 19:00.0, 88. Chris Poush 19:15.6, 93. Kaleb Linse 19:33.5, 102. Ben Huinker 19:51.0, 111. Brian Wilde 20:06.6, 120. Cole Huinker 20:30.3.

CLASS A

VARSITY GIRLS

Team Standings: 1. Trinity River Ridge 55; 2. Spectrum 124; 3. Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 184; 4. Holdingford 210; 5. South Ridge 219; 6. St. Cloud Christian 220; 7. Maple Lake 224; 8. United South Central/Alden-Conger 250; 9. Redwood Valley 297; 10. Pelican Rapids 297; 11. Mounds Park Academy 313; 12. Adrian 372; 13. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 403; 14. Eveleth-Gilbert 417; 15. Mesabi East 430; 16. Sauk Centre 433; 17. Duluth Marshall 436; 18. Morris Area 444; 19. Pierz 482; 20. Mankato Loyola 506; 21. Mille Lacs 513; 22. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 524; 23. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 529; 24. Carlton 544; 25. Rush City 545; 26. St. James 554; 27. Blooming Prairie 628; 28. Blue Earth Area 709. Incomplete teams: Hinckley-Finlayson; Braham Area; Royalton; East Central; Lake of the Woods; Willmar Community Christian; Providence Academy; Otter Tail Central; Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop; Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted; Lakeview Chrisitian; Trek North; Wrenshall; Maple River.

Individual Results (209 runners): 1. Kayla Huhnerkoch (RV) 14:46.2, 2. Nicole Slater (Adrian) 14:56.1, 3. Becca Wilkin 15:07.4, 4. Beth Stevermer (USC/AC) 15:09.1, 5. McKenzie Holt (SCC) 15:18.8, 6. Lotus Schifsky (TRR) 15:39.6, 7. Tianna Wald (PR) 15:41.1, 8. Grace Ennis (TRR) 15:42.0, 9. Theresa Mueller (TRR) 15:43.5, 10. Elizabeth Hackbarth (S) 15:43.7, 11. Bethany Rosemeier (B/KMS) 15:52.1, 12. Jenny Walz (PA) 15:57.4, 13. Kayla Zimmerman (S) 15:57.5, 14. Halle Geyen (ML) 15:58.2, 15. Erika Fox (C) 15:58.5.

BEA finishers: 114. Signe Olson 18:20.0, 164. Anna Aukes 19:43.2, 165. Sierra Halvorson 19:43.2, 184. Alexis Brooks 20:53.6, 201. Rowan Hacken 22:23.4.

VARSITY BOYS

Team Standings: 1. Long Prairie/Grey Eagle 129; 2. Mounds Park Academy 134; 3. Holdingford 146; 4. Redwood Valley 168; 5. DGF 184; 6. Maple Lake 205; 7. Pelican Rapids 216; 8. Trinity River Ridge 221; 9. LCWM/N 224; 10. Mankato Loyola 263; 11. USC/AC 294; 12. GFW 318; 13. HLWW 341; 14. OTC 349; 15. B/KMS 424; 16. Morris Area 462; 17. Spectrum 494; 18. E-G 523; 19. WCC 554; 20. St. James 557; 21. Duluth Marshall 563; 22. Mesabi East 563; 23. LP/HT 614; 24. Providence Academy 649; 25. MVL 675; 26. Maple River 676; 27. Concordia Roseville 680; 28. South Ridge 714; 29. Rush City 759; 30. Sauk Centre 771; 31. Blooming Prairie 790. Incomplete teams: St. Cloud Christian; Braham Area; Royalton; Nevis; Lake of the Woods; Adrian; Pierz; St. Croix Prep; Carlton; Indus; Trek North; Wrenshall, Blue Earth Area.

Individual Results (221 runners): 1. Ryan Phillips (RV) 16:23.2, 2. Ben Burgett (WCC) 16:28.2, 3. Abe Skwira (H) 16:30.4, 4. Connor Schank (HLWW) 16:35.6, 5. Andrew Zachman (H) 16:36.9, 6. Derek Warner (LPGE) 16:42.2, 7. Sam Johnson (ME) 16:46.7, 8. Luke Himmelspach (OTC) 16:58.7, 9. Wyatt Elmer (ML) 17:03.0, 10. Bailey Crook (DGF) 17:05.1, 11. Evan Ferlic (MPA) 17:09.7, 12. Termayne Collins (R) 17:10.6, 13. John Roth (LCWM/N) 17:17.9, 14. Kethan Dahlberg (MPA) 17:18.4, 15. Nick Gardner (MPA) 17:20.7.

BEA finishers: 40. Mike Ankeny 18:13.0, 107. Isaac Miranda 19:31.3, 147. Kyle Mercer 20:29.8, 207. Nick Shure 23:32.2

GIRLS

JV RESULTS

Fairmont finishers (474 runners): 39. Megan Hawkins 17:23.1, 41. Sarah Ostlie 17:25.6, 44. Sasha Riley 17:31.4, 66. Jaclyn Friese 17:52.3, 70. Bethany Linse 17:54.4, 108. Lizzie Subbert 18:16.9, 150. Emilee Moeller 18:41.4, 157. Miranda Mathiason 18:45.0, 189. Grace Higgins 19:04.0, 201. Anna Sundblad 19:15.0, 225. Hannah Olson 19:33.0, 275. Emma Koehler 20:14.0, 329. Laura Ramon 20:50.0, 330. Rachel Poppe 20:51.0, 341. Annie Mittelstadt 21:00.0, 350. Julie Fleming 21:07.0, 362. Lexi Fischer 21:17.0, 395. Brenna Wohlrabe 21:54.0, 433. Alyssa Fetters 22:59.0, 440. Maddie Pierce 23:12.0.

BOYS

JV RESULTS

Fairmont finishers (586 runners): 125. Cody Lane 20:00.5, 278. Andrew Moeller 21:17.7, 307. Dayton Pasch 21:39.9, 376. Harley?Luhmann 22:12.0, 428. Nathan Willett 22:48.9, 452. Colin Meadows 23:07.0, 522. Jaxon Jurgens 24:36.0, 585. Ben Hernes 30:39.1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web