Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cardinal runners 4th, 16th at TCU

September 6, 2013
Fairmont Sentinel

MONTGOMERY - The Fairmont cross country teams focused on being aggressive this week and not holding back.

That mentality paid off as the Cardinal girls raced to a fourth-place finish in their 22-team race, while the Fairmont boys finished 16th out of 27 teams.

"We had been stressing this week running and being aggressive and not being afraid to go all-out," said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. "I was very pleased to see that all of the runners really tried to do that in this race."

Katiana Fischer topped the Fairmont girls with a 17th-place finish in the field of 163 with a time of 17:09.9.

Jenna Pavich was not far behind Fischer, coming in 23rd with a time of 17:26.0.

Sarah Bartz raced in with a 41st-place time of 17:56.7, while Molly Hawkins came in at 17:57.5 for 42nd.

Emily Haugen completed the Cardinals' team score with a 43rd-place time of 17:59.9.

Hannah Johnson and Jaclyn Friese rounded out the Fairmont effort with times of 18:31.0 and 18:39.3 for 61st and 66th places, respectively.

The Blue Earth Area girls raced to a 15th-place team finish, with Taylor Grandgenett leading the Bucs with a 47th-place time of 18:07.3.

Shayna Stevermer and Signe Olson came in 73rd and 80th place with times of 19:04.9 and 19:19.5 for the Bucs.

Mariah Halvorson and Jenna Stevermer completed Blue Earth Area's scoring times in 19:32.4 and 19:52.1 for 84th and 92nd, respectively.

Makenzie Slette and Athena Peterson rounded out the Bucs' effort in 20:52.8 and 21:13.3 for 115th and 120th places.

Samantha Maul led the Madelia/Truman/ Martin Luther Jayhawks girls team to a 22nd-place finish with an individual race of 19:49.2 for 91st.

Emma Afzelius and Hanna Geistfeld finished 118th and 121st in 21:08.4 and 21:14.9, respectively.

Savannah Krenz finished 16th, with teammate Alissa Voyles coming in at 127th in times of 21:43.4 and 21:52.5 to complete the Jayhawks team scoring.

Bekah Rusert finished 142nd in 24:28.9, along with teammate Dakota Debell, who finished 144th in 27:56.5 to round out the Jayhawks' effort.

On the boys' side, senior Zac Ehlert came in with a 34th-place time of 19:05.2 to top the Cardinals in the 176-runner race.

Christopher Poush finished 76th with a time of 20:3.0, while Sanguja Hassan raced to a time of 20:37.1 for 104th place.

Cole Huinker and Ben Huinker finished 110 and 117 with times of 20:51.7 and 21:09.1 to complete the Cardinal scoring effort, respectively.

Kaleb Linse and Brian Wilde finished in 21:15.2 and 21:23.5 for 120th and 121st places to round out Fairmont's efforts.

Fairmont travels for the Turkey Trot Invite at 4:30 p.m. next Thursday at Prairie View Golf Course in Worthington.

VARSITY RESULTS

Varsity Girls

Team Standings: 1. Mahtomedi 79, 2. Waseca 83, 3. Waconia 127, 4. Fairmont 166, 5. New Prague, 6. Belle Plaine 240, 7. USC 257, 8. Norwood Young America 262, 9. Jackson County Central 306, 10. St. Peter 316, 11. Cannon Falls 321, 12. Tri City United 326, 13. Mountain Lake Area 349, 14. Blake 350, 15. Blue Earth Area 376, 16. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 381, 17. Glencoe-Silver Lake 392, 18. St. James 398, 19. Jordan 451, 20. Mankato Loyola 460, 21. Maple River 473, 22. Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 583.

Individual Results (163 runners): 1. Emi Trost (CF) 15:06.1, 2. Caitlin McGauley (Mahtomedi) 15:54.0, 3. Janessa Meuleners (BP) 15:58.1, 4. Beth Stevermer (USC) 16:01.7, 5. Judy Larson (NYA) 16:07.9, 6. Sally O'Brien (WAS) 16:09.7, 7. Alexis Willems (WAC) 16:20.7, 8. Victoria Burr (GSL) 16:21.0, 9. Maria Berg (NP) 16:22.5, 10. Kourtney Kulseth (WAS) 16:45.5.

Fairmont finishers: 17. Katiana Fischer 17:09.9, 23. Jenna Pavich 17:26.0, 41. Sarah Bartz 17:56.7, 42. Molly Hawkins 17:57.5, 43. Emily Haugen 17:59.9, 61. Hannah Johnson 18:31.0, 66. Jaclyn Friese 18:39.3.

Blue Earth Area finishers: 47. Taylor Grandgenett 18:07.3, 73. Shayna Stevermer 19:04.9, 80. Signe Olson 19:19.5, 84. Mariah Halvorson 19:32.4, 92. Jenna Stevermer 19:52.1, 115. Makenzie Slette 20:52.8, 120. Athena Peterson 21:13.3.

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther finishers: 91. Samantha Maul 19:49.2, 118. Emma Afzelius 21:08.4, 121. Hanna Geistfeld 21:14.9, 126. Savannah Krenz 21:43.4, 127. Alissa Voyles 21:52.5, 142. Bekah Rusert 24:28.9, 144. Dakota Debell 27:56.5.

Varsity Boys

Team Standings: 1. Waseca 68, 2. Blake 123, 3. New Prague 134, 4. Mahtomedi 161, 5. TCU 162, 6. Jordan 176, 7. Mound Westonka 210, 8. Glencoe-Silver Lake 215, 9. Belle Plaine 275, 10. USC 289, 11. Waconia 303, 12. NYA 343, 13. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 381, 14. Cannon Falls 428, 15. LeSueur Henderson 438, 16. Fairmont 441, 17. Maple River 481, 18. Mankato Loyola 509, 19. St. James 525, 20. BEA 527, 21. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 552, 22. JCC 563, 23. Sibley East 606, 24. Mt. Lake Area 611, 25. St. Peter 642, 26. MVL 651, 27. Medford 725.

Individual Results (173 runners): 1. Shane Streich (WAS) 16:26.3, 2. T.J. Schiltz (NRHEG) 17:16.5, 3. Michael Mitchell (Blake) 17:20.9, 4. John Roth (LCWMN) 17:24.0, 5. Cole Streich (WAS) 17:34.6, 6. James Chelman (GSL) 17:48.7, 7. Alex Wischnack (NYA) 17:50, 8. Brandon Richter (GSL) 17:52.4, 9. Kole Retterath (MW) 17:53.3, 10. Tyler Ptasienski (MAH) 17:59.0.

Fairmont finishers: 34. Zac Ehlert 19:05.2, 76. Christopher Poush 20:03.0, 104. Saguja Hassan 20:37.1, 110. Cole Huinker 20:51.7, 117. Ben Huinker 21:09.1, 120. Kaleb Linse 21:15.2, 121. Brian Wilde 21:23.5.

BEA finishers: 55. Michael Ankeny 19:33.4, 77. Zach Vaske 20:03.9, 112. Isaac Miranda 21:00.0, 133. Jordan Stelter 21:53.6, 150. Adam Buseman 22:53.1, 161. Kyle Mercer 23:55.5, 166. Alex Benson 25:00.3.

JV Girls

Team Standings: 1. Mahtomedi 37, 2. Fairmont 61, 3. New Prague 66, 4. Waconia 119, 5. Waseca 123, 6. Belle Plaine 135, 7. Mound Westonka 218, 8. Glencoe-Silver Lake 219, 9. Blue Earth Area 229, 10. Norwood Young America 251.

Individual Results (175 runners): 1. Aimee Krebsbach (MAH) 18:22.9, 2. Sarah Ostlie (F) 18:30.0, 3. Iliana Ramon (F) 18:30.2, 4. Shannon Bartels (MAH) 18:35.7, 5. Grace Mulcahy (MAH) 18:51.1.

Other Fairmont finishers: 7. Sasha Riley 19:01.2, 19. Emilee Moeller 20:12.0, 30. Hannah Olson 21:06.7, 42. Miranda Mathiason 21:41.0, 53. Rachel Poppe 22:48.3.

Blue Earth Area finishers: 33. Zoe Thompson 21:18.0, 40. Anna Aukes 21:39.3, 43. Sierra Halvorson 21:47.2, 59. Jalyssa Wilson 22:55.1, Nyla Anderson 23:49.9, 62. Alexis Brooks 24:12.3, 66. Meredith Hagedorn 24:55.2.

JV Boys

Team Standings: 1. Jordan 56, 2. Belle Plaine 58, 3. Mahtomedi 69, 4. Mound Westonka 114, 5. Waconia 119, 6. Waseca 164, 7. New Prague 182, 8. Norwood Yong America 248, 9. LeSueur Henderson 294, 10. Tri City United 305, 11. GSL 314, 12. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial-Nicollet 361, 13. St. James 383, 14. Maple River 417, 15. Sibley East 418, 16. Blue Earth Area 496.

Individual Results: 1. Wyatt Elmer (Loyola) 18:14.7, 2. Austin Hovland (J) 19:24.0, 3. Matt Humbert (MW) 19:46.2, 4. Owen Keiser (F) 19:52.1, 5. Tyler Spillman (J) 20:01.4.

Blue Earth Area finishers: 93. Jaxx Jacobsen 26:38.4, 94. Gabe Jacobsen 26:43.8, 101. John Lindsey 28:35.8, 102. Jack Nimz 28:36.3, 106. Johnathan Cole 38:43.3.

Jr. High Boys (2K Run)

Team Standings: 1. Mankato Loyola 32; 2. Blake 57; 3. Fairmont 99; 4. Waseca 164; 5. Belle Plaine 182; 6. Mound Westonka 182; 7. Mountain Lake Area 220; 8. New Prague 243; 9. Jordan 260; 10. St. James 280; 11. Tri-City United 281; 12. Waconia 292; 13. Le Sueur-Henderson 296; 14. Glencoe-Silver Lake 299; 15. St. Peter 303.

Individual Results (Top 5): 1. Landon Javens (Loyola) 6:48.9; 2. Brady Omtvedt (Loyola) 7:15.9; 3. Lukas Pierson (St. James) 7:17.9; 4. Micah Rentschler (Loyola) 7:19.9; 5. Max Owens (Blake) 7:28.0.

Fairmont results: 8. Cody Lane 7:40.7; 10. Andrew Moeller 7:49.2; 23. Seth Carlmark 8:03.4; 25. Dayton Pasch 8:04.6; 33. Nathan Willett 8:16.0; 51. Adam Carstensen 8:36.5; 57. Isaiah Johnson 8:49.3.

Jr. High Girls (2K Run)

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 41; 2. Mankato Loyola 68; 3. Jackson County Central 90; 4. New Prague 106; 5. Belle Plaine 106; 6. Blue Earth Area 172; 7. Mound Westonka 212; 8. LSH 229; 9. Glencoe-Silver Lake 241; 10. Mountain Lake Area 253; 11. LCWM/Nicollet 301; 12. Waconia 301.

Individual Results (Top 5): 1. Kyla Haas (Loyola) 8:09.3; 2. Allison Rupp (Loyola) 8:22.4; 3. Jessica Christoffer (JCC) 8:24.0; 4. Megan Hawkins (Fairmont) 8:36.8; 5. Payton Cooper (Cannon Falls) 8:40.8.

Other Fairmont Results: 5. Joni Becker 8:43.8; 6. Grace Higgins 8:47.6; 10. Lizzy Subbert 8:51.2; 16. Bethany Linse 9:11.8; 20. Emma Koehler 9:25.1; 22. Anna Sundblad 9:28.5.

Blue Earth Area Results: 17. Melissa Hagedorn 9:15.1; 34. Callie Stevermer 9:40.7; 35. Amanda Jacobson 9:40.9; 39. Arianna Nagel 9:48.9; 47. Kara Devinney 10:02.9; 53. Gabby Weerts 10:20.4; 68. Katie Allis 11:05.4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web