Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fairmont runs to 1st, 4th at invite

September 17, 2013
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - The Class A, No. 12-ranked Fairmont Cardinals girls cross country team raced all seven of its top runners into the top 20 to take home first-place team honors at the Cardinal Invitational on Monday at Cedar Creek Park.

Freshman Jenna Pavich and junior Katiana Fischer topped the Cardinal finishers by posting times of 16 minutes, 14 seconds and 16:14.3 for sixth and seventh places, respectively.

"I thought that Jenna and Katiana ran great races today," said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. "The first-place finisher really pushed the whole field and those two came in with this season's best time. But almost our whole team did that."

Article Photos

COVEY OF CARDINALS — Fairmont runners Christopher Poush (left) and Sanguja Hassan round a corner during the boys’ portion of the Cardinal cross country invitational Monday at Cedar Creek Park in Fairmont. (Photo by Leanna Becker)

The rest of the Fairmont varsity squad all managed top-20 finishes as they edged Albert Lea by three points in the meet for the win.

"We had 35 seconds between our top runner today and our seventh runner. That pack of girls just keeps getting tighter and better," said Bonk. "It's just like our shirts say, 'teamwork makes the dream work.'"

Hannah Johnson and Iliana Ramon finished back-to-back in 10th and 11th place with times of 16:24.6 and 16:36.2, respectively.

Molly Hawkins, Sarah Bartz and Emily Haugen capped the Cardinals' scoring with 15th-, 17th- and 18th-place finishes. Hawkins earned a time of 16:41.4, while Bartz and Haugen crossed the line in 16:43.8 and 16:49.2, respectively.

"Both Iliana and Molly ran huge personal-best races today for us," said Bonk. "In each meet, I think that all of our teams are getting better than they were the one before, and that is a great thing. And any time you can beat bigger schools like Mankato West and Albert Lea, that feels good."

On the boys' side, Fairmont's Zac Ehlert raced a season's-best time of 17:46.1 to place fourth overall to pace the Cardinals to a fourth-place finish.

Albert Lea's Jackson Goodell, who finished first with a time of 17:07.3, and his teammates all finished in the top 15 as the Tigers won the boys' team competition.

"I think that Albert Lea is having a great year. All of their runners came in with good times and they finished strong," said Bonk. "But I thought that Zac ran a great race, paced himself well and finished strong."

Sanguja Hassan ran a personal-best time of 18:42.55 on his way to grabbing the final medal in 15th place for the Cardinals.

"Sanguja has been getting better and better in practice, and all the hard work I think it is finally starting to show itself in the meets," said Bonk. "I think he also knew he could get a medal, so that might have been a little extra push for him."

Christopher Poush and Kaleb Linse finished 22nd and 23rd with times of 19:27.4 and 19:31.5, respectively, for Fairmont.

Brian Wilde also ran a personal-best time of 19:59.9 en route to a 29th-place finish, while Ben Huinker and Cole Huinker completed the team scoring in 33rd and 34th places. Ben Huinker raced in just ahead of Cole Huinker, coming in with times of 20:34.8 and 20:46.4, respectively.

Fairmont competes in the Milaca Mega-Meet on Saturday, with the Class AA boys racing at 12:15 p.m. and the Class AA girls at 1 p.m.

CARDINAL INVITE

@ Cedar Creek Park

VARSITY GIRLS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 43, 2. Albert Lea 47, 3. Mankato West 53, 4. United South Central 90. Incomplete team: Adrian.

Individual Results (59 runners): 1. Nicole Slater (A) 14:50.0, 2. Beth Stevermer (USC) 15:20.5, 3. Anna Englin (AL) 16:01.9, 4. Emma Behling (AL) 16:08.0, 5. Claire Attarian (MW) 16:11.9, 6. Jenna Pavich (F) 16:14.0, 7. Katiana Fischer (F) 16:14.3, 8. Briggs Carlson (MW) 16:16.7, 9. Haley Harms (AL) 16:20.9, 10. Hannah Johnson (F) 16:24.6.

Other Fairmont finishers: 11. Iliana Ramon 16:36.2, 15. Molly Hawkins 16:41.4, 17. Sarah Bartz 16:43.8, 18. Emily Haugen 16:49.2, 21. Sasha Riley 16:54.3, 29. Sarah Ostlie 17:40.9, 36. Jaclyn Friese 18:22.0, 37. Emilee Moeller 18:42.2, 40. Miranda Mathiason 18:56.5, 53. Rachel Poppe 20:40.2, 54. Julie Fleming 21:34.7, 55. Rachel Botzet 21:49.3, 57. Lydia Johnson 22:54.1.

VARSITY BOYS

Team Standings: 1. Albert Lea 23, 2. Mankato West 62, 3. United South Central 72, 4. Fairmont 84. Incomplete team: Adrian.

Individual Results (49 runners): 1. Jackson Goodell (AL) 17:07.3, 2. Caleb Troe (AL) 17:21.2, 3. Ben Broze (MW) 17:43.1, 4. Zac Ehlert (F) 17:46.1, 5. Logan Callahan (AL) 17:50.9, 6. Brian Remington (USC) 17:58.4, 7. Blair Bonnerup (AL) 18:02.6, 8. Taylor Recker (A) 18:12.5, 9. Brandon Bonnerup (AL) 18:12.9, 10. Corde Purdie (AL) 18:18.0.

Other Fairmont finishers: 15. Sanguja Hassan 18:42.5, 22. Christopher Poush 19:27.4, 23. Kaleb Linse 19:31.5, 29. Brian Wilde 19:59.9, 33. Ben Huinker 20:34.8, 34. Cole Huinker 20:46.4, 44. Harley Luhmann 22:34.9, 48. Colin Meadows 23:5.3, 49. Jaxson Jurgens 23:07.9.

JR. HIGH GIRLS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 23, 2. Mankato West 37, 3. Adrian 76. Incomplete teams: Albert Lea and United South Central.

Individual Results (38 runners): 1. Megan Hawkins (F) 6:09.8, 2. Lizzy Subbert (F) 6:11.8, 3. Grace Higgins (F) 6:14.6, 4. Laura Hankins (MW) 6:14.9, 5. Sidney Ehmke (MW) 6:15.2.

Other Fairmont finishers: 7. Joni Becker 6:16.4, 10. Anna Sundblad 6:23.5, 14. Emma Koehler 6:28.1, 15. Bethany Linse 6:28.4, 17. Elora Ramon 6:37.8, 25. Annie Mittelstadt 6:59.3, 26. Alicia Darnell 7:00.7, 28. Alyssa Fetters 7:04.3, 31. Lexi Fischer 7:22.4, 36. Madison Pierce 7:47.9.

JR. HIGH BOYS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 23, 2. Mankato West 36, 3. Albert Lea 81, 4. Adrian 97. Incomplete team: United South Central.

Individual Results (66 runners): 1. Jack James (MW) 5:23.1, 2. Cody Lane (F) 5:31.7, 3. Andrew Moeller (F) 5:34.1, 4. Antonio Berrones (MW) 5:36.5, 5. Seth Carlmark (F) 5:43.0.

Other Fairmont finishers: 6. Dayton Pasch 5:43.3, 7. Nathan Willett 5:44.1, 20. Adam Carstensen 6:06.8, 24. Ryan Holmers 6:16.2, 30. Isaiah Johnson 6:23.6, 33. Noah Wolter 6:31.1, 35. Blake Haugen 6:38.1, 38. Dylan Muller 6:40.4, 39. Nathan Olson 6:41.9, 41. Darrian Kueker 6:47.5, 43. Colin Stone 6:53.7, 55. Jed Slater 7:24.3, 58. Wil Hillmer 7:29.4, 65. Ben Hernes 8:16.4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web