Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area tracksters earn state entries

June 3, 2013
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

MANKATO - The area schools raced, jumped and threw their way to 12 individual and seven relay top-two finishes to advance to state in the Section 2A track and field meet on Saturday at Mankato West High School.

The top-two individual and top-two relay finishes in each event advance to the Minnesota State High School League Class A State Meet on Friday at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Blue Earth Area senior, Krista Hassing, took first in the 800-meter run and helped the 4x400 relay team to a new section record. The Bucs girls and boys teams generated an area-leading eight state qualifying performances on the day.

Article Photos

STATE QUALIFIERS — Fairmont’s Sierra Schultz races down the runway at the triple jump during the Section 2A track and field competition on Saturday at Mankato West High School. (Photo by Leanna Becker)

"Our section is so tough it is by no means ever a given that we'll even get one athlete to qualify for state, but we are certainly excited after having a great day," said Blue Earth Area head coach Tom Plocker.

Hassing ran a first-place race of 2 minutes, 19.93 seconds in the 800, just surpassing Martin County West's Morgan Larson, who finished second in 2:20.78 to qualify for state.

The Bucs' relay team of Taylor Grandgenett, Anne Franta, Karli Olsen and Hassing traded handoffs to beat their previous Section 2A record (4:02.64) with a winning time of 4:00.32.

Grandgenett earned a state berth in the 300 hurdles as well, winning the race with a record-breaking and personal-best time of 45.13.

Martin County West had success in the 4x100 relay, with Hailey Holtz, Haley Jensen, Taryn Tumbleson and Libbie Lange passing the baton for a winning time of 51.10.

"All year I've tried to run the same lineup for our relay, with a senior starter and a senior to finish," said Martin County West head coach Curtis Smith. "Both the seniors have been to state and to have them be the front and back of our relay has been great."

The Bucs relay team of Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Anne Franta and Skylee Bell, who had beaten the Mavericks in the sub-section meet, finished second in 51.26.

Jensen motored by the competition in the open 100, winning with a time of 12.75 to advance to state for the second time.

"She didn't run her best race of the year today, but I told all my runners that at this time of the year their times don't matter as much as knowing where you are and just winning the race to advance," said Smith.

Sierra Schultz had a pair of top-two finishes to lead Fairmont's efforts. Schultz's time of 15.88 in the 100 hurdles earned her a first-place finish, making her No. 4 all-time for Fairmont girl hurdlers. Schultz also finished second in the triple jump with a leap of 34-4 to round out her qualifying day.

MaKenzie Bliesmer out-jumped the field as she won the high jump with a height of 5-3 to reach the No. 3-spot in the Fairmont record books.

"I thought that MaKenzie had an outstanding performance for us in the high jump," said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. "She has been doing well all season but that was a great day for her."

On the boys side, the Bucs' senior Nick Beattie secured a pair of individual firsts to pace the team's four state-qualfiers.

"I think it's great that our favorites on paper did really well, maybe as people had expected," said Plocker. "It was just as exciting to see some of our relays and some other athletes qualify and have great days as well."

Beattie sped by the competition for a first-place finish in the 100 with a time of 11.20, before duplicating his result in the 200 with a time of 22.63.

The Bucs' 4x200 relay team of Taylor Olson, Alberto Ocampo, Camden Bowers and Bailey Olson then traded handoffs for a winning time of 1:33.01.

Steven Plocker added a final state qualifying finish for the Bucs, claiming second in the shot with a heave of 49 feet even.

The Madelia/Truman/ Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther Jayhawks cruised to a first-place finish in the 4x800 relay, with Adam Cooling, Jacob Wolter, Jon Whitney and Cade Ekstrom combining for a winning time of 8:15.24.

DaMarko Thomas, Whitney, Ekstrom and Cooling also teamed up for a winning time in the 4x400, racing in at 3:26.13.

Josh Johanson took home the lone Jayhawks' individual first, winning the high jump with a leap of 6-2.

Mark Fruechte raced under the 51-second mark for the first time to earn second place in the 400 with a time of 50.80 for Fairmont.

Fruechte then turned around and anchored the Cardinals' second-place 4x400 relay, of Payton Schlomann, Evan Ward and Justin Barnes to a 3:29.73 finish to earn a state bid.

"This is going to be the ninth time in the last 10 years that we have brought a 4x400 relay team to state," said Bonk. "I think that is great and they ran a great race to get there."

NOTE: The Fairmont track and field team gave out its end-of-season awards, with Barnes and Schultz taking the Most Valuable Player awards.

The Outstanding Field Athletes were Brandon Martin and Paige Bearson, while the Outstanding Track Athletes were Fruechte and Tracy Thiesse.

The captain's awards for great teammate went to Joey Peterson and Marissa Voss, while the coaches great attitiude awards went to Schlomann and Emily Wegener.

Rookies of the Year were Josh Sundblad and Jenna Pavich.

Section 2A Meet

@ Mankato West High School

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy 112.5, 2. Blue Earth Area 75, 3. St. Peter 59.5, 4. Fairmont 53.5, 5. St. James Area 50, 6. United South Central 48.25, 7. Martin County West 45.

Individual Results (top 2 in each event advance to state)

4x800: 1. Mankato Loyola 9:45.92, 2. Waseca 9:48.15, 3. Martin County West (Brooke Anderson, Noel Bjerken, Whitney Smith, Morgan Larson) 9:54.48, 7. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther (Jordan Smith, Courtney Zaharia, Emily Zaharia, Rachel Shumski) 10:18.13.

100 hurdles: 1. Megan Eckberg (Sibley East) 15.87, 2. Sierra Schultz (F) 15.88, 3. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 16.94, 6. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 17.27, 11. Haley Harder (F) 17.6.

100: 1. Haley Jensen (MCW) 12.75, 2. Kayla Stowell (LeSueur-Henderson) 13.01, 5. Skylee Bell (BEA) 13.27, 12. Marissa Voss (F) 13.92.

4x200: 1. Glencoe-Silver Lake 1:46.91, 2. Belle Plaine 1:47.52, 5. BEA (Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Shayna Stevermer, Anne Franta) 1:49.32, 8. Fairmont (Schultz, Voss, Tracy Thiesse, Sasha Riley) 1:51.12.

1,600: 1. Tierney Winter (WEM) 5:14.50, 2. Aryn Eckstrom (SJ), 10. Katiana Fischer (F) 5:44.90, 15. C. Zaharia (MTGHECML) 5:54.85.

4x100: 1. MCW (Hailey Holtz, Jensen, Taryn Tumbleson, Libbie Lange) 51.10, 2. BEA (Darrington, Johnson, Franta, Bell) 51.26.

400: 1. Jenna Gatz (BP) 59.24, 2. Marta Springer (SP) 1:00.05, 3. Karli Olsen (BEA) 1:01.65, 7. Sasha Riley (F) 1:02.98, 9. Shumski (MTGHECML) 1:03.91.

300 hurdles: 1. Grandgenett (BEA) 45.13, 2. Logan Retzlaff (SP) 47.45, 7. Stevermer (BEA) 49.95, 8. Harder (F) 50.59, 14. Thiesse (F) 52.72.

800: 1. Krista Hassing (BEA) 2:19.93, 2. Morgan Larson (MCW) 2:20.78, 12. Jenna Pavich (F) 2:35.13, 14. E. Zaharia (MTGHECML) 2:36.69.

200: 1. Stowell (LSH) 26.24, 2. Kelly Arnold (GSL) 26.36, 6. Bell (BEA) 27.43, 10. Holtz (MCW) 27.69, 14. Tumbleson (MCW) 28.52.

3,200: 1. Eckstrom (SJ) 11:32.62, 2. Emily Mantor (USC) 11:32.93, 6. Smith (MCW) 12:21.82, 9. Hannah Johnson (F) 12:47.30.

4x400: 1. BEA (Grandgenett, Franta, Olsen, Hassing) 4:00.32, 2. Mankato Loyola 4:09.02, 7. Fairmont (Paige Bearson, Harder, Pavich, Thiesse) 4:21.47.

High Jump: 1. MaKenzie Bliesmer (F) 5-3, 2. Carlie Wagner (NRHEG) 5-3, 5. Thiesse (F) 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Bridget Egan (BP) 9-8, 2. Samantha Petry (WEM) 9-8, 9. Leichtnam (F) 8-2, 10. Rowan Hacken (BEA) 7-2.

Long Jump: 1. Haley Fogarty (BP) 16-5 1/4, 2. Cassie Caola (BP) 16-5 1/2, 3. Bearson (F) 16-3, 6. Hannah Johanson (MTGHECML) 16-5 1/4, 10. Schultz (F) 14-11 1/4, 12. Tumbleson (MCW) 14-7.

Triple Jump: 1. Fogarty (BP) 34-6, 2. Schultz (F) 34-4, 8. Bearson (F) 32-2 1/4, 13. Johanson (MTGHECML) 31-0 3/4.

Discus: 1. Katelyn Weber (SC) 130-9, 2. Emily Hurley (SJ) 124-2 1/2, 11. Madyson Larson (MCW) 93-3 1/2, 14. Emily Wegener (F) 89-7.

Shot: 1. Weber (SC) 41-6, 2. Amanda Allis (USC) 38-6 1/2, 10. Lange (MCW) 32-8, 11. Emma Wiederhoeft (MTGHECML) 32-4, 12. Kayla Lardy (F) 32-0 1/2.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Glencoe-Silver Lake 82.5, 2. Waseca 85, 3. LSH 64, 4. BEA 56, 5. Jordan 55, 6. BP 52, 7. Fairmont 48, 8. MTGHECML 46, 17. MCW 19.

4x800: 1. MTGHECML (Adam Cooling, Jacob Wolter, Jon Whitney, Cade Ekstrom) 8:15.24, 2. SJ 8:18.28.

110 hurdles: 1. Keegan McCabe (SP) 15.72, 2. Sam Duncanson (MR) 15.72, 6. Evan Ward (F) 16.02, 9. Brandon Olson (BEA) 16.94, 15. Kolin Kelly (F) 17.67.

100: 1. Nick Beattie (BEA) 11.20, 2. Ryan Kuester (GSL) 11.35, 4. DaMarko Thomas (MTGHECML) 11.48, 14. Peter Erickson (F) 12.33, 16. Devin Ulmen (MTGHECML) 12.44.

4x200: 1. BEA (Taylor Olson, Alberto Ocampo, Camden Bowers, Bailey Olson) 1:33.01, 2. Waseca 1:33.53, 3. Fairmont (Thomas Willett, Payton Schlomann, Justin Barnes, Mark Fruechte) 1:33.94.

1,600: 1. Shane Streich (W) 4:23.36, 2. T.J. Schiltz (NRHEG) 4:26.25, 3. Matthew Viesselman (MCW) 4:47.22, 9. Josh Sundblad (F) 4:54.04, 11. Wolter (MTGHECML) 4:57.40, 15. Landon Martinez (MTGHECML) 5:06.21.

4x100: 1. Jordan 44.66, 2. MVL 44.80, 5. BEA (T. Olson, Justin Ritter, Ocampo, Beattie) 44.99, 7. Fairmont (Erickson, Zach Brown, Brian Wilde, Schlomann) 46.12.

400: 1. Greg Ober (GSL) 50.67, 2. Fruechte (F) 50.80, 7. Willett (F) 53.12.

300 hurdles: 1. Alex Haas (LSH) 40.73, 2. McCabe (SP) 41.26, 3. Ward (F) 41.37, 7. Barnes (F) 43.16, 12. Martinez (MTGHECML) 45.43.

800: 1. Streich (W) 1:57.58, 2. Bryce Omtvedt (ML) 1:58.36, 6. Dylan Brockman (MCW) 2:05.01, 11. Sundblad (F) 2:08.28, 12. Wes Olson (MTGHECML) 2:09.44.

200: 1. Beattie (BEA) 22.63, 2. Ober (GSL) 22.97, 5. Bailey Olson (BEA) 23.57, 7. Wesley Cook (MCW) 24.10, 14. Chandler Koehler (MCW) 24.64.

3,200: 1. Schiltz (NRHEG) 9:55.45, 2. Jonathan Surber (SJ) 9:59.13, 4. Walter Fuller (MCW) 10:14.29, 10. Chris Sanders (BEA) 10:40.52, 12. Josh Bjerken (MCW) 10:54.97.

4x400: 1. MTGHECML (Thomas, Whitney, Ekstrom, Cooling) 3:26.13, 2. Fairmont (Schlomann, Ward, Barnes, Fruechte) 3:29.73.

High Jump: 1. Josh Johanson (MTGHECML) 6-2, 2. Lucas Hesser (LCWM-N) 6-2, 9. Barnes (F) 5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Tanner Konen (GSL) 13-3, 2. Mitch Stoltzman (MR) 12-9, 10. Kelly (F) 10-6, 13. Brandon Olson (BEA) 10-0.

Long Jump: 1. Casey Hull (J) 21-6 1/4, 2. Evan Guffey (LCWM-N) 21-2 3/4, 6. Thomas (MTGHECML) 19-11, 8. Johanson (MTGHECML) 18-10, 14. T. Olson (BEA) 17-3 1/4.

Triple Jump: 1. Zach Bahr (BP) 43-0 1/4, 2. Streich (W) 42-1, 9. Johanson (MTGHECML) 38-2 1/2, 11. Bowers (BEA) 37-8, 14. Cook (MCW) 36-2, 15. Nick Shure (BEA) 34-2 1/2.

Discus: 1. Dustin Gill (LSH) 160-1, 2. Ryan Kruse (SC) 147-0, 11. Danny Krieger (BEA) 122-0, 15. Brandon Martin (F) 115-6, 16. Brad More (BEA) 113-4.

Shot: 1. Gill (LSH) 51-10 1/4, 2. Steven Plocker (BEA) 49-0, 6. Martin (F) 43-7 1/2, 7. More (BEA) 43-3 1/4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web