Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area tracksters reach sectional

May 24, 2013
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

BLUE EARTH - The Fairmont Cardinals track and field teams repeated as Section 2A, South Sub-Section 6 champions on Thursday in Blue Earth.

After claiming the title last year, both the Cardinal boys and girls teams cleared the 200-point mark to capture the trophy again.

The Blue Earth Area Buc girls team captured three of the meet's four relays to grab a second-place finish.

Article Photos

SUB-SECTION MILERS — Fairmont’s Katiana Fischer sprints down the backstretch of the 1,600-meter run during Section 2A, Sub-Section 6 track and field action on Thursday at Wilson Field in Blue Earth. Fischer went on to place third to advance to sectional competition on Saturday, June 1. (Photo by Leanna Becker)

Paige Bearson took home a pair of top individual finishes and helped the 4x400 relay to a second-place finish to pace the Cardinals.

Bearson won both horizontal jumps, taking first in the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, 9 3/4 inches before winning the triple jump by going 34-3 1/2.

Bearson then completed her advancing day, trading handoffs with Haley Harder, Jenna Pavich and Tracy Thiesse for a second-place time of 4:18.52.

Blue Earth Area's relay of Taylor Grandgenett, Anne Franta, Karli Olsen and Krista Hassing cruised past the competition for first place in the 4x400 relay, coming in at 4:04.4.

Fairmont's Sierra Schultz took home one individual first, along with a pair of second-place finishes in the 4x200 relay and long jump.

Schultz advanced to the Section 2A Meet in the 100-meter hurdles with a winnings time of 16.23 seconds, before trading handoffs with Marissa Voss, Thiesse and Sasha Riley for a second-place finish in the 4x200. Schultz also advanced in both horizontal jumps, finishing second with a leap of 15-7 1/2 in the long and third in the triple at 33-2.

"I was very pleased with both our boys and girls 4x200 and 4x400 relays," said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. "We had to pull some upsets to qualify for sections, but they ran quality times and were able to do it."

The Cardinals' MaKenzie Bliesmer captured the high jump crown, going 4-10, while Brooklyn Leichtnam and Hannah Olson went for a 1-2 finish in the pole vault at 8 feet even and 7 feet, respectively.

Blue Earth Area's winning combination of Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Shayna Stevermer and Franta took home first in the 4x200 with a time of 1:51.02, slipping past the second-place Cardinal time of 1:51.42.

The Bucs' relay squad then took its second crown in the 4x100, with Darrington, Johnson, Franta and Skylee Bell passing the baton for a time of 52.01, just beating Martin County West's Libbie Lange, Taryn Tumbleson, Haley Jensen and Hailey Holtz's second-place time of 52.11.

Karli Olsen, Grandgenett and Hassing each took home first-place finishes for the Bucs. Olsen won the 400 with a time of 1:01.49, Grandgenett and Stevermer combined for a 1-2 finish in the 300 hurdles in 47.44 and 49.62 seconds, respectively.

Hassing then won three events in a row for the Bucs, winning the 800 in 2:21.76, just ahead of Martin County West's Morgan Larson in 2:23.21.

MCW's Larson teamed with Brooke Anderson, Noel Bjerken and Whitney Smith for a first-place time of 10:13.6 in the 4x800 relay to open the meet, with Madelia/ Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther's team of Rachel Shumski, Courtney Zaharia, Emily Zaharia and Jordan Smith finishing second in 10:35.78.

Haley Jensen capture the 100 crown for the Mavericks in 12.24, racing in just ahead of the Bucs' Skylee Bell in 12.65.

Bell then captured her own individual title, winning the 200 in 27.39 seconds.

Libbie Lange captured the final individual first-place finish for the Mavericks, winning the shot with a throw of 36-5.

On the boys' side, Evan Ward and Brandon Martin captured a pair of individual firsts for the Cardinals, while Nick Beattie won two to pace the Bucs.

Ward swept the hurdle events, winning the 110 hurdles in 15.94 seconds, before winning the 300s in 43.72 seconds.

"On both the boys and girls side, I thought that our hurdlers did well in all the events, and Evan did especially well in the 100s with his race," said Bonk.

Martin swept the throwing events for the Cardinals, claiming the discus with a throw of 125-5 and the shot at 47-3.

"And Brandon Martin had a great day in the throws, making the honor roll and setting a new personal-best in the shot, and winning both that was just great," said Bonk.

Beattie then sprinted to first-place finishes in both the 100 and 200, winning with times of 10.83 and 23.24, respectively.

The Bucs' combination of Beattie, Taylor Olson, Justin Ritter and Alberto Ocampo finished first in the 4x100 with a time of 45.64 to outpace Fairmont's second-place team.

The Cardinals' Peter Erickson, Zach Brown, Brian Wilde and Payton Schlomann raced to a second-place time of 46.61 in the 4x100 relay.

Ward and Schlomann also joined with Justin Barnes and Mark Fruechte for the 4x400 relay, racing to a second-place finish of 3:29.64.

Fruechte captured the open 400 title, cruising to a winning time of 52.18, ahead of teammate Thomas Willett, who finished second in 53.76.

Kolin Kelly won the pole vault with a height of 10-6 to round out the Cardinals' first-place finishers.

The Bucs then combined Taylor Olson, Ocampo, Nick Shure and Bailey Olson in a winning 4x200 relay. Blue Earth Area's winning time of 1:33.64 put them just ahead of Fairmont's second-place team of Willett, Schlomann, Barnes and Fruechte - who finished in 1:34.55.

The Jayhawks' quartet of DaMarko Thomas, Jon Whitney, Cade Ekstrom and Adam Cooling took home a first-place finish of 3:27.99 in the 4x400. The squad of Cooling, Whitney, Ekstrom and Josh Wolter also took home the 4x800 title with a time of 8:24.95 to open the meet.

Josh Johanson won both the high jump and the triple jump for the Jayhawks, clearing 5-10 and jumping 39-8, respectively.

Matthew Viesselman won the 1,600, coming in with a time of 4:50.02, while teammate Dylan Brockman claimed the 800 title in 2:08.53 for the Mavericks.

The qualifying athletes from Blue Earth Area, Fairmont, Madelia/Truman/ Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther and Martin County West will compete in the Section 2A Meet at 9:30 a.m. Saturday, June 1, at Mankato West High School.

Section 2A South

Sub-Section 6

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 251, 2. Blue Earth Area 163, 3. St. James 161, 4. Martin County West 125, 5. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 95.

Individual Results

(Top 4 individuals,

top 2 relays advance)

4x800: 1. MCW (Brooke Anderson, Noel Bjerken, Whitney Smith, Morgan Larson) 10:13.06, 2. MTGHECML (Rachel Shumski, Courtney Zaharia, Emily Zaharia, Jordan Smith 10:35.78, 3. BEA (Sierra Halvorson, Lindsey Norman, Alissa Norman, Sofie Blair) 11:16.0, 4. Fairmont (Camilla Hermanrud, Sarah Ostlie, Anna Hernes, Molly Hawkins) 11:32.06.

100: 1. Haley Jensen (MCW) 12.24, 2. Skylee Bell (BEA) 12.65, 3. Michaela Nordby (SJ) 12.67, 4. Marissa Voss (F) 13.44.

100 hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 16.23, 2. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 16.57, 3. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 17.13, 4. Haley Harder (F) 17.32.

4x200: 1. BEA (Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Shayna Stevermer, Anne Franta) 1:51.02, 2. Fairmont (Schultz, Voss, Tracy Thiesse, Sasha Riley) 1:51.42, 3. MTGHECML (Katie Thompson, Jordan Smith, Danielle Arndt, Kayley Shoen) 1:56.41, 4. SJ 2:01.01.

1,600: 1. Aryn Eckstrom (SJ) 5:27.16, 2. Ashley Lahti (SJ) 5:45.45, 3. Katiana Fischer (F) 5:45.46, 4. Courtney Zaharia (MTGHECML) 5:58.94.

4x100: 1. BEA (Darrington, Johnson, Franta, Bell) 52.01, 2. MCW (Libbie Lange, Taryn Tumbleson, Jensen, Hailey Holtz) 52.11, 3. SJ 52.21, 4. Fairmont (Marina Rufli, Emily Wegener, Paige Bearson, Voss) 53.71, 5. MTGHECML (Chalina Whitney, Alexis Jahnz, Maricella DeLaCruz, Amy Denn) 55.91.

400: 1. Karli Olsen (BEA) 1:01.49, 2. Aubrey Eckstrom (SJ) 1:04.77, 3. Riley (F) 1:05.15, 4. Shumksi (MTGHECML) 1:05.32.

300 hurdles: 1. Grandgenett (BEA) 47.44, 2. Stevermer (BEA) 49.62, 3. Harder (F) 51.06, 4. Thiesse (F) 51.18.

800: 1. Krista Hassing (BEA) 2:21.76, 2. Larson (MCW) 2:23.21, 3. Pavich (F) 2:31.66, 4. E. Zaharia (MTGHECML) 2:34.11.

200: 1. Bell (BEA) 27.39, 2. Amelia Collier (SJ) 27.51, 3. Holtz (MCW) 27.62, 3. Tumbleson (MCW) 28.16.

3,200: 1. Aryn Eckstrom (SJ) 11:48.05, 2. Whitney Smith (MCW) 12:18.52, 3. Fischer (F) 12:29.81, 4. Hannah Johnson (F) 12:39.49.

4x400: 1. BEA (Grandgenett, Franta, Olsen, Hassing) 4:04.04, 2. Fairmont (Bearson, Harder, Pavich, Thiesse) 4:18.52, 3. MTGHECML (Shumski, Jordan Smith, Hannah Johanson, Arndt) 4:19.97, 4. MCW (Anderson, Bjerken, W. Smith, Larson) 4:20.98, 5. SJ 4:27.51.

Discus: 1. Emily Hurler (SJ) 116-3 1/2, 2. Madi Carlson (SJ) 105-2, 3. Madyson Larson (MCW) 103-6, 4. Wegener (F) 96-0.

Triple Jump: 1. Bearson (F) 34-3 1/2, 2. Devin Flohrs (SJ) 33-4 4 1/4, 3. Schultz (F) 33-2, 4. Johanson (MTGHECML) 32-4 3/4.

Long Jump: 1. Bearson (F) 15-10 1/4, 2. Schultz (F) 15-7 1/2, 3. Tumbleson (MCW) 15-2 1/2, 4. Johanson (MTGHECML) 15-2.

High Jump: 1. MaKenzie Bliesmer (F) 4-10, 2. Katy Hedlund (SJ) 4-8, 2. Allison Brandts (SJ) 4-8, 4. Thiesse (F) 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Leichtnam (F) 8-0, 2. Hannah Olson (F) 7-0, 2. Rowan Hacken (BEA) 7-0, 4. Erin Hurley (SJ) 7-0.

Shot: 1. Lange (MCW) 36-5, 2. Hurley (SJ) 34-11 1/4, 3. Kayla Lardy (F) 32-11 1/2, 4. Emma Wiederhoeft (MTGHECML) 31-4 1/4.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 203, 2. BEA 199, 3. MTGHECML 150, 4. SJ 142, 5. MCW 109.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. MTGHECML (Adam Cooling, Jon Whitney, Jacob Wolter, Cade Ekstrom) 8:24.95, 2. SJ 8:25.54, 3. MCW (Nick Holm, Walter Fuller, Matt Viesselman, Dylan Brockman) 8:32.86, 4. Fairmont (Brian Wilde, Joey Peterson, Josiah Johnson, Robert Hamp) 9:35.44, 5. BEA (Jakob Thomsen, Kyle Mercer, Zach Vaske, Ethan Rorman) 9:51.71.

110 hurdles: 1. Evan Ward (F) 15.94, 2. Brandon Olson (BEA) 17.36, 3. Kolin Kelly (F) 17.54, 4. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 17.64.

100: 1. Nick Beattie (BEA) 10.83, 2. DaMarko Thomas (MTGHECML) 10.92, 3. Devin Ulmen (MTGHECML) 11.82, 4. Peter Erickson (F) 11.86.

4x200: 1. BEA (Taylor Olson, Alberto Ocampo, Nick Shure, Bailey Olson) 1:33.64, 2. Fairmont (Thomas Willett, Payton Schlomann, Justin Barnes, Mark Fruechte) 1:34.55, 3. MTGHECML (Thomas, Whitney, Ekstrom, Cooling) 1:36.36, 4. MCW (Sam Baker, Wesley Cook, Nick Holm, Chandler Koehler) 1:38.12, 5. SJ 1:44.82.

1,600: 1. Viesselman (MCW) 4:50.02, 2. Wolter (MTGHECML) 4:52.65, 3. Josh Sundblad (F) 4:56.87, 4. Landon Martinez (MTGHECML) 4:58.42.

4x100: 1. BEA (Taylor Olson, Justin Ritter, Ocampo, Beattie) 45.64, 2. Fairmont (Erickson, Zach Brown, Wilde, Schlomann) 46.61, 3. SJ 47.61, 4. MTGHECML (Ulmen, Kyle Schultz, Derrick Van Hee, Bryon Forstner) 48.10, 5. MCW (Phillip Bowie, Ramon Bowie, Anders Fuller, Brandon Kluver) 52.78.

400: 1. Fruechte (F) 52.18, 2. Willett (F) 53.76, 3. Zuriel Chacon (SJ) 54.03, 4. Kody Curry (SJ) 57.77.

800: 1. Brockman (MCW) 2:08.53, 2. Adam Bruton (SJ) 2:10.28, 3. Sundblad (F) 2:10.65, 4. Wes Olson (MTGHECML) 2:11.0.

300 hurdles: 1. Ward (F) 43.72, 2. Barnes (F) 44.86, 3. Tyler Hanson (SJ) 45.19, 4. Martinez (MTGHECML) 46.29.

200: 1. Beattie (BEA) 22.91, 2. Bailey Olson (BEA) 23.56, 3. Cook (MCW) 24.32, 4. Koehler (MCW) 24.89.

3,200: 1. Jonathan Surber (SJ) 10:04.86, 2. Fuller (MCW) 10:31.55, 3. Josh Bjerken (MCW) 10:38.61, 4. Chris Sanders (BEA) 10:45.58.

4x400: 1. MTGHECML (Thomas, Whitney, Ekstrom, Cooling) 3:27.99, 2. Fairmont (Schlomann, Ward, Barnes, Fruechte) 3:29.64, 3. MCW (Holm, Cook, Brockman, Fuller) 3:40.12, 4. SJ 3:4310, 5. BEA (Ocampo, Camden Bowers, Jacob Johnson, Isaac Miranda) 3:46.82.

Discus: 1. Brandon Martin (F) 125-5, 2. Victor Torres (SJ) 122-3 1/2, 3. Brad More (BEA) 115-6 1/2, 4. Danny Krieger (BEA) 110-3 1/2.

Pole Vault: 1. Kolin Kelly (F) 10-6, 2. Brandon Olson (BEA) 10-0, 3. Jacob Johnson (BEA) 9-6, 4. Miguel Gonzalez (SJ) 9-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Josh Johanson (MTGHECML) 39-8, 2. Shure (BEA) 39-3, 3. Cook (MCW) 38-6 1/2, 4. Bowers (BEA) 38-3.

High Jump: 1. Johanson (MTGHECML) 5-10, 2. Zach Brandts (SJ) 5-8, 3. Gonzalez (SJ) 5-8, 4. Barnes (F) 5-8.

Shot: 1. Martin (F) 47-3, 2. Steven Plocker (BEA) 46-9 1/4, 3. More (BEA) 44-8 1/2, 4. Adrian Torres (SJ) 40-10.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web