Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cardinals reign over own invite

May 18, 2013
Kjestine Steinbring - Sentinel Sports Writer , Fairmont Sentinel

FAIRMONT - Both the Fairmont Cardinals boys and girls track teams jumped out to early leads in quadrangular track action on Friday at Cardinal Track.

Not even an hour rain delay could halt the Cardinals' success, as the hometown girls and boys went on to claim the invite victories with 186 and 140 points over Mankato Loyola, New Ulm and a modified Blue Earth Area squad.

The Fairmont girls secured 14 first-place finishes to top second-place New Ulm, who finished with 60 points.

Article Photos

A TOSS — Fairmont’s Brandon Martin unleashes a heave in the shot during regular-season track and field action on Friday at Cardinal Track in Fairmont. (Photo by Leanna Becker)

Sophomore Sierra Schultz captured three individual first-place finishes and teamed with Marissa Voss, Tracy Thiesse and Sasha Riley for a first place in the 4x200 relay.

Schultz captured the 100 hurdles in 16.55 seconds, before taking the triple jump victory in 34 feet, 3 1/4 inches and then finished with a 300 hurdle victory in 51.22 seconds.

The 4x200 team traded handoffs for a season's-best first-place time of 1:52.39.

Riley and Emily Wegener also took home two individual firsts, in addition to their relay efforts.

Riley won the open 400, cruising in with a time of 1:05.18, and then duplicated her winning efforts in the 200 with a time of 27.71.

In addition to Voss' contribution on the winning 4x200, she also leaned in for a time of 13.71 in the open 100 for the four-hundreths of a second victory. Then the fleet-footed freshman combined with Marina Rufli, Wegener and Paige Bearson for a winning time of 54.07 in the 4x100 relay.

Wegener took home top finishes in both the discus and shot put, winning with throws of 99-4 and 31-5, respectively.

Bearson won the long jump, along with her relay running efforts. Brooklyn Leichtnam finished off the Cardinals' sweep of the field events, winning the pole vault with a vault of 8 feet even.

Katiana Fischer rounded out the Cardinals winners with a victory in the 3,200, racing in with a time of 12:40.

"I thought that Katiana Fischer had her best day of the spring, and won the 3,200 for us," said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. "That was really good to see."

Evan Ward took first in three of his four individual events, winning the 110 hurdles with a personal best time of 16.09, the triple jump with a leap of 38-9 1/4 and the 300 hurdles in 42.79 seconds to lead the Cardinals to a win over second-place Mankato Loyola.

Brandon Martin provided a Farimont sweep in the throwing events, winning both the discus and shot put with throws of 41-10 1/2 and 119-2, respectively.

Derek Edman, Zach Brown, Brian Wilde and Payton Schlomann passed the baton for a first-place time of 1:32.8 in the 4x200 relay.

Edman also took home first in the 200, winning with a time of 24.81 seconds.

Schlomann then teamed with fellow seniors Justin Barnes, Robert Hamp and Mark Fruechte in the 4x100 for a winning time of 45.98.

"We changed things up a bit today, and for our 4x100, the seniors really wanted to run it. Payton was the only one who normally runs it and it was really fun, plus they ran for a season's best time, so that was great," said Bonk.

Barnes added an individual first-place finish in the high jump, going 5-10, while Fruechte won the 100 in 11.6 seconds.

Josh Sundblad took home the 1,600 first-place finish with a time of 5:02.6, and Josiah Johnson completed the distance race sweep with winning time of 10:54.5 in the 3,200.

"It was also fun to see two different freshman win the mile and two-mile race in Josh and Josiah. They ran really well for us," said Bonk.

Marcus Larson vaulted to a new personal best for first place in the pole vault, reaching 12 feet even.

Fairmont will travel for the Section 2A, Sub-Section 6 meet at 4 p.m. Thursday in Blue Earth.

BOYS VARSITY RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 140, 2. Loyola 66, 3. New Ulm 58, 4. BEA 4.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. Loyola 9:01.1, 2. Fairmont (Joey Peterson, Robert Hamp, Josiah Johnson, Brian Wilde) 9:21.1.

110 hurdles: 1. Evan Ward (F) 16.09, 2. Thonez (L) 17.54, 3. Mooter (NU) 17.57.

100: 1. Mark Fruechte (F) 11.6, 2. Peter Erickson (F) 11.9, 3. Miller (NU) 12.2.

4x200: 1. Fairmont (Derek Edman, Zach Brown, Wilde, Payton Schlomann) 1:32.8, 2. Loyola 1:38.5, 3. New Ulm 1:41.8.

1,600: 1. Josh Sundblad (F) 5:02.6, 2. Wenner (NU) 5:03.8, 3. Hartwey (NU) 5:11.0.

4x100: 1. Fairmont (Justin Barnes, Schlomann, Robert Hamp, Fruechte) 45.98, 2. Loyola 46.81, 3. New Ulm 49.99.

400: 1. Drahota (NU) 55.21, 2. Stark (NU) 56.8, 3. Wilde (F) 57.24.

300 hurdles: 1. Ward (F) 42.79, 2. Barnes (F) 43.56, 3. Thomez (L) 46.26.

800: 1. Loyola 2:00, 2. Fruechte (F) 2:02.6, 3. Sundblad (F) 2:14.6.

200: 1. Edman (F) 24.81, 2. Drahota (NU) 24.97, 3. Hauser (NU) 25.28.

3,200: 1. Johnson (F) 10:54.5, 2. Zac Ehlert (F) 11:01.8, 3. Wenner (NU) 11:38.

4x400: 1. Loyola 3:38.0, 2. Fairmont (Peterson, Barnes, Schlomann, Ward) 3:39.0.

Triple Jump: 1. Ward (F) 38-9 1/4, 2. Mooter (NU) 35-9 1/4, 3. Brown (F) 35-7 1/2.

High Jump: 1. Barnes (F) 5-10, 2. Erickson (F) 5-6, 3. Miller (NU) 5-3.

Long Jump: 1. Bruender (L) 17-6 1/4, 2. Marcus Larson (F) 16-4 1/2, 3. Hauser (NU) 16-10.

Shot: 1. Brandon Martin (F) 41-10 1/2, 2. Micah Twedt (BEA) 41-2, 3. Archer (L) 39-9 1/4.

Discus: 1. Martin (F) 119-2, 2. Archer (L) 118-7, 3. Phillips (L) 117-11.

Pole Vault: 1. Larson (F) 12-0, 2. Thomez (L) 11-0, 3. Kolin Kelly (F) 11-0.

BOYS JR. HIGH RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 124.5, 2. New Ulm 50.5, 3. Loyola 38, 4. Blue Earth Area 35.

Individual Results

100 hurdles: 1. Becker (BEA) 17.70, 2. Huinker (F) 18.0, 3. Simpson (F) 19.3.

100: 1. Willett (F) 11.5, 2. Schwider (F) 13.1, 3. Frandle (BEA) 13.2.

1,600: 1. Rentschler (L) 5:17.4, 2. Orntuedt (L) 5:25.7, 3. Huinker (F) 5:46.7.

4x100: 1. Fairmont 53.46, 2. Blue Earth Area 1:02.9, 3. New Ulm 1:05.9.

400: 1. Zalusky (L) 1:03.25, 2. Daniel (F) 1:04.76, 3. Remiger (L) 1:07.77.

4x200: 1. Fairmont 1:50.9, 2. Loyola 2:06.4.

800: 1. Rentchler (L) 2:31.0, 2. Lane (F) 2:40.1, 3. Steele (NU) 2:42.6.

200 hurdles: 1. Becker (BEA) 51.58, 2. Trautmiller (NU) 31.81, 3. Leuthold (NU) 33.22.

200: 1. Willett (F) 24.8, 2. Fischer (F) 27.7, 3. Bulfer (F) 28.2.

3,200: 1. Huinker (F) 12:36.9.

4x400: 1. Fairmont 4:11.7, 2. Loyola 4:37.14, 3. New Ulm 4:52.8.

Shot: 1. Fausch (F) 34-9, 2. Guggisberg (NU) 34-6 1/2, 3. Krieger (BEA) 32-6.

High Jump: 1. Johnson (F) 4-6, 2. Leuthold (NU) 4-6, 3. Steele (NU) 4-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Johnson (F) 30-9 3/4, 2. Giefer (NU) 37-9 1/2, 3. Malo (F) 27-0.

Long Jump: 1. Willett (F) 15-10 3/4, 2. Fischer (F) 14-2 3/4, 3. Trautmiller (NU) 12-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Bulfer (F) 8-0, 2. Remger (L) 7-0, 3. Stark (NU) 7-0.

Discus: 1. Fausch (F) 111-3, 2. Frandle (BEA) 93-7, 3. Guiggisberg (NU) 90-5.

GIRLS VARSITY RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 186, 2. New Ulm 60, 3. Loyola 18.

Individual Results

4x800: 1. Loyola 10:22.3, 2. Faimront (Katiana Fischer, Hannah Johnson, Emily Haugen, Camilla Hermanrud) 11:19.1.

100 hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 16.55, 2. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 17.22, 3. Haley Harder (F) 17.54.

100: 1. Marissa Voss (F) 13.71, 2. Wiezorek (L) 13.75, 3. Trautmiller (NU) 14.01.

4x200: 1. Fairmont (Schultz, Voss, Tracy Thiesse, Sasha Riley) 1:52.39, 2. New Ulm 2:10.51.

4x100: 1. Fairmont (Marina Rufli, Emily Wegener, Paige Bearson, Voss) 54.07, 2. New Ulm 56.22.

1,600: 1. Preisinger (NU) 5:46.4, 2. Jenna Pavich (F) 5:51.6, 3. Johnson (F) 6:03.0.

400: 1. Riley (F) 1:05.18, 2. Pauli Anderson (F) 1:09.56, 3. Morgan Seifried (F) 1:10.81.

300 hurdles: 1. Schultz (F) 51.22, 2. Thiesse (F) 51.25, 3. Harder (F) 51.44.

800: 1. Preisinger (NU) 2:39.8, 2. Arnoldt (NU) 2:45.4, 3. Jaclyn Friese (F) 2:49.1.

200: 1. Riley (F) 27.71, 2. Bearson (F) 28.71, 3. Kelley (NU) 29.03.

3,200: 1. Fischer (F) 12:40.0, 2. Haugen (F) 13:21.9, 3. Sarah Bartz (F) 13:26.6.

4x400: 1. Loyola 4:18.4, 2. Fairmont (Pavich, Harder, Rufli, Thiesse) 4:24.1.

Discus: 1. Wegener (F) 99-4, 2. Talitha Burtis (F) 84-0, 3. Kayla Lardy (F) 83-0.

Long Jump: 1. Bearson (F) 15-6, 2. Trautmiller (NU) 13-6 3/4, 3. Hayley Jones (F) 12-10 1/2.

High Jump: 1. Thiesse (F) 4-10, 2. Hawk (NU) 4-6, 3. Widmer (NU) 4-3.

Shot: 1. Wegener (F) 31-5, 2. Lardy (F) 30-7 1/2, 3. Forst (NU) 27-10 3/4.

Pole Vault: 1. B. Leichtnam (F) 8-0, 2. Hannah Olson (F) 7-0, 3. Sydney Leichtnam (F) 6-6.

GIRLS JR. HIGH RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 83, 2. Loyola 60, 3. New Ulm 57, 4. Blue Earth Area 32.

Individual Results

100 hurdles: 1. Huber (BEA) 18.96, 2. Longtin (NU) 19.14, 3. Hauser (NU) 19.31.

100: 1. Depew (NU) 14.3, 2. Mittlestadt (F) 14.34, 3. Moore (L) 14.88.

4x200: 1. BEA 2:06.45, 2. Fairmont 2:06.58, 3. Loyola 2:10.69.

4x100: 1. New Ulm 58.22, 2. BEA 1:00.26, 3. Fairmont 1:00.31.

1,600: 1. Buhs (L) 6:06.2, 2. Kubista (L) 6:07.7, 3. Ramon (F) 6:12.2.

400: 1. Hauser (NU) 1:12.49, 2. Lawrence (BEA) 1:12.81, 3. Vetter (L) 1:13.67.

200 hurdles: 1. Subbert (F) 34.28, 2. Koehler (F) 35.15, 3. Mattila (F) 35.62.

800: 1. Rupp (L) 2:46.2, 2. Subbert (F) 2:52.1, 3. Depew (NU) 2:54.3.

200: 1. Longtin (NU) 30.10, 2. Brudelie (NU) 31.25, 3. Baranek (NU) 31.41.

3,200: 1. Ramon (F) 13:56.2.

4x400: 1. Fairmont 4:56.8, 2. Loyola 4:57.7.

Discus: 1. Lardy (F) 70-9 3/4, 2. Zwaschlea (L) 66-7 1/4, 3. Cutler (F) 54-7 3/4.

Triple Jump: 1. Longtin (NU) 28-11, 2. Rupp (L) 28-2 1/4, 3. Brudelie (NU) 26-7 1/4.

Long Jump: 1. Hubbert (F) 11-9, 2. Lawrence (BEA) 11-5 3/4, 3. Brudelie (NU) 11-1 3/4.

High Jump: 1. Tium (BEA) 4-6, 2. Buhs (L) 4-3, 3. Dreutt (L) 4-0.

Shot: 1. Zwaschka (L) 30-1 1/2, 2. Burmeister (F) 27-3 1/2, 3. Lardy (F) 26-9.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web