Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

B.E. Area places 5th, 6th at state

May 20, 2013
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

STILLWATER - The Esko girls track and field team made it a three-peat, winning their third True Team Championship with 414.5 points on Saturday at Stillwater High School.

Unfortunately for the Blue Earth Area girls, they were unable to duplicate their finish from the previous two years, claiming fifth-place overall with 336.5 points.

In the boys competition, Cotter came away with the top honors, scoring 429 points, while the Bucs earned a sixth-place finish with 301 points.

Article Photos

DUEL TO THE FINISH — Blue Earth Area sprinter Nick Beattie (left) battles Esko’s Riley Mudek to the wire during the 100-meter dash at the Class A True Team state track and field meet on Saturday in Stillwater. Beattie went on to beat Mudek for first place. (Photo Courtesy of Kevin Mertens/Faribault County Register)

The weather, as it has all spring, continued to make things interesting, with rain causing a one-hour delayed start to the meet.

"I think overall we were pleased with the results, and with the way that the athletes persevered," said Blue Earth Area head coach Tom Plocker. "I think every year as a coach you can throw the forecast out the window for this meet. It seems there is always some bad weather, but the kids fight through it."

The Bucs' freshman Taylor Grandgenett had an impressive meet, playing a part in two first-place finishes and taking two individual thirds.

Grandgenett started out her meet with a third-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.44 seconds. While waiting for her other events on the track, Grandgenett then grabbed her second third-place finish in the high jump, clearing 4 feet 6 inches.

Back on the track, the rain had cleared as Grandgenett steamed the competition with a first-place time of 47.44 in the 300 hurdles. She then completed her successful day with a 4x400 relay team victory.

The Buc freshman led off the winning relay, trading handoffs with Shayna Stevermer, Paige Darrington and Karli Olsen, racing to a first-place time of 4:15.86.

Krista Hassing added to the Bucs' top-five finishes, securing one in each of her four individual events.

Hassing triple jumped her way to her first top-finish of the day, going 33-9.

On the track, Hassing delivered a fifth-place finish in the 1,600 with a time of 5:40.32, before bouncing back two events later for a third-place finish in the 400 in 1:00.51.

Blue Earth Area teammate Karli Olsen was not far behind the fleet-footed Hassing in the 400, earning a fourth-place time of 1:01.47 for the Bucs.

With one event to catch her breath, Hassing then completed her day with a third-place time of 2:30.68 in the 800.

"I think that the girls are more accustomed to higher team finishes, after finishing second two years in a row. So I think in that way it is a little disappointing," said Plocker. "But there's some really tough competition each year, and overall we had some great performances."

Skylee Bell and Anne Franta each scored a pair of individual top-five finishes, along with aiding the Bucs' 4x100 and 4x200 relays to fourth and fifth-place finishes.

Bell motored to a third-place finish in the open 100 with a time of 13.72, before claiming fifth in the 200 in 28.07.

Franta, conversely finished fifth in the 100 with a time of 13.93 before just out-pacing her teammate for a fourth-place finish in the 200 in 28.07.

Bell then anchored the 4x100 relay team of Darrington, Miranda Johnson and Brooke Frandle to a fourth-place time of 54.03.

Franta, likewise anchored the 4x200 relay, racing to a fifth-place time of 1:55.08 with Darrington, Johnson and Frandle.

"Our sprint relays did really well for us. We had some younger girls, like Brooke Frandle, who I put in the day before because of injury, and they stepped up and really did a great job," said Plocker.

On the boys side, Nick Beattie took home two individual first-place finishes, in addition to running a leg of the second-place 4x100 relay to pace the Bucs.

Beattie won the first of his three events with a winning time of 11.78 in the 100.

Beattie then took the Bucs' 4x100 relay from fifth to second with his anchor leg of the relay, combining with teammates Dakota Jahnke, Justin Ritter and Nick Shure, for a time of 46.79 seconds.

"We knew that as a team there were some events that we were strong in and there were some that we weren't. We had two top-10 finishes in a lot of events which was good to see," said Plocker.

Beattie then completed his successful day with a victory in the 200, racing in with a time of 22.93.

Shure also scored another top finish during the meet, leaping 19-6 for a fourth-place jump in the long jump.

Steven Plocker rounded out the Bucs' top-five finishes with a fourth-place heave in the shot put, throwing for 46-8 feet.

Blue Earth Area will play host to the Section 2A Sub-Section Meet at 4 p.m. on Thursday.

TRUE TEAM STATE

@ Stillwater High School

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Esko 414.5, 2. Luverne 403.5, 3. Osakis 383, 4. Lake City 350, 5. Blue Earth Area 336.5, 6. Maple Lake 309, 7. Trinity School 288.5, 8. West Marshall 234.5, 9. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 213.5.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. Ekso 10:18.48, 2. Luverne 10:36.57, 3. Lake City 10:44.3, 7. BEA (Shayna Stevermer, Sierra Halvorson, Alissa Norman, Lindsey Norman) 11:05.27.

100 hurdles: 1. Courtney Pribyl (ML) 16.96, 2. Kynzie Smedsrud (L) 17.24, 3. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 17.44, 14. Zoe Thompson (BEA) 18.95.

100: 1. Abigail Stroup (O) 13.25, 2. Tayla Peterson (L) 13.65, 3. Skylee Bell (BEA) 13.72, 5. Anne Franta (BEA) 13.93.

4x200: 1. Lake City 1:51.41, 2. Esko 1:51.43, 3. Osakis 1:52.18, 5. BEA (Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Brooke Frandle, Franta) 1:55.08.

1,600: 1. Kailee Kiminski (E) 5:24.28, 2. Makayla Hohn (L) 5:28.52, 3. Madi Schandelmeier (L) 5:32.35, 5. Krista Hassing (BEA) 5:40.32, 13. Kaitlyn Olson (BEA) 6:04.14.

4x100: 1. Lake City 53.21, 2. Esko 53.41, 3. Osakis 53.56, 4. BEA (Darrington, Johnson, Frandle, Bell) 54.03.

400: 1. Marisa Shady (E) 1:00.28, 2. Becka Sadlemyer (O) 1:00.51, 3. Hassing (BEA) 1:00.51, 4. Karli Olsen (BEA) 1:01.47.

300 hurdles: 1. Grandgenett (BEA) 47.44, 2. Smedsrud (L) 49.95, 3. Jaidyn Elbers (L) 50.34, 7. S. Stevermer (BEA) 51.46.

800: 1. Kallyn Knutson (E) 2:27.47, 2. M. Shady (E) 2:28.87, 3. Hassing (BEA) 2:30.68, 11. Karli Olson (BEA) 2:40.59.

200: 1. Sadlemyer (O) 27.01, 2. Erika Shady (E) 27.52, 3. Tayla Peterson (L) 27.59, 4. Franta (BEA) 28.07, 5. Bell (BEA) 28.07.

3,200: 1. Hohn (L) 11:53.76, 2. Kiminski (E) 12:04.60, 3. Lucy Leighton (T) 12:08.97, 16. Mariah Halvorson (BEA) 13:37.93, 18. Jenna Stevermer (BEA) 14:42.98.

4x400: 1. BEA (Grandgenett, S. Stevermer, Darrington, Karli Olsen) 4:15.86, 2. Lake City 4:18.88, 3. Esko 4:21.61.

Long Jump: 1. Sadlemyer (O) 16-8, 2. Haley Hughes (O) 15-9, 3. Brooke Schramm (E) 15-6 1/4, 7. Bell (BEA) 14-10 1/4, 17. Johnson (BEA) 13-4 1/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Hassing (BEA) 33-9, 2. Hughes (O) 33-3 1/4, 3. M. Shady (E) 33-2 1/2, 16. Nyla Anderson (BEA) 28-10 1/2.

High Jump: 1. Kayla Sorenson (O) 4-10, 2. Madi Green (LC) 4-10, 3. Grandgenett (BEA) 4-6, 14. Darrington (BEA) 4-4.

Pole Vault: 1. Kristine Novak (LC) 10-0, 2. Mandy Mercil (DGF) 9-6, 3. E. Shady (E) 9-6, 17. Melissa Hagedorn (BEA) 6-6, 18. Madalyn Gaydon (BEA) 6-0.

Shot: 1. Mercil (DGF) 36-10 1/2, 2. Felicia Znajda (WM) 36-10 1/4, 3. Allison Dohlmann (L) 34-3, 15. Mariah Twedt (BEA) 35-7, 16. Emma Olson (BEA) 25-2 1/4.

Discus: 1. Znajda (WM) 110-9, 2. Dohlmann (L) 99-4, 3. Sierra Senske (DGF) 87-7, 12. Emily Hynes (BEA) 65-10, 13. Jennifer Quintero (BEA) 65-0.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Cotter 429, 2. Maple Lake 414.5, 3. Esko 368, 4. Holdingford 362.5, 5. Luverne 338.5, 6. BEA 301, 7. Pine Island 277.5, 8. DGF 241, 9. Crookston 195.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. Cotter 8:34.24, 2. Maple Lake 8:34.91, 3. Holdingfold 8:41.47, 9. BEA (Jakob Thomsen, Kyle Mercer, Zach Vaske, Ethan Rorman) 10:22.10.

110 hurdles: 1. Matt Mooney (ML) 15.87, 2. Joe Koll (C) 16.16, 3. Alex Weis (L) 16.78, 9. Brandon Olson (BEA) 17.54, 14. Jacob Johnson (BEA) 18.44.

100: 1. Nick Beattie (BEA) 11.78, 2. Riley Mudek (E) 11.93, 3. Colin Duellman (C) 12.10, 6. Taylor Olson (BEA) 12.34.

4x200: 1. Luverne 1:36.11, 2. Maple Lake 1:36.72, 3. Holdingford 1:36.86, 6. BEA (T. Olson, Alberto Ocampo, Nick Shure, Bailey Olson) 1:37.46.

1,600: 1. Matt Schrupp (C) 4:40.35, 2. Abraham (H) 4:40.79, 3. Ben Hanson (E) 4:40.84, 14. Chris Sanders (BEA) 5:02.63, 17. Isaac Miranda (BEA) 5:11.86.

4x100: 1. Esko 46.22, 2. BEA (Dakota Jahnke, Justin Ritter, Shure, Beattie) 46.79, 3. Cotter 47.02.

400: 1. Riley Mudek (E) 50.37, 2. Brandt Delage (C) 51.99, 3. Drew Hanson (ML) 52.39, 6. Ocampo (BEA) 53.52, 8. Bailey Olson (BEA) 54.83.

300 hurdles: 1. Joe Koll (C) 42.74, 2. Mooney (ML) 43.29, 3. Ben Winkelman (ML) 43.66, 10. Brandon Olson (BEA) 45.81, 15. Jacob Johnson (BEA) 46.69.

800: 1. Paul Kohner (PI) 2:05.35, 2. John Killen (C) 2:06.36, 3. Jacob Johnson (C) 2:06.63, 15. Miranda (BEA) 2:18.43, 18. Zach Vaske (BEA) 2:29.84.

200: 1. Beattie (BEA) 22.93, 2. Riley Midek (E) 23.51, 3. Cody Bakka (ML) 23.83, 10. Ocampo (BEA) 24.65.

3,200: 1. Abraham Skwira (H) 10:25.40, 2. Andrew Zachman (H) 10:26.35, 3. Emilio Taiveaho (C) 10:38.92, 10. Sanders (BEA) 11:01.54, 17. Jakob Thomsen (BEA) 11:52.36.

4x400: 1. Maple Lake 3:38.97, 2. Pine Island 3:39.69, 3. Cotter 3:40.40, 8. BEA (Bailey Olson, Taylor Olson, Jacob Johnson, Miranda) 3:49.06.

Long Jump: 1. Koll (C) 20-6 3/4, 2. Bakka (ML) 19-9 3/4, 3. Chris Frick (PI) 19-9 3/4, 4. Shure (BEA) 19-6, 10. Taylor Olson (BEA) 18-7.

Triple Jump: 1. Ben Farrell (PI) 39-10, 2. Koll (C) 39-9 3/4, 3. Grant Bullert (H) 39-6, 6. Shure (BEA) 38-10 1/2, 11. Bailey Olson (BEA) 37-10 1/2.

High Jump: 1. Kyle Kerrigan (C) 5-8, 2. Bullert (H) 5-8, 3. Michael Tollefson (DGF) 5-8, 8. Fabian Balzer (BEA) 5-4, 12. Brandon Olson (BEA) 5-2.

Pole Vault: 1. D.J. Cranston (ML) 12-6, 2. Kyle Kolstad (H) 12-0, 3. Trent Dufault (DGF) 11-6, 6. Brandon Olson (BEA) 10-6, 10. Jacob Johnson (BEA) 10-0.

Shot: 1. Alex Weis (L) 48-6 3/4, 2. Cody Rofshus (L) 48-3 1/2, 3. Kenny Kirkvold (C) 47-3 3/4, 4. Steven Plocker (BEA) 46-8, 9. Brad More (BEA) 44-5.

Discus: 1. Weis (L) 140-3, 2. Rofshus (L) 137-10, 3. Tyler Denzler (E) 137-8, 12. Danny Krieger (BEA) 106-10, 13. More (BEA) 106-9.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web